HOME
TADMAN STREET
GENEALOGY

 

HOUSE NO        
         
       
2
WRIGHT - JAMES Fisherman 1881  
LONG GEORGE Captain Salvation Army 1891  
JACKSON THOMAS CLARK   1899  
CLARK - ARTHUR Joiner 1901 see no 4 ?
WORTHY TOM Fish Worker 1936  
       
2a
ALBERT WARD LABOUR ASSOCIATION   1936  
       
4
HAWKINS ANNIE Living on small income 1881  
HUNDLEBY - WILLIAM Joiner 1891  
HUNDLEBY - WILLIAM Joiner 1893  
BROWN WILLIAM   1899  
CLARK - ARTHUR Joiner 1899  
CLARK - ARTHUR Joiner 1913  
PARKINSON - WILLIAM Rullyman 1901  
ROGERS - REBECCA   1936  
       
6
EDWARDS - SAMUEL Fish Salesman 1881  
GALE - JOHN MARK Fisherman 1882  
CLATWORTHY - AMANDA   1891  
CLATWORTHY - JOHN Skipper 1892  
BRYAN - GEORGE HENRY Railway 1899  
BRYAN - GEORGE HENRY Railway 1901  
       
8
ROWBOTTOM WALTER H Fisherman 1881 /1882  
KINGSTON WILLIAM Fishermans Apprentice Boarder 1881  
USHER - ROBERT Tailor 1891  
USHER - ROBERT Tailor 1893  
USHER - ROBERT Tailor 1901  
ROLLERSON THOMAS WILLIAM Fisherman 1936  
       
9
HARWOOD - LETTIN . R Railway Guard 1913  
HAIGH - ARTHUR Caretaker 1936  
       
10
WILKINSON - Mrs JANE Keelsmans Widow 1881  
WINDROSS - GEORGE W Dock Labourer 1891  
WINDROS - GEORGE Corn Sampler 1893  
WINDROSS - GEORGE W Dock Labourer 1901  
BRISTOW GEORGE LAWRENCE Plumber 1936  
       
11
None Uninhabited 1881  
KINGSTON - SAMUEL General Carrier 1882  
BLAZIER - THOMAS Omnibus Proprieter 1891/1892  
DOOK - EDWARD Wagon Proprieter 1893  
FULSTOW - GEORGE   1899  
FISH - JOHN Fruit Merchant 1901  
HAGESTADT - WILLIAM SAMUEL   1913  
WARD - ALFRED WILLIAM   1936  
       
12
MATSON CATHERINE Dressmaker 1881  
MATSON FRANCIS Fishermans Apprentice son of above 1881  
MATSON CATHERINE Dressmaker 1882  
MATSON CATHERINE Dressmaker 1891  
MATSON CATHERINE Dressmaker 1893  
CRABBE - MRS   1899  
BORTHWICK - ELIZA Shopkeeper 1913  
TURNER - GEORGE Marine Fireman 1936  
       
13
WEBSTER - HENRY Cooper 1881 / 1882  
RICHARDSON - LOUISA Dressmaker 1893  
RICHARDSON - LOUISA Dressmaker 1899  
RICHARDSON -THOMAS Railway Foreman 1891  
RICHARDSON -THOMAS Army Pensioner 1901  
WARD - ALFRED Bootmaker 1913  
DALTON - SAMUEL Rullyman 1936  
       
14
COOK - JANE   1881  
EASTON - CHARLES F Letter Carrier 1882  
SVENSON - MARY   1891  
SVENSON - BERNARD Boatman 1892  
SIDDALL - CHARLES   1893  
SUTTON - WILLIAM Bricklayer 1899  
SUTTON - WILLIAM Bricklayer 1901  
WATTS - ROBERT W Upholsterer 1913  
READ - ARTHUR WILLIAM Mate 1936  
       
15
RAYNER - ELLEN Merchant Seamans Wife 1881  
RAYNER - ROBERT Ships Mate 1882  
MOORE - JOHN Engine Fitter 1891  
FOX - ROBERT WILLIAM Master Mariner 1893  
HARGREAVES - JOSEPH Coal Heaver 1901  
REEVES WILLIAM R   1936  
       
16
WINNINGHAM - ROBERT Retired Industrial School Manager 1891  
WINNINGHAM - ROBERT   1893  
LEACH MRS   1899  
HORNER - RICHARD Forman Coalman 1901  
REDGRAVE - EDWARD Fish Worker 1936  
       
17
  Uninhabited 1881  
MOWFORTH - WILLIAM Bricklayer 1882  
MOWFORTH - WILLIAM THOMAS Bricklayer 1891  
BARNABY - JOSEPH Shipping Foreman 1901  
COLBY - FRED Porter 1936  
       
18
BELL - JAMES Railway Engine Driver 1891  
BELL - JAMES   1893  
BELL - JAMES   1899  
MEADLEY - WILLIAM Marine Engineer 1913  
DAVY MABEL   1936  
       
19
BEACH GEORGE Tailor 1881  
MALLISON - CHARLES Shopkeeper 1882  
DUGGLEBY - WILLIAM Railway Check Clerk 1891  
DUGGLEBY - JOHN Shopkeeper 1893  
WILKINSON - GEORGE Labourer 1899  
WILKINSON - GEORGE Labourer 1901  
ROBINSON - SARAH Shopkeeper 1913  
LILLEY - Minnie & Florence Shopkeepers 1936  
       
       
20
GIBSON - GEORGE Joiner 1882  
TANNER - HERBERT Jeweller 1891  
WRIGGLESWORTH JOHN WM Mason 1899  
FULSTOW - GEORGE Tug Captain 1901  
BEAL - GEORGE Sadler 1913  
       
21
FAIRBRASS - MARIA Merchant Seamans Wife 1881  
MANSFIELD GEORGE Master Mariner 1882  
SANDES ? William George Ship Engineer Seas 1891  
HOOD - ANN   1899  
HOOD - ANN   1901  
HOPE - HERBERT Rullyman 1936  
       
22
CUMMINGS - GEORGE Fisherman 1882  
GOULDSBRAY GEORGE Labourer in Boiler Shop 1891  
ATKINSON - Mrs   1893  
ATKINSON - REBECCA   1901  
       
23
BAILEY - JOHN Railway Guard 1881  
HEBBLEWHITE FG Fisherman son in law J Bailey 1881  
BAILEY - Mrs CAROLINE   1882  
DOOK - EDWARD FARR Fishmonger 1891  
McCANN - JOHN   1893  
McCANN - JOHN   1899  
OUTHWAITE - GEORGE Dock Labourer 1901  
HALL Jn Thomas General Carrier 1913  
ASHTON MRS   1936  
KEMP - ALBERT Fish Bobber 1936 Living with above
       
25
COMINS - GEORGE Fisherman 1881  
LEE - THOMAS Fisherman 1881  
BUNTING - JACK Fishermans Boarder 1881  
WILSON - GEORGE Fishermans Boarder 1881  
FRY - THOMAS Cabinet Maker 1882  
ROBERTS - JOHN Boatman 1891  
ROBERTS - JOHN   1893  
ROBERTS - JOHN Ships Watchman 1901  
PEACOCK - HENRY Engineer 1913  
       
       
27
PALMER - ROBERT Marine Engineer 1881  
PALMER - ROBERT Marine Engineer 1882  
HEWSON - RICHARD Potato dealer 1891  
HEWSON - RICHARD Potato Dealer 1893  
HOLBORN - JOHN   1899  
WILLIAMSON - JOHN W Blacksmith Striker 1901  
FELLOWS - CHARLES EDWARD Steward 1913  
HALL - MARY   1936  
       
29
SMITHSON - THOMAS J Mariner Unemployed 1881  
READ - ROBERT Shipwright 1882  
SHEPHERD - SAMUEL Blacksmith Marine Engineer 1891  
SHEPHERD - SAMUEL Retired Foreman Blacksmith 1901  
SHEPHERD - MARY Shopkeeper 1913  
GRAY ALICE   1936  
       
31
LAYBOURN - GEORGE Mariner 1881  
LEYBOURNE - GEORGE Ship Steward 1882  
CHAPMAN - FRANCIS   1891  
CHAPMAN - FRANCIS Nurse 1893  
STEPHENSON PHILIP   1899  
KIRK - ARTHUR H Brass Moulder 1901  
REED - JOHN WILLIAM   1913  
LOUTH - GEORGE   1936  
       
32
KING - JESSE Plumber 1913  
JOHNSTONS MOTOR RADIATORS   1936  
       
33
PEACOCK - WILLIAM Shipwright 1882  
PRESTON - MARK Coal Dealer 1891  
PRESTON - MARK Coal Dealer 1893  
WASS - ROBERT Fisherman 1899  
WASS - ROBERT Fisherman 1901  
BROWN - RICHARD Fisherman 1936  
       
       
34
PEACOCK - WILLIAM Master Shipwright 1881  
BINGHAM - ELIZABETH Widow Living on own means 1891  
WATTS - JOHN Master Mariner 1893  
WILLIAMSON DAVID Missionary 1899  
RUST ERNEST NEWTON Skipper 1936  
       
       
35
PETHERBRIDGE - WILLIAM B Fisherman 1881  
WARD FREDERICK W Fishermans Boarder 1881  
WOLF - WALTER HENRY Fishermans Boarder 1881  
PETHERBRIDGE - WILLIAM B Smack Owner 1882  
OWBRIDGE - J Humber Pilot 1891  
OWBRIDGE - J Humber Pilot 1893  
PRESTON - MARK Coal Dealer 1899  
PRESTON - MARK Coal Dealer 1901  
CARMICHAEL - JOHN WILLIAM Shipping Agent 1913  
GREWAR- Jn. ARCHIBALD Labourer 1936  
       
36
PEACOCK - ANTHONY   1893  
BOLSOVER - WILLIAM Dock Foreman 1899  
BOLSOVER - WILLIAM Dock Foreman 1901  
DOBSON WILLIAM HENRY Accountant 1913  
HOLMES ANNIE   1936  
       
37
LITTEN - HENRY Fisherman 1881  
LITTEN - HENRY Fisherman 1882  
WILKINSON - RICHARD Shipwright 1891  
WILKINSON - RICHARD   1893  
THOMPSON - WILLIAM Labourer 1899  
THOMPSON - WILLIAM Labourer 1901  
HEWICK - WILLIAM Rullyman 1936  
       
38
FAWCETT - HANNAH Supported by Relatives 1891  
FAWCETT - Mrs   1893  
RAMSDALE - HENRY Marine Engine Driver 1899  
RAMSDALE - HENRY Marine Engine Driver 1901  
FULSTOW GEORGE ARTHUR Clerk 1936  
       
39
GRASON - GEORGE Butcher 1881  
GRAYSON - GEORGE Butcher 1882  
STRONG - GEORGE HENRY Mechanical Engineer 1891  
ASPINALL - WILLIAM   1893  
WATSON - JAMES   1899  
ROLPH - ANDREW Assistant Inspector Weights & Measures 1901  
READ - ARTHUR WILLIAM Skipper 1913  
HORTON - ERIC Catering Agt 1936  
       
40
HALL MARGARET Supported by Relatives 1891  
AWTY - ARTHUR Master Mariner 1899  
FORGAN - JAMES Mechanical Engineer 1901  
GREEN REBECCA E   1936  
       
41
COBLEY - EDWARD R Smack Owner 1881  
STORR - WILLIAM Railway Guard 1891  
STORR - WALTER ( Son of Above ) Coal Dealer 1893  
ARRAND SAMUEL General Carrier 1899  
HILTON - SERENA J   1901  
COOPER - THOMAS Coal Trimmer 1936  
       
42
CHAPMAN - JANE Fishermans Wife 1891  
CHAPMAN - JAMES Skipper 1892  
CHAPMAN - RICHARD Second Engineer 1900 Lost at sea
CHAPMAN - JAMES Fisherman 1901  
SUTTON FLORENCE   1936  
       
43
STOREY - ISAAC County Court Officer 1881  
STORRY - ISAAC County Court Officer 1882  
STORY - ISAAC County Court Officer 1891  
STORR - ISAAC   1893  
STORY - ISAAC County Court Officer 1899  
STOREY - ISAAC Bailiff CC 1901  
DEAN - JOSEPH Basket Maker 1913  
BUCKTON - Jn. ARTHUR   1936  
       
44
COOK - JOHN T Fisherman 1891  
COOK - THOMAS Skipper 1892  
LESLIE - JAMES   1893  
LESLIE - JAMES   1899  
LESLIE - MRS ELIZABETH   1901  
LESLIE - MRS ELIZABETH   1913  
FISHBURY EMILY   1936  
       
45
ASHTON JANE Fishermans Wife 1881  
DOWSE - WILIAM Fisherman 1938 Lost at sea
BEAN - GEORGE Railway Porter 1891  
BEAN - GEORGE   1893  
TONKIN - JOHN   1899  
FELLOWES - THOMAS R Joiner 1901  
GRIMWOOD - GEORGE C Fisherman Boarding with B in Law 1901  
HODSON - JOHN Tailor 1913  
PORTER - MARY JANE   1936  
       
46
GIBSON - GEORGE Joiner 1891  
GIBSON - GEORGE   1893  
GIBSON - GEORGE Joiner 1901  
       
47
MACEY - CHARLOTTE Fishermans Wife 1881  
MACEY - JOHN Smack Owner 1882  
PINDER - THOMAS Rullyman 1891  
LYNCH - JAMES Ship Painter 1893  
WILSON WILLIAM ROBERT   1899  
MANUELS - EDWARD Fisherman 1901 Lost at sea
WINDLE - MARY (WIDOWED )   1901  
EAST - ROBERT   1913  
WOYEN - ELSIE MAY   1936  
       
48
GARNER - JOHN Merchants Labourer 1891  
GARNER - JOHN Merchants Labourer 1899  
GARNER - ELIZABETH   1901  
SHEPHERDSON - THOMAS Fisherman Boarder 1901  
GARNER - Miss SUSANNAH   1913  
FOULDS SAMUEL Retired 1936  
       
49
DRURY HENRY Merchants Clerk 1881  
STEPHENSON - ERNEST W Shipping Clerk 1882  
MAXWELL - MARY Dressmaker 1891  
MAXWELL - Miss   1893  
RIDER - GEORGE Flour Miller 1899  
RIDER - GEORGE Flour Miller 1901  
GEORGE - ALBERT EDWARD Fisherman 1936  
       
50
ROBINSON - WILLIAM JOHN Shipowners Clerk 1891  
ROBINSON - WILLIAM JOHN   1893  
COOKSON ANN   1899  
SLIGHT - MARTHA   1901  
TUTON FREDERICK Rullyman 1936  
       
51
GRAHAM - GEORGE Fisherman 1881  
BELL - FREDERICK Fishermans Apprentice Boarder 1881  
CLARKE - GEORGE Fishermans Apprentice Boarder 1881  
SMITHSON - JOHN T Fisherman 1882  
BUCK - JAMES Rullyman 1891  
RILEY - CHARLES Milk Seller 1893  
GREEN GEORGE Milk Seller 1899  
HAYTON - ROBERT Dairyman 1901  
PARKER - ANNIE   1936  
       
52
AWTY - ARTHUR Master Mariner 1891  
AWTY - ARTHUR Master Mariner 1893  
DEAN - HANNAH Basket Maker 1899  
DEAN - JOSEPH Basket Maker 1901  
MARTIN - DAVID Fisherman 1935 Lost at sea
WILLIAMS - JOHN Fisherman 1968 Lost at sea
WILLIAMS - MELVYN Fisherman 1968 Lost at sea
PERRIN JAS Labourer 1936  
       
53
COOPER - THOMAS B Fish Packer 1881  
COOPER - THOMAS B Fish Packer 1882  
GODFREY - JOHN - SAMUEL Pilot 1891  
GODFREY - JOHN - SAMUEL Pilot 1893  
HANDLEY - SAMUEL   1899  
YOUNG - HENRY Foreman Engine fitter 1901  
ELAND - GEORGE CHARLES Labourer 1936  
       
54
GRINDROCK - FREDERICK Smack Owner 1881  
AUSTIN Mrs GRACE Tailoress 1891  
AUSTIN Mrs GRACE Tailoress 1893  
AUSTIN Mrs GRACE Tailoress 1901  
STAINES - ROBERT Fisherman 1952 Lost at sea
MOULDS JOHN Machinist 1936  
       
55
  Uninhabited 1881  
ROBERTSON - CHRISTOPHER Cooper out of employ 1881  
ALLISON - ALICE ( FRANCES) Keeper of Lodgers 1891  
BYCROFT - MARTIN   1893  
BOGGEIS GEORGE   1899  
HUTTY - HELEN Widowed 1901  
MASON - AMBROSE ALFRED Labourer 1936  
       
56
CALTON - GEORGE Fisherman 1882  
DAVIDSON - JAMES Retired Sailmaker 1891  
DAVIDSON - Mrs ELIZABETH   1893  
PYE DAVID Coal Dealer 1899  
PYE - DAVID Coal Dealer 1901  
PYE - DAVID Coal Dealer 1913  
MORTIMER - JANE ELLEN   1936  
       
57
SHIPPICK - MARGARET H Fisherman Wife 1881  
SHEPPECK - JOHN HENRY Fisherman 1882  
CHARLTON - GEORGE Turner Steam Engine Maker 1891  
CHARLTON - GEORGE   1893  
LEVEL - WILLIAM Fisherman 1895 Lost at sea
JENSEN - MRS   1899  
SMITH - ROBERT Marine Engineer 1901  
CLIXBY - LOUISE   1936  
       
       
58
SMITH - SARAH - ANN Twine Spinner widow 1881  
SMITH - ARCHIBALD Twine Spinner 1882  
PYE - DAVID Coal Dealer 1891  
PYE DAVID Coal Dealer 1893  
BATTY - WILSON Wood Turner 1901  
PEARCE FREDERICK WILLIAM Coal Dealer 1936  
CHILVERS CLARA Living with above 1936  
       
59
EDDY - MARGARET Laundress 1881  
BOWMAN - JOHN Fishermans Boarder 1881  
EDDY - WILLIAM Mariner 1882  
CRANE - JAMES Labourer Railway 1891  
SHANKS - THOMAS   1893  
LORD - MRS   1899  
LORD - FRANK Master Mariner 1901  
BEECH - GEORGE THOMAS Marine Engineer 1936  
       
60
WINDASS - GEORGE Smack Owner 1881  
BROCKLESBY - JOHN Master Mariner 1891  
BROCKLESBY - JOHN Skipper 1892  
COULT - MARY E   1899  
COULT - MARY E   1901  
TOWLE - HEDLEY Painter 1936  
       
61
GRAY - JAMES Fisherman 1881  
HOPKINSON - WILLIAM Foreman 1882  
McCOY - JOHN W Mariner 1891  
McCOY - JOHN   1893  
FOWLER - MANSHAW   1899  
GARLICK - JOHN H T Fitters Hand Driller 1901  
SHEPHERD - BEATRICE   1936  
       
62
WHITEWAY - JOHN R Fisherman 1881 /1882  
LOFTUS - FREDERICK Tailor 1891  
LOFTUS - FRANCIS Tailor 1893  
AWTY - GEORGE Master Mariner 1899  
WHITING - MARY   1901  
CAMPION - WILLIAM Shopkeeper 1913  
BARR - FREDERICK Corporation Labourer 1936  
       
64
TRANMER -ANNIE Nurse 1881  
TRAMMER - FREDERICK Railway Clerk 1891  
BARTLETT - WILLIAM GEORGE   1893  
HORROCKS - WILLIAM EDWARD Chief Engineer 1892  
HORROCKS - WILLIAM EDWARD Marine Engineer 1901  
STROUD - THOMAS Mill Engine driver 1899  
STROUD - THOMAS Mill Engine driver 1901  
BUTLER Jas LEWIS Railway Worker 1936  
       
66
POLE - MRS ELEANOR Dock Foremans Company Widow 1881  
POLE - MRS ELEANOR Dock Foremans Company Widow 1882  
NORTH - HOLLAND Engineer Fitter 1891  
BRIGGS - ERNEST   1901  
BUTLER CHARLES THOMAS Labourer 1936  

66 & 68 where a eating house

1891 NORTH HOLLAND

1899 - WILLOWS MARY

       
68
WITT - EMILY Grocer 1881  
HIGHLEY - HARRY Marine Engineer Fitter 1891  
SCHOFIELD - ROBERT Waterman Barge 1901  
TAIT - ROLAND Fish Fryer 1913  
SANDERSON Jn. Fish Fryer 1936  
       
DUNDERDALE R   1898 Lost at sea