HOME
HULL TRAWLERMENS HONOUR ROLL
GENEALOGY

 

( hero (male) and heroine (female) came to refer to characters that, in the face of danger and adversity or from a position of weakness, display  courage and the will for self sacrifice, that is, heroism, for some greater good , originally martial of courage or excellence but extended to more general moral excellence. )

Whilst the annals of the Hull fishing industry are filled with acts of courage, heroism and bravery both in peace and war, some of which were recorded on the honour boards which embellished the walls of the  Hull dock offices. There are many more instances which are hidden in dank, dark archives.  In almost every case the heroe`s were quick to play down their roles and mostly it was not talked about and a subject of little discussion amongsts the fishermen themselves or their families. In the time honoured vocation of been a seaman and mariner many of our heroes looked upon their actions as doing  only what had to be done to save those in peril, regardless of colour, creed or nation. It was often the case were men from rival ports made every effort to assist their fellow trawlermen when in distress, all ill feelings, grudges and the like were placed aside at an instance. From going over the side to save a fellow crewman or swimming ashore in mountainous waves with a line, there seems to be no end to the men who volunteered and placed their own lives in danger unquestionably. So where these men a special breed or sort, or did they just accept the adversity of their vocation and would do all they could including self sacrifice to save their fellow mariners ?.  Both in peace and war the extensive list of various awards to the Hull fishermen is almost unsurpassed, from OBE , MBE , VC, Albert Medal, Royal Humane Society Bronze Medal, Distinguished Service Cross, Distinguished Service Medal and been Mentioned in Despatches, as well as the many foreign awards and medals presented.  Throughout the pages of Hull Trawler I have highlighted many of these awards and occasions but can do little to fully reveal the extent of the courage of these men, the normal working fishermen of Hull.

These are the names as was displayed in the dock offices of men who had received various awards for bravery and gallantry at sea. Whilst I have made a few correctional changes to the list it remains unaltered. This list like the Bethel Boards seems to be a hit or miss addition of events and many names and events are missing. I will therefore compile a further list on the site of Names I can add and the events pertaining to them.

Surname
Christian
Age
Address / Vessel
Birth Pl
Occupation / Relationship
Date/ Scource
Detail
. . . . . . . .
AGERSKOW WALDEMAR . THOMAS HENRY H44 . Skipper 14 Nov 1888 Honour Board
ATKINSON JOHN WILLIAM . JERSEY H270 . Skipper 1898 Honour Board
BARTLETT J T . BRITISH QUEEN H1186 . Third Hand 01 Jan 1893 Honour Board
BATTY ALBERT EDWARD . GAMECOCK H205 . Skipper Feb 1900 Honour Board
BENTLEY JOHN HENRY . NIAGARA H267 . Skipper Mar 1897 Honour Board
BENTON S . ORIOLE H 926 . Cook July 1929 Honour Board
BIRCH SAMUEL . MINERVA H828 . Skipper 1880 Honour Board
BIRD RICHARD . WHIMPER . Skipper May 1860 Honour Board
BIRDSALL T . TRINIDAD H336 . Skipper Dec 1912 Honour Board
BLACKMORE T . DAWN . Skipper 1868 Honour Board
BLEWETT W . BEATRICE H922 . Skipper Nov 1911 Honour Board
BOGGLERS GEORGE . MARY BOYES H1482 . Skipper Oct 1890 Honour Board
BRADY J . WESTWOOD HO H347 . Skipper Oct 1898 Honour Board
BROCKLESBY W N . ROEBUCK . Skipper Oct 1868 Honour Board
BROCKLESBY J . W . GEORGE H216 . Skipper Dec 1894 Honour Board
BROOKS J . MAGNETA H1447 . Skipper Feb 1892 Honour Board
BROWN G . W . TERRIER H 171 . Deckhand Jan 1908 Honour Board
BROWN H . NORTHELLA H 159 . Sparehand Nov 1954 Honour Board
BROWN B . IMPERIAL QUEEN H357 . Skipper Dec 1899 Honour Board
BRYANT A . EUROPE H1276 . Skipper Nov 1903 Honour Board
BUTCHER A . CAPE DUNER H174 . Sparehand Mar 1937 Honour Board
CARMICHAEL H . CAPE CHELYUSKIN H248 . Mate Feb 1938 Honour Board
CARNARSA S . GOOD HOPE H722 . Skipper Aug 1907 Honour Board
CAWOOD EDWIN . LIBERTY H840 . Skipper Jan 1881 Honour Board
CLARK J . TESLA H573 . Sparehand Mar 1950 Honour Board
CLARK RICHARD . GRACE DARLING . Skipper Jan 1877 Honour Board
CLEMENTS EDWARD . RELEASE . Skipper Dec 1870 Honour Board
CLEVELAND CHARLES . St MELANTE H367 . Bosun Jul 1934 Honour Board
COOK S . PRIMROSE H1501 . Skipper Dec 1886 Honour Board
CRAIG T . LORD RUNCIMAN H165 . Cook Oct 1935 Honour Board
CREIGHTON ALEX . THOMAS HARDY H257 . Sparehand Oct 1936 Honour Board
DAVIDSON CHRISTOPHER . SOUTHCOATES H536 . Mate Feb 1906 Honour Board
DEYES CHARLES . T . TASMANIA H122 . Skipper Nov 1901 Honour Board
DOKERTY A . LORD WOLSELEY H263 . Sparehad Apr 1909 Honour Board
DUNN C . CRITERION H101 . Skipper 1868 Honour Board
EARLES G . W . ERNE H465 . Skipper 1909 - 1911 Honour Board
FARROW F . LADY ADELAIDE H4 . Bosun Nov 1935 Honour Board
FEARNLEY F . SWAN H700 . Mate Aug 1907 Honour Board
FOOT RICHARD . EXONIAN H927 . Skipper Sep 1889 Honour Board
FROST J. A . YOKOHAMA H20 . Skipper Jul 1910 Honour Board
FROST J . LORD KNARESBOROUGH H646 . Skipper Dec 1925 Honour Board
GAY JOHN . STELLA POLARIS H575 . Skipper Sep 1954 Honour Board
GREEN P . STELLA POLARIS H575 . Sparehand Sep 1954 Honour Board
GIBBINS R .E . LORD HEWART H475 . Skipper Apr 1936 Honour Board
GREENING G . ISABEL H878 . Bosun Jan 1913 Honour Board
HALLETT GEORGE . GEORGE PEABODY H1250 . Skipper 1872 Honour Board
HALLETT GEORGE . COMMODORE . Skipper Nov 1866 Honour Board
HAMLING J . E . St CLAIR H803 . Skipper Apr 1904 Honour Board
HAMLING J . E . FRASER H951 . Skipper Nov 1908 Honour Board
HARRISON W . BROXHOLME H 208 . Skipper 1905 Honour Board
HERITAGE JAMES . SNOWDROP . Skipper Mar 1870 Honour Board
HIGGINBOTTOM J . PROTECTOR H35 . Skipper Nov 1888 Honour Board
HINDLEY FREDERICK . CAESAR H874 carrier . Bosun May 1909 Honour Board
HIRD C . LORENZO H518 . Skipper Jul 1938 Honour Board
HOBBS J . BRITANNIA H1506 . Skipper Dec 1900 Honour Board
HOGBEN R . RACHEL ANNE H994 . Skipper Oct 1880 Honour Board
HOWARD L . LORD RUNCIMAN H165 . Sparehand Oct 1935 Honour Board
HUGHES H. T . MARY ANN . Skipper Sep 1873 Honour Board
HUGHES H. T . DON . Skipper 1875 Honour Board
HUNTER E . THOMAS HARDY H257 . Deckhand Nov 1931 Honour Board
INMAN W . EVEREST H942 . Skipper Nov 1920 Honour Board
JACKSON S . RHODOLITE H5 . Mate Jun 1934 Honour Board
JAMESON H . EUROPE H1276 . Skipper Feb 1898 Honour Board
JEWSBURY J . SPERATUS H1008 . Skipper Oct 1881 Honour Board
JOHNSON W . A . ANGUS H895 . Skipper Apr 1913 Honour Board
JONES S . R . RACHEL ANNE H994 . Skipper Oct 1887 Honour Board
KING S . TESLA H573 . Sparehand Mar 1950 Honour Board
KNOWLES B . ALDERNEY H273 . Skipper Oct 1905 Honour Board
LAWSON W . LENA H1353 . Skipper Dec 1887 Honour Board
LEE W . LADY ADELAIDE H4 . Sparehand Nov 1935 Honour Board
LEIGHTON G . H . DAYSPRING H983 . Skipper Dec 1893 Honour Board
LINDSAY T . W . PRINCE CHARLIE H778 . Skipper Oct 1880 Honour Board
MANTHORPE A. J . LAPWING H258 . Skipper Feb 1900 Honour Board
MANTHORPE F . L . KITTIWAKE H149 . Skipper Mar 1898 Honour Board
MARCH WILLIAM EDMUND 25 RUBY H144 . Skipper Oct 1908 Honour Board
MASON T . NIMROD . Skipper Oct 1881 Honour Board
Mc CUE J . BENGAL H287 . Skipper Feb 1900 Honour Board
Mc FEE W . RATTLER H138 . Skipper Oct 1898 Honour Board
MELQUIN T . HONORIA H325 . Cook Feb 1902 Honour Board
MICHAEL B . SIR FRANCIS DRAKE H720 . Skipper Oct 1905 Honour Board
MURLIN SAMUEL E . LORD WOLSELEY H263 . Skipper Mar 1907 Honour Board
NEAL JOHN . CHARLEY H1472 . Skipper Mar 1897 Honour Board
NELSON C . MOTH H139 . Skipper Dec 1895 Honour Board
NETHERTON E . LADY PHILOMENA H167 . Sparehand Jun 1939 Honour Board
NIELSEN N . K . MACKENZIE H349 . Skipper May 1913 Honour Board
 
O `DELL C . BEE H79 . Skipper Nov 1892 Honour Board
ODDSON JOHN . REYKANES H74 . Skipper Nov 1934 Honour Board
PALESON F . W A MACKIE H283 . Skipper Dec 1900 Honour Board
PATTERSON HENRY . KINGFISHER H830 . Skipper Apr 1910 Honour Board
PETTMAN G . MERRIE ISLINGTON H183 . Skipper Aug 1899 Honour Board
REYNOLDS THOMAS . B . SPEEDWELL H1283 . Skipper Dec 1883 Honour Board
RILATT - also spelt Rylatt WILLIAM . MERCURY H518 . Skipper Dec 1912 Honour Board
SIMPSON WILLIAM . AMPHITRITE H1243 . Skipper Oct 1881 Honour Board
SMITH G .H . SINGAPORE H505 . Skipper Nov 1911 Honour Board
SMITH SYDNEY . RETRIEVER H180 . Skipper Nov 1893 Honour Board
SMITH SYDNEY A . BLOODHOUND H89 . Skipper Sep 1899 Honour Board
SOLWAY HENRY . CLARA H566 . Skipper Dec 1881 Honour Board
STAPLETON J . LIZZIE . Skipper Oct 1869 Honour Board
SUTHERLAND J . ARAGONITE H79 . Bosun Oct 1934 Honour Board
THORPE JAMES . WILBERFORCE . Skipper Mar 1854 Honour Board
TURNER F . W A MACKIE H283 . Mate Dec 1900 Honour Board
TURNER J . PIGEON H155 . Skipper Nov 1911 Honour Board
WEST - J . . SIR STAFFORDSHIRE NORTHCOATE . Secondhand 1887 Honour Board
WEST E . PAVONIA H9 . Skipper Feb 1900 Honour Board
WINSOR SAMUEL . IRIS H1137 . Skipper 1890 Honour Board
WARE G . SWIFT H99 . Skipper Nov 1894 Honour Board
WOLLASTON FREDERICK WILLIAM . CAMEO H394 . Skipper Sep 1914 Honour Board
. . . . . Skipper . Honour Board
. . . . . . . .