HOME
MAIN GENEALOGY PAGE
NAME INDEX

 

BRETTELL

Surname
Christian
Age
Address / Vessel
Birth Pl
Occupation / Relationship
Date/ Scource
Detail
. . . . . . . .
BRETT JAMES WILLIAM 13 Orphan Working School, Maitland Park Haverstock Hill, London London Scholar 1871 BRETTELL ?
BRETTELL JAMES WILLIAM 24 F D MACKSHALK London Third Hand 1881 BRETT ?
BRETTELL JAMES WILLIAM . . . . 1881 Married Elizabeth Eliza Ward - at St Barnabas Hull
WARD ELIZABETH . . . . 1881 .
BRETTELL ALICE CAROLINE . . . . . Birth 1883 - Died 1885
BRETTELL JAMES WILLIAM . ALPHA H1411 2nd Hand Jul 1886 .
. . . ALBATROSS H1459 . 2nd Hand Jan 1887 .
. . . EMPRESS OF INDIA H1354 . 2nd Hand Aug 1887 .
. . . RACHAEL ANN H944 . 2nd Hand Jan 1889 .
. . . EMILY FLORENCE H1312 . 2nd Hand Jul 1889 .
. . . LILIAN MAUD H1441 . . Jan 1891 .
. . . . . . . .
BRETTELL JAMES WILLIAM 32 6 Dukes Terrace Hackney London Fisherman 1891 Died 1938
. ELIZABETH 28 . Depford London Spouse . Died 1939
BRETTELL JAMES WILLIAM 6 , Hull Son 1891 Birth 1884
BRETTELL BENJAMIN 4 , Hull Son 1891 Birth 1886  Gt Grandad of Arthur & Bill
WARD ALICE E 23 , Depford Kent Sister in Law 1891 .
WARD ALFRED 3m , Hull . 1891 .
. . . . . . . .
BRETTELL JAMES WILLIAM 42 30 Eton Street. Hackney London Fisherman 1901 .
. ELIZABETH 38 . Depford London Spouse . .
BRETTELL JAMES WILLIAM 16 , Hull Bar Worker 1901 .Married 1907 St Johns Newington - Helen Marshall
BRETTELL BENJAMIN 14 , Hull Errand Boy 1901 .
. . . . . . . .
BRETTELL JAMES WILLIAM 52 30 Eton Street. Hackney London Lighterman ? 1911 .
. ELIZABETH 48 . Depford London . . .
BRETTELL JAMES WILLIAM . 30 Eton Street. . Mate 1912 Dir .
. . . 30 Eton Street. . Mate 1913 Dir .
BRETTELL JAMES WILLIAM . 30 Eton Street. . Labourer 1936 .
. . . . . . . .
BRETTEL BENJAMIN 25 .6 Carrington Avenue de Lane Pole Avenue Hull Iron Hollow Ware Moulder 1911 .
TOWLER ELSIE 22 . Hull . . 1905 Married at Hull Register Office  Elsie adopted daughter to, Josiah  and Annie E Porter 7, Wellsted Street Laurel Avenue 1901 - to be confirmed
. ARTHUR 4 . Hull . . 1907    Died 1942 aged 35
. HERBERT 2 . Hull . . 1908
. ANNIE DORIS 8m . Hull . . 1910 - DORIS A
. ELSIE . . Hull . . 1914
. VERA . . Hull . . 1916
. . . . . . . .
BRETTELL ARTHUR  - Snr . . Hull . . Born 1907
COOK PHYLLIS MARY . . . Spouse . Married 1928 St Matthews Hull
BRETTELL ARTHUR . . . Son . Born 1929
BRETTELL WILLIAM . . . Son . Born 1931
BRETTEL VALERIE . . . Daur . Born 1939
. . . . . . . .

Cape Tarifa H584 1962

ARTHUR BRETTELL

Born 1929 Hull
Married: 1953 Doreen M Farrow - St Nicholas Hull
Father Arthur Brettell Born 1907 Hull – Died 1947 Hull
Mother Phyllis Mary, nee Cook – Married 1928 St Matthews Hull
Brother : William - Bill
Sister: Vera
Known Address

Presently in Greece
D
Further Info:

Doreen M Farrow Born Hull 1935
Father :   Arthur Farrow
Mother : Olive Rose  Born 1913  Married  St Johns Newington 1935 Mothers maiden name  - Hornby

 

BRETTELL ARTHUR - Jnr . SARGON GY858 . . . Arthur was part of the scratch crew who sometime around 1945 travelled by coach from St Andrews S T offices in Hull to Fleetwood to collect the Sargon.Arthur was about 15 at the time
BRETTELL ARTHUR . ST MARK H218 . Sparehand 1946 .
BRETTELL ARTHUR . CAPE DUNER . Third hand 1956 .
. . . CAPE CLEVELAND . Sparehand Jan 1957 .
. . . CAPE PORTLAND . Sparehand July 1957 .
. . . CAPE COLUMBIA . Skipper . .
. . . CAPE DUNER . Skipper . .
. . . CAPE ONTRANTO . Skipper . .
. . . . . . . .

WILLIAM BRETTELL ( BILL )

Born 1931 Hull
Married: Phyllis White - Holy Trinity Hull
Father Arthur Brettell Born 1907 Hull – Died 1947 Hull
Mother Phyllis Mary, nee Cook – Married 1928 St Matthews Hull
Brother : Arthur
Sister: Vera
Known Address
Died:
Further Info:
Children:

Silver Cod Trophy Winner as Skipper of the Somerset Maugham H329  1962, 1965. 1966, 1967 - Runner up , 1963, 1964

Challenge Shield Winner Somerset Maugham 1969 / 1974 Hammond Innes / 1977 C S Forester

Nickname: The Bear Island Ghost


:

 

BRETTELL WILLIAM (Bill) . FARADAY H195 . . . .
. . . SOMERSET MAUGHAM H329 . Skipper 1961 .
. . . C S FORRESTER H86 . Skipper 1969 .
BRETTELL BILL - ( William ) . HAMMOND INNES H180 . Skipper 29 Jan 1973 29 Jan 1973 Maiden Voyage
BRETTELL BILL - ( William ) . HAMMOND INNES H180 . Skipper 1976 .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .

 

BRETTELL EDNA . . . . . Born 1907
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BRETTELL JAMES W . . . . .  
MOORE EDITH M . . . . . Married 1916 St Barnabas  - Died 1922 aged 36 was this in childbirth with Harry ?
. GLADYS E . . . . . 1917
. JAMES  W F . . . . . 1920
. HARRY . . . . . 1922 - Died 1922
. . . . . . . .
BENJAMIN W . . . . . . 1912 - Mother Porter
. . . . . . . .