HOME
HULL TRAWLERMENS BETHEL BOARDS - PAGE 1
GENEALOGY

 

Here is a list of the names of those men who where lost at sea and whose names were placed on the Bethel Boards in the Fishermans Bethel.

The boards used to be displayed in the fishermans bethel till it`s closure when they were removed and placed in storage, these names are from a transcription. I have included the list as I believe the information displayed on the boards should be recognised in their own right. many of the names are replicated in the Hull Lost Fisherman`s Database. After contemplating why many names from various vessels are missing, I was then informed that the families of those who had been lost at sea, had to pay to have the names included on the boards as was the case with A. E KEY where the sum paid was 2s 6d in 1927. ( Possibly the cost of the signwriter ).

I have added further details to many names and will update as connections, information is obtained. If a name or such appears in white I have corrected or changed the item as I have a different record from another scource.

NAMES A - L

IN LOVING MEMORY OF LOVED ONES DIED AT SEA
Surname
Christian Name
Age
Date of Death
Vessel
Occupation
 
ABBOT
ALFRED
.
12 JANUARY 1930
St LOUIS H153
SECOND ENGINEER
ABLE
JOHN
20
03 DECEMBER 1926
SYRIAN H122
TRIMMER
AGNES
CHARLES
18
15 DECEMBER 1933
CAPE DELGADO H47
DECKIE LEARNER
ALEXANDER
SAMUEL . J
42
07 DECEMBER 1929
DANE H227
BOSUN
ALLEN
J
.
1917
.
.
ALLEN
WILLIAM
.
24 NOVEMBER 1908
PARAGON H56
TRIMMER
ALLISON
A
.
1910
.
.
ANDERSON
HAROLD
19
03 JANUARY 1933
ENDON H161
DECKIE LEARNER
ANDREWS
J W
.
1940
.
.
ANHOLME
WILLIAM . B . S
28
22 NOVEMBER 1936
CLYTHNESS H338
BOSUN
APPLEBY
H
.
.
.
.
ARYTON
F
.
..
.
.
ASHTON
G .W
.
.
.
.
ATKINSON
HENRY
.
05 MARCH 1933
LORD DERAMORE H461
CHIEF ENGINEER
ATKINSON
S E
.
1940
.
.
ATKINSON
THOMAS
22
11 NOVEMBER 1929
JUNICO H587
THIRD HAND
AUSTIN
LEONARD
18
11 JANUARY 1940
LUCIDA A175
TRIMMER
..
.
.
.
.
.
BAKER
STANLEY
20
03 JANUARY 1933
ENDON H161
TRIMMER
BALMFORTH
W
.
1855
.
.
BARFF
R
.
1890
.
.
BARKER
SAMUEL . J
.
12 JANUARY 1930
St LOUIS H153
SKIPPER
BARRETT
C
.
1936
.
.
BARTLETT
EDWARD W
52
18 SEPTEMBER 1923
PITSTRUAN H146
COOK
BATTY
STANLEY
.
12 JANUARY 1930
St LOUIS H153
TRIMMER
BAXTER
J D
.
1916
.
.
BECK
THOMAS
25
04 AUGUST 1930
COTSWOLD H194
DECKHAND
BELCHER
G H
.
30 Dec 1936
ADMIRAL COLLINGWOOD H341
SECOND ENGINEER
BELL
WALTER
.
12 JANUARY 1930
St LOUIS H153
COOK
BENSON
H
.
1939
.
.
BENTON
J A
.
1936
.
.
BIELBY
GEORGE
20
06 MARCH 1938
LADY LAVINIA H160
DECKIE LEARNER
BLACK
J F
1908
.
.
BLANCHARD
ALBERT . V
23
29 NOVEMBER 1938
LORD SNOWDEN H95
DECKHAND
BLAND
FREDERICK
19
15 JANUARY 1933
CAPE DELGADO H47
SPAREHAND
BLAND
GEORGE
39
04 FEBRUARY 1934
LOCH ARD A151
FIREMAN / TRIMMER
BLANTON
J E
.
1935
..
.
BLOSSOM
J
.
1919
..
.
BLOSSOM
T
.
1920
..
.
BLYTH
G N R
1924
.
.
BOARDSHAW
J A
.
1935
.
.
BOOTH
J
.
1883
.
.
BOUGHEN
GEORGE . H
20
27 SEPTEMBER 1929
CHALCEDONY H392
DECKHAND
BOWERS
W
.
1890
.
.
BOYDON
J
.
1878
.
.
BOYNTON
JOHN . R
26
22 APRIL 1932
ARKWRIGHT H314
SPAREHAND
BOYNTON
S
.
1940
.
.
BRADSHAW
ARTHUR
50
18 FEBRUARY 1933
JAMES LONG H141
CHIEF ENGINEER
BRADSHAW
JOHN
46
04 FEBRUARY 1934
LOCH ARD A151
COOK
BREWER
J K G
.
1940
.
.
BRICKLEBANK
G H
.
1914
.
.
BROOKE
THOMAS . O
22
22 JANUARY 1935
DAIRYCOATES H270
THIRD HAND
BROOKES
H H
.
1940
.
.
BROOKES
S
.
1936
.
.
BROOKES
W
.
1909
.
.
BROWN
ARTHUR
.
18 FEBRUARY 1933
JAMES LONG H141
COOK
BROWN
T
.
1872
.
.
BURCHELL
LOUIS
24
18 DECEMBER 1931
GIRDLENESS H782
BOSUN
BURNHAM
H
.
1873
.
.
BURRIL
W C
.
1925
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
CALLAGHAN
PATRICK
45
26 DECEMBER 1934
ESTHER LO193
DECKHAND
CALVERT
HORACE
28
18 FEBRUARY 1933
JAMES LONG H141
SKIPPER
CALVERT
JAMES . F
31
13 JANUARY 1927
LORD ASTOR H194
THIRD HAND
CAMMISH
RICHARD
12 JANUARY 1930
St LOUIS H153
SPAREHAND
CARMICHAEL
CHARLES
39
18 MARCH 1928
LORD DAVENPORT H273
TRIMMER
CARTER
J
.
1912
.
.
CASEY
JAMES
18
12 JANUARY 1930
St LOUIS H153
SPAREHAND
CHARLTON
JAMES
.
24 JANUARY 1937
AMETHEST H455
DECKHAND
CHIVERS
G
.
1886
.
.
CLARK
GEORGE
28
28 DECEMBER 1939
BARBARA ROBERTSON FD50
DECKHAND
CLARK
WILLIAM . J . G
26
18 DECEMBER 1931
GIRDLENESS H782
MATE
CLARKSON
THOMAS
42
15 JANUARY 1933
CAPE DELGADO H47
BOSUN
CLARVIS
T
.
1877
.
.
CLEVELAND
LEONARD
.
12 JANUARY 1930
St LOUIS H153
DECKHAND
COLERIN
A E C
.
1933
..
.
COLLEY
F
.
1923
.
.
COLLINS
S
.
1940
.
.
COOK
W I
.
1915
.
.
COOPER
G
.
1911
.
.
COPE
RICHARD
.
30 DECEMBER 1936
ADMIRAL COLLINGWOOD
TRIMMER
COPELAND
WILLIAM
24
04 FEBRUARY 1934
LOCH ARD A151
SECOND ENGINEER
COPEMAN
W
.
1941
.
.
COUSINS
J
.
1864
.
.
COVERDALE
GEORGE
40
26 JANUARY 1955
RODERIGO H135
SKIPPER
COWLAM
J. GEORGE . D
19
29 SEPTEMBER 1938
St SEBASTIAN H470
SPAREHAND
CRAG
L
.
1940
.
.
CRAIG
W H S
.
1939
.
.
CRESSEY
A T
.
1939
.
.
CRIBBONS
GEORGE . E
22
30 OCTOBER 1929
LOCH CARRON H190
SPAREHAND
CRIMLIS
R
.
1940
.
.
CRITCHETT
F. JOHN
35
18 FEBRUARY 1933
JAMES LONG H141
FIREMAN / TRIMMER
CROUCHER
A
.
1910
.
.
.
.
.
.
DANNATT
R
.
1909
.
.
DANNATT
R
.
1922
.
.
DANTON
FREDERICK . G
34
30 DECEMBER 1936
ADMIRAL COLLINGWOOD H341
SKIPPER
DAVIDSON
HENRY
22
24 JANUARY 1937
LADY ENID H701
DECKHAND
DAVIE
J T
.
1886
.
.
DAVINSON
GEORGE
37
24 MAY 1938
LORD IRWIN H501
DECKHAND
DAVISON
J D
1933
.
.
DAWSON
T S
1923
.
.
DIBB
FREDERICK
33
03 JANUARY 1933
ENDON H161
COOK
DIGBY
G G. ( SIDNEY )
14 MARCH 1927
GUY THORNE H312
MATE
DIXON
ARTHUR
19
30 DECEMBER 1936
ADMIRAL COLLINGWOOD H341
THIRD HAND
DIXON
E
.
1940
.
.
DOWNS
J. ARTHUR
30
11 JANUARY 1940
LUCIDA A175
SPAREHAND
DOY
JOHN
.
12 JANUARY 1930
St LOUIS H153
SPAREHAND
DREWERY
M A
.
1923
.
.
DRING
L A
.
1911
.
.
DUKES
R
.
1877
.
.
DUNCAN
JAMES
22
24 JANUARY 1937
AMETHYST H455
WT/ OPERATOR
.
.
.
.
.
.
EASTER
THOMAS . H
29
24 JANUARY 1937
AMETHYST H455
THIRD HAND
ELLIS
GEORGE O
28
07 MAY 1928
GANTON H110
SPAREHAND
ENEVOLDSON
THYGE . A
63
05 MARCH 1933
LORD DERAMORE H461
SKIPPER
EVERINGHAM
S P
.
1917
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
FALL
G
.
1926
.
.
FALL
GEORGE
33
09 APRIL 1932
LORD DAVIDSON H57
SPAREHAND
FEARNLEY
J OHN . E
26
09 OCTOBER 1929
COLLENA FD115
BOSUN
FEATHERSTONE
HERBERT . V
21
02 MARCH 1933
DUNNETT H77
DECKHAND
FIELDSEND
ALBERT . W
23
28 APRIL 1934
LADY ELEANOR H691
MATE
FORTH
CHARLES
27
06 MARCH 1938
LADY LAVINIA H160
SPAREHAND
FOSTER
G A
.
1934
.
.
FOSTER
JAMES E
18
08 MARCH 1939
LADY JEANETTE H466
TRIMMER
FAIERS
M
.
1931
.
LISTED AS FRAIERS .
FREER
WILLIAM . R
26
04 FEBRUARY 1934
LOCH ARD A151
MATE
FRY
JAMES
26
15 JANUARY 1933
CAPE DELGADO H47
TRIMMER
FULLER
JAMES
24
06 MARCH 1938
LADY LAVINIA H160
THIRD HAND
.
.
.
.
.
.
GANDY
FRANK
51
15 JANUARY 1933
CAPE DELGADO H47
THIRD HAND
GARFORTH
J
.
1889
.
.
GARTHIES
THOMAS . E
.
18 FEBRUARY 1933
JAMES LONG H141
SECOND ENGINEER
GARTON
GEORGE . W
.
29 SEPTEMBER 1938
St SEBASTIAN H480
TRIMMER
GARTON
N F ( HAROLD )
26
13 FEBRUARY 1936
SURFLOWER H367
BOSUN
GEORGE
A . EDWARD
23
18 DECEMBER 1931
GIRDLENESS H782
SKIPPER
GILL
KEMP
28
24 DECEMBER 1928
LORD PERRIE H660
BOSUN
GILLARD
ROBERT . E
15 JANUARY 1933
CAPE DELGADO H47
SKIPPER
GLENTON
T A
.
1940
.
.
GOMERSALL
J
.
1910
.
.
GOODRICK
J E
.
1913
.
.
GORDON
DAVID
17
14 FEBRUARY 1937
St GORMAN H356
SPARE HAND
GRABY
DAVID
27
24 SEPTEMBER 1935
SKEGNESS H14
DECKHAND
GREEN
EDWARD
18
13 AUGUST 1934
MORGAN JAMES LO116
TRIMMER
GRIFFIN
JOHN
19
13 JANUARY 1936
LYNESS H702
DECKHAND
GRIFFEN
THOMAS
53
29 SEPTEMBER 1938
St SEBASTIAN H470
COOK
GRIFFIN
T R
.
1940
.
.
GRIMES
S
.
1940
.
.
GROSS
R
.
1922
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
HABBERSHAW
J. F ( GEORGE )
17
30 DECEMBER 1936
ADMIRAL COLLINGWOOD H341
DECKIE LEARNER
HALL
HORACE . A
36
06 MARCH 1938
LADY LAVINIA H160
TRIMMER
HANDELL
T A
.
1880
.
.
HANDLEY
CHARLES . H
33
24 JANUARY 1937
AMETHEST H455
MATE
HANNSSON
J T
.
1937
.
.
HANSON
FREDERICK
26
27 JANUARY 1935
NIGHT HAWK GY822
MATE
HARBORD
VICTOR . E
31
03 JANUARY 1933
ENDON H161
BOSUN
HARGREAVES
C ( GEORGE )
54
01 JANUARY 1933
MOHICAN H391
THIRD HAND
HARPER
THOMAS
24
04 FEBRUARY 1934
CAPEL H17
THIRD HAND
HARRIS
JAMES . E
27
05 MARCH 1933
LORD DERAMORE H461
TRIMMER
HARRISON
C
.
1922
.
.
HARRISON
CHARLES . J
31
06 MARCH 1938
LADY LAVINIA H160
MATE
HARRISON .
GEORGE WILLIAM CHRISTOPHER .
30.
22 SEPT 1940
HMT LOCH INVER .
ENGINEMAN..
HARRISON .
J
.
1912
.
..
HARRISON .
JAMES HERBERT.
25.
14 Aug 1940
HMT BURKE .
STOKER..
HARRISON
WILLIAM
37
14 APRIL 1934
DERVISH H249
MATE
HARVEY
STANLEY
19
08 MARCH 1939
LADY JEANETTE H466
SPAREHAND
HASSARD
THOMAS . F
44
24 JANUARY 1937
AMETHEST H455
COOK
HAWKER
N P ( RAYMOND )
23
25 MAY 1936
PICADOR H529
SPAREHAND
HAZELHURST
T
.
1867
.
.
HELOLT
G
.
1883
.
.
HERON
J
.
1931
.
.
HILL
LESLIE . N
17
24 JANUARY 1937
LADY ENID H702
DECKHAND
HINDLE
CHARLES
47
18 FEBRUARY 1933
JAMES LONG H141
SPARE HAND
HINDLEY
WILLIAM
.
12 JANUARY 1930
St LOUIS H153
MATE
HODGSON
R
.
1930
.
.
HODGSON
RONALD
25
06 MARCH 1938
LADY LAVINIA H160
SPARE HAND
HODSMAN
R
.
1868
.
.
HODSON
WILLIAM . J. H
20
17 JULY 1932
MERLIN H924
THIRD HAND
HOLLAND
W
1909
.
.
HOLMES
E. W
.
03 JANUARY 1933
ENDON H161
SECOND ENGINEER
HOPE
A
.
1941
.
.
HORTH
E
.
1921
.
.
HOWE
GEORGE
33
04 FEBRUARY 1934
LOCH ARD A151
SPAREHAND
HUDSON
FRANCIS
34
22 JANUARY 1931
GRACKLE H224
COOK
HUDSON
H
.
1911
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
INGRAM
G
.
1922
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
JAQUES
T
.
1924
.
.
JENKINSON
THOMAS
34
18 FEBRUARY 1933
JAMES LONG H141
DECKHAND
JENNISON
J A
.
1939
.
.
JESSUP
E J
.
1918
.
.
JUBB
H
.
1921
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
KAISER
T H
.
1939
.
.
KEAY
GEORGE
.
12 JANUARY 1930
St LOUIS H153
SPAREHAND
KEIGHLEY
FRANK
20
25 MAY 1936
PICADOR H529
.
KEMBER
HENRY . G
48
04 JANUARY 1938
NORMAN H249
BOSUN
KENNINGHAM
ALBERT . R
40
24 SEPTEMBER 1935
SKEGNESS H14
SPAREHAND
KENYON
A . CYRIL
21
17 FEBRUARY 1927
St NEOTS H112
DECKHAND
KETLEY
ARTHUR . W
18 FEBRUARY 1933
JAMES LONG H141
FIREMAN / TRIMMER
KEY
ALBERT . ERNEST
44
1927
.
.
KING
F W
1935
.
.
KINGETT
WILLIAM . H
24
24 JANUARY 1937
AMETHYST H455
SPARE HAND
KINGSTON
GEORGE . W
30 DECEMBER 1936
ADMIRAL COLLINGWOOD H341
CHIEF ENGINEER
KIRBY
FREDERICK
45
12 NOVEMBER 1939
CRESSWELL M129
DECKHAND
KIRCUS
R
.
1907
.
.
KIRKUS
T S
.
1866
.
.
KITSON
ARTHUR
23
12 JULY 1930
STRATO H857
SECOND ENGINEER
KNIGHT
W
.
15 JANUARY 1933
CAPE DELGADO H47
SECOND ENGINEER
.
.
.
.
.
LANGLEY
RICHARD
38
16 APRIL 1934
VALERY H691
SPAREHAND
LATUS
ALBERT . E
20
15 JANUARY 1933
CAPE DELGADO H47
SPARE HAND
LAVERICK
HAROLD
49
18 DECEMBER 1931
GIRDLENESS H782
SECOND ENGINEER
LAZENBY
ALBERT
27
09 OCTOBER 1929
ROYAL REGIMENT H683
DECKHAND
LEADLEY
W
.
1876
.
.
LEARY
T W A
.
1934
.
.
LEE
JOHN
25
30 DECEMBER 1936
ADMIRAL COLLINGWOOD H341
SPARE HAND
LITTLEWOOD
FREDERICK
32
24 MARCH 1931
EARL HAIGH H87
FIREMAN
LOCKLEY
W
.
1860
.
.
LONGFIELD
J
.
1883
.
.
LONGMAN
J T
.
1919
.
.
LOFTHOUSE
FREDERICK
29 SEPTEMBER 1938
St SEBASTIAN H480
SPAREHAND
LOWEY
WILLIAM
36
06 FEBRUARY 1925
FIELD MARSHALL ROBERTSON H104
SECOND ENGINEER
LUCAS
E
.
1939
.
.
LYNCH
DANIEL
20
04 FEBRUARY 1934
LOCH ARD A151
FIREMAN
LYON
J
.
1939
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.