HOME
GENEALOGY INDEX PAGE
LOST TRAWLERMEN INDEX

LOST TRAWLERMEN INDEX PAGES W PT 2

Surname
Christian
Age
Address / Vessel
Birth Pl
Occupation / Relationship
Date/ Scource
Detail
. . . . . . . .
WIDDAS
KENNETH AUBREY
20
HMT GAIRSAY
Stoker
03 Aug 1944
Lost when vessel attacked by E Boat - LT/KX. 147883
. ALBERT . . . Father . .
. . . . . . . .
WIDDOWSON WILLIAM 39 LUCIDA A175 . Bosun 11 Jan 1940 Vessel Mined - Aberdeen vessel - Hull Trawlerman - Due to the dangers in the Humber both vessels and men were moved to other ports around the country
. . . 6 Aberdeen Ter, West Dock Ave, Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WIGGLESWORTH J . ENERGY H218 . Trimmer 22 Dec 1894 Lost with all hands
. . . 60 Woodcock St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILD WILLIAM 52 BOSTON SEAFIRE H584 . Mate 18 Dec 1951 .Died in hospital Norway after an accident aboard vessel
. . . 5 Sydney Tce Tyne St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILDBORE E G HAROLD 43 LORELLA H455 . Bosun 26 Jan 1955 Lost with all hands
. . . 10 Gordon Ave Westbourne St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILDE
ALBERT . F
23
LORD DEVONPORT H273
Deck Hand
18 Mar 1928
Lost with 7 other crewmen when vessel stranded
. . . 26 Staniforth Place .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WILDE DONALD 18 STAXTON WYKE H479 . Galley Boy 23 Aug 1959 Collision with Freighter Dalhanna lost with 4 other crewmen
. . . 35 Nelson Rd Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILDE ROBERT 53 NORMAN H249 . Cook 26 Jul 1938 Lost overboard
. . . 193 Boulevard Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILDRIDGE JOSEPH 14 SMACK FAIRY H51 . Apprentice 06 Mar 1862 Died after accident aboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILEMAN EDGAR - DSM . HMT BORNEO . Deckhand 18 June 1917 War service lost at sea
. . . 85 Wellsted St Hessle Rd . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILEMAN GEORGE WILLIAM 35 COMMANDER HORTON H233 . Bosun 26 Apr 1941 Lost with all hands
. . . 6 Pease St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILEMAN JAMES 43 SMACK SERENELY H1258 . Second Hand 26 Jan 1884 Lost overboard
. . . 1 Richmond Tce Harrow St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILKINS GEORGE 50 KING ERIK GY474 . Sparehand 05 Sept 1941 Lost with all hands - enemy action
. . . 8 Clarke Gdns Hessle . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILKINSON . . EMPEROR H327 . . 15 Feb 1900 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILKINSON A   BERMUDA H296 . Third Hand .15 Feb 1900 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILKINSON ALFRED . SETTER H163 . Trimmer 13 Feb 1907 Lost with all hands
. . . 10 Feather Lane Church St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILKINSON CHARLES 23 IMPERIALIST H250 . Trimmer 09 Nov 1913 Lost overboard
. . . 4 Robert Ave Central St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILKINSON DANIEL 15 SMACK MONMOUTH H485 . Cook 12 Feb 1878 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILKINSON
F
.
.
.
1916
Bethel Board
. . . . .   . .
WILKINSON GEORGE 19 LIZZIE FURN H872 . Third Hand 01 Mar 1886 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILKINSON H . GNAT H137 . Trimmer 31 Aug 1900 Lost overboard
. . . .24 Waterloo St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILKINSON JOHN WILLIAM 46 COMMANDER HORTON H233 . Second Hand 26 Apr 1941 Husband of Annie I. Wilkinson, of Hessle, Yorkshire.
. . . 20 Westfield Drive Hessle . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILKINSON JOSEPH P 24 RODERIGO H135 . Sparehand 26 Jan 1955 .Lost with vessel
. . . .6 Blake St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILKINSON
LAWRENCE
.
AXINITE H183
Second Engineer
10 Dec 1925
Lost with all hands
. . . Wellesey Tce Rosamond St .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WILKINSON WALLACE 23 SMACK MARY GRACE H623 . Third Hand 12 Sept 1885 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILLEY
CHARLES . S
27
LADY LAVINIA H160
Bosun
06 Mar 1938
Lost with all hands
. . . 51 Wassand St .   . .

C S WILLEY

C S WILLEY

. . . . . . . .
WILLIAMS ALFRED 23 INDIAN EMPIRE H369 . Bosun 15 March 1900 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILLIAMS BRIAN 31 St BENEDICT H164 . Bosun 25 May 1976 Died after accident aboard
. . . 62 Rugby St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILLIAMS
DAVID
46
BRIMNESS H9
Second Engineer
23 Nov 1935
Lost overboard
. . . 7 Ash Grove Subway St Hull .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WILLIAMS ERNEST 32 SHAKESPEARE H994 . Bosun 07 Feb 1917 Lost with 8 other crewmen
. . . 2 Princes Ave West Dock St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILLIAMS GEORGE 24 SMACK FRIENDS GOODWILL H711 . Third hand 08 Jan 1883 Drowned boarding fish
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILLIAMS HAROLD 37 BOSTON LINCOLN GY1399 . Sparehand 30 Jan 1974 HARRY - Lost overboard
. . . 66 Division Rd Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILLIAMS HENRY 22 SMACK PINTA H1393 . Third Hand 29 Nov 1890 .
. . . 3 Java Terrace Eton St . .29 November 1890  Grimsby Roads River Humber : Early morning  Henry Williams and second hand proceeded in small boat to take fish to Grimsby Market at about 6.30pm the boat was found ashore at Cleethorpes with the second hand and Henry Williams dead or dying a few minutes after the discovery.  Verdict at inquest : Died from exposure and excessive drinking.
. . . . . . . .
WILLIAMS
H
.
.
.
1914
Bethel Board
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WILLIAMS JAMES 25 TITANIA H903 . Second Engineer 11 May 1915 Lost with all hands - enemy action
. . . 1 Ivy Tce Rugby St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILLIAMS JOHN 20 St ROMANUS H223 . Sparehand 11 Jan 1968 Lost with all hands vessel missing
. . . 52 Tadman St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILLIAMS MELVYN 21 St ROMANUS H223 . Sparehand 11 Jan 1968 Lost with all hands vessel missing
. . . 52 Tadman St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILLIAMS TERRY 38 BOSTON LINCOLN GY1399 . Sparehand 30 Jan 1974 JOHN ? Lost overboard
. . . 5 Alfgate Anlaby . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILLIAMS THOMAS 26 GIRRARD H152 . Ch Engineer 15 Jan 1928 Died in Hull Royal Infirmary after injury aboard
. . . Redbourne St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILLIAMSON ERNEST 35 INDUSTRIA H14 Goole Second Engineer 21 Mar 1917 .Vessel lost due to enemy action lost with 8 other crewmen
WILLIAMSON nee Harrison ISABELLA . 17, Clifton Terrace, Beverley Rd., Hull. . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
WILLIAMSON HENDRICK 44 HMT LUNDY . Chief Engineman 16 Aug 1915 Hendrick had been connected with the Red Cross Fleet for the last 24 years
. ANNIE F . 146 Woodcock St - . . . Address given as Eastbourne St Hull Times article dated 28 Aug 1915
. . . . . . . .
WILLIAMSON JAMES HENRY 20 STRATHORD A54 Hull. Deck Trimmer 23 Feb 1920 War Service Lost at sea with all hands
. EDWARD . 88, Longwestgate, Scarborough . Father . .
. JANE . 88, Longwestgate, Scarborough . Mother . .
. . . . . . . .
WILLIAMSON JOSEPH 26 SMACK ARTHUR H917 . Second hand 27 Oct 1886 Drowned boarding fish
. . . Liverpool St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILLIAMSON JOSEPH 25 COMMANDER FULLERTON H286 . Bosun 18 Jul 1915 Lost with 2 other crewmen when vessel stranded
. . . 78 Gillett St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILLIAMSON WILLIAM 42 ORKNEY H386 . Bosun 11 Jan 1902 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILLSON ALFRED E 29 GIRDLENESS H782 . Trimmer 18 Dec 1931 Wrecked Faroe`s Lost with all hands
. . . Cumberland Ave Eton St . . . .
ALFRED WILLSON A WILLSON
WILOUGHBY JOHN 28 SMACK COLIN H1241 Doncaster Fourth Hand 04 Feb 1894 .Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILOUGHBY JOHN 34 DESIDERATUM H154 . Fourth Hand 28 Jan 1902 Died Aberdeen hospital after illness aboard vessel
. . . 37 Eton Street . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON ALBERT 52 COLWYN BAY H387 Whitstable Kent Skipper 11 Nov 1950 Died aboard vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON ALEX 25 ISLE OF MAN H826 Hull Cook 14 Dec 1919 Lost with all hands
. . . 3 Annes Grove Spyvee St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON ANTHONY 19 LORD TEDDER H154 . Sparehand 28 Jul 1966 Lost overboard in Humber
. . . 24 Field St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON ARTHUR 28 LARK H1493 . Bosun 16 June 1897 Lost overboard
. . . 27 Kent St Grange Cardiff . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON BRIAN 209 ST ROMANUS H223 . Cook 11Jan 1968 Lost with all hands vessel missing
. . . 11 Ash Grove Brighton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON EDWARD 19 MYNA H378 . Sparehand 21 Nov 1930 Lost overboard
. . . 9 Emilys Grove Brighton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON FREDERICK 19 ANGUS H895 . Deckhand 18 Nov 1913 Lost with all hands vessel missing
. . . 115 De La Pole Ave Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON GEORGE 21 SMACK COMMADORE . Third Hand 12 Nov 1866 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON GEORGE 19 SMACK CALEDONIAN H1004 . Deckhand 31 Jan 1883 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON
G
.
.
.
1917
Bethel Board
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON GEORGE 39 MARINDA FD155 . Deckhand 17 Feb 1949 Drowned Fleetwood Dock
. . . 10 Java Terrace Eton Street . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON
HAROLD
24 St JOHNS H81 . Deckhand 04 Nov 1911 Lost overboard - HENRY ?
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON
HAROLD
20 QUAIR H237 . Fourth Hand 03 Nov 1916 Lost with all hands Vessel missing while fishing off Iceland
WILSON nee White PATTIE . 10 Goulton St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON
HAROLD
27
HMT LORD WAKEFIELD
.
Skipper
29 July 1944
War Service
.
Florence Vera
.
.
.
Spouse
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WILSON
HAROLD W F
. GAUL H243 . . 08 Feb 1974 Lost with all hands mnissing
. . . 16 Ealing Close Ings Rd . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON HERBERT 25 EDWARD B CARGILL H412 . Deckhand 18 Nov 1915 Vessel sunk by mine North Sea
WILSON MARK . 13 Nellies Terrace Gillett St., Hull . Father . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON JAMES 44 WILLETT H976 . Third Hand 02 Dec 1908 Lost overboard
. . . 2 Auckland Tce Gillett St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON JAMES MC DONALD 26 ZARINGA GY573 . Second Engineer 07 Apr 1915 Lost with all hands - Enemy action
. . . 59 Burstwick Ave Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON
JOHN
16
SMACK TIFFEY
Apprentice
28 Nov 1878
Lost overboard
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON JOHN 37 STORK H489 . Fourth Hand 14 Nov 1912 Lost with all hands - vessel wrecked
. . . 1 Derwent Ave Westbourne St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON JOHN THOMAS 35 HMT AIREDALE . Engineman 29 Nov 1916 Lost on war service
. MINNIE . 6, Willow Avenue, Convent Lane, Anlaby Rd., Hull. . Spouse . .
. ROBERT . . . Father . .
. MARY . . . Mother . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON JOHN THOMAS 41 ROYAL NAVY PATROL SERVICE . Engineman 27 May 1943 Lost on war service
. FLOERENCE . . . Spouse . .
. JOHN THOMAS . . . Father . .
. FLORENCE . . . Mother . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON
KENNETH
18
LORD MOUNTBATTEN H225
Deckhand
04 Feb 1935
Lost overboard
. . . 40 Fountain St Hull .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON
M S
.
.
.
1923
Bethel Board
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON PATRICK 17 BIANCA H907 . Deckhand 05 May 1932 Died after accident aboard
. . . Ely Tce Wassand St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON RAYMOND 20 LORELLA H455 . Deckhand 26 Jan 1955 Lost with all hands
. . . 48 Division Rd . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON RAYMOND 33 KINGSTON PERIDOT H591 . Skipper 27 Jan 1986 Lost with all hands
. . . 57 St Nicholas Ave Hessle . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON RICHARD SAMUEL 25 AMBER H398 . Third Hand 01 Jan 1920 Vessel lost with all hands - Husband of Elizabeth Emma Matilda Wilson (nee Wescott), of 18, Wassand St., Hull. Born at Devonport.
. . . 18 Wassand St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON ROBERT 31 St LAWRENCE H939 . Sparehand 03 Oct 1914 Lost with all hands - persumed mined
. . . 29 Strawberry St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON ROBERT 23 THOMAS DEAS M253 . Deckhand 16 Feb 1941 Minedlost with all hands
. . . Chiltern St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON ROBERT 21 KINGSTON PEARL H296 . Trimmer 19 Feb 1946 Died aboard vessel
. . . St Leonards Ave Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON
THOMAS
25 SMACK IOLANTHE H1370 Sunderland Second Hand 30th Sept 1888 Fell from the mast and was drowned
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON
THOMAS
33
LOCH ARD A151
Deckhand
04 Feb 1934
Missing Lost with all hands
. . . Perserverance Tce Luke St .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON WILLIAM 31 SMACK ALBERT H1005 . Second Hand 25 Feb 1880 Knocked overboard whilst reefing sails - drowned
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILSON WILLIAM 37 WINDWARD HO H692 . Bosun 09 May 1917 Mined - lost with all hands
. . . 9 Windsor Tce Harrow St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WILLSON
A E
.
.
.
1931
Bethel Board - WILSON ?
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WILTON
ARTHUR
33
AMBER H398
Deckhand
01 Jan 1920
Lost with all hands - Son of Annie Wilton, of 4, Andrew's Place, Cliff St., Whitby
.
.
4 Andrews Place Whitby
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WINBOLT
GEORGE
17
.SMACK VILLAGE BELL H1438
Cook
25 Oct 1885
Lost overboard
.
.
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WINCHESTER
JAMES
26
SEBASTIAN H888
Second Hand
22 May 1915
Lost with all hands
.
.
Hilda`s Tce Westbourne St
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WINDASS
W
30
HONORIA H325
Mate
13 March 1906
Lost overboard
.
.
.
10 Pretoria Ave Flinton St
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WINERBUTTON
J
.
.
1911
Bethel Board
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WING
W
23
SMACK JAMES COLIN HOARD H1022
Third Hand
06 Feb 1894
Lost with all hands
.
.
.
23 Porter St
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WINN
ALFRED
31
SMACK MIZPAH H731
Skipper
22 Dec 1894
Lost with all hands
.
.
.
53 West Dock St
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WINSOR HENRY . SMACK PILGRIM H84 . . 30 Dec 1870 Lost when vessel sunk in collision
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WISE
ALBERT
46
ARGYLL H923
Deckhand
15 June 1915
Lost with 6 other crewmen - Enemy action
.
.
.
3 Ebor Tce Eastbourne St
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WISE
ARTHUR
42
ARGYLL H923
Cook
15 June 1915
Lost with 6 other crewmen - Enemy action
.
.
.
1 Auckland Tce Gillett St
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WISE
THOMAS
20
SMACK NIGHT HAWK H28
Deckhand
11 Dec 1883
Lost with all hands
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WISE
WILLIAM
23
SMACK EVANGELINE H1224
Third Hand
.06 Mar 1883
Lost overboard in great storm
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WISEMAN
WILLIAM
26
SMACK FRIENDS GOODWILL H711
Third Hand
06 Mar 1883
Lost with all hands in great storm
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WITHERS
A
.
.
1880
Bethel Board
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WOOD
ALFRED
22
SMACK UNO H587
Third Hand
26 Jan 1883
Lost with all hands
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WOOD
ARTHUR
28
BUZZARD H971
Second Engineer
14 Oct 1921
Died after accident aboard
.
.
.
4 Ryland Ave Wassand St
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WOOD
HARRY
53
GAUL H243
Sparehand
08 Feb 1974
Lost with all hands
.
.
.
Flat 3 / 14 Albert Ave Hull
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WOOD ISAAC. . CITY OF BIRMINGHAM H162 . Cook 22 Dec 1894 Lost with all hands
. . . 11 Bonfield Tce - Walcott St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WOOD
JOHN WILLIAM
.
SMACK MALCOLM H1307
.
Second Hand
26 Sept 1887
Boat Capsized making for cutter - WOODS ?
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WOOD JOHN WILLIAM 21 HMT ROBERT SMITH . Deckhand 20 Jul 1917 .War Service Lost at sea :
. MARY . 25, Havelock St., Hessle Rd., Hull. . Mother . .
. WILLIAM . . . Father . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WOOD
JOSEPH
42
IMPERIALIST H250
Skipper
06 Sept 1914
Lost when vessel mined
.
.
.
13 Robert Ave, Central St Hull
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WOOD
RICHARD
25
AGATE H179
Bosun
02 Mar 1896
Lost overboard
.
.
.
12 Rugby Tce Rugby St
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WOOD
THOMAS
20
SMACK URANUS H903
Third Hand
19 June 1881
fell overboard boarding small boat
. . . 18 St James Square Hull .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WOODGATE
ERNEST
26
ANGUS H895
Bosun
18 Nov 1913
Lost with all hands
.
.
.
69 De La Pole Ave Hull
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WOODHEAD
THOMAS
.
EXPEDIENT H219
.
27 Mar 1917
Lost with 8 other crewmen - enemy action
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WOODHOUSE
GEORGE
19
SMACK SIR TITUS SALT H800
Deckhand
15 Oct 1881
Lost with all hands
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WOODHOUSE
JAMES W
45
GAUL H243
Mechanic
08 Feb 1974
Lost with all hands
.
.
.
47 Dorkin Tce N Shields
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WOODHOUSE WILLIAM ROBERT 45 MACKENZIE H349 . Trimmer 13 Dec 1914 .
. MARY . 6, Filey Parade, Gillett St., Hull. . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
WOODMANCY
GEORGE
22
KESTREL H318
Bosun
21 Feb 1915
Lost with 6 other crewmen due to collision
.
.
.
9 Laura Grove Tyne St Hull
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WOODS
GEORGE
20
ARK H1027
Third Hand
26 Oct 1880
Washed overboard by heavy sea
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WOODS
JOHN
32
SMACK THOMAS COOK H1337
Boston
Second Hand
23 Sept 1887
Drowned boarding fish
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WOOLDRIDGE JASPER 50 BARDIA H302 . Cook 19 Oct 1947 .Lost overboard off Bear Island
. . . 9 Seaton Rd Hessle . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WOOLDRIDGE ROBERT 19 RUDYARD KIPLING H247 . Deckhand 09 Jan 1923 Lost overboard - Buried in Iceland.
.
.
.
.11 Prince of Wales Terrace, Staniforth Place
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WOOLMAR
GEORGE
38
SOUTHWARD HO H456
Cook
27 May 1915
Lost with all hands - Enemy action
.
.
.
56 Naylors Row
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WOOTON
EDWARD
43
SMACK MIZPAH H731
Deckhand
25 Nov 1887
Lost overboard WOOTEN ?
.
.
.
10 Davids Tce Scarborough St
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WOOTON
EDWARD
34
STORK H489
Mate
14 Nov 1912
Lost with all hands
.
.
.
1 Palm Grove Eastbourne St
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WORDSWORTH
HENRY
47
JOHN BAPTISH M275
Sparehand
9 Dec 1940
Lost with 12 other crewmen Enemy action
.
.
.
Appleby Tce St Pauls Hull
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WORNER
ALBERT
43
GAUL H243
G P Hand
08 Feb 1974
Lost with all hands
.
.
.
44 Bewholme Grove Marfleet Hull
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WORRELL WILLIAM GEORGE 55 TITANIA H903 . Skipper 11 May 1915 Lost with all hands Due to enemy action -CWG date of loss 11 05 1915
  AMY ELLEN . 1 Belgrave Terrace Eaton Street . Spouse . News: Address given as 5 Ashton Villas Eton St
. . . . . . . .
  . . . . . . .
WORSEY
WILLIAM . A . A
37
ADMIRAL COLLINGWOOD H341
Cook
30 Dec 1936
Bethel Board - Lost with all hands
.
.
8 Brunswick Tce  Brunswick Ave
.
.
 
WRAGG
ARTHUR
15
SMACK FOXHOUND H920
Sheffield
Cook
21 Jan 1884
Lost with all hands
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WREN
EDWARD
25
SMACK PRUDENCE ANN H775
Second hand
06 Mar 1883
Lost with all hands in great storm
.
.
.
9 Andrew Marvel Tce Hessle Rd
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WRIGHT
ALFRED W
.
FIELD MARSHALL ROBERTSON H104
Mate
06 Feb 1925
Lost with all hands
.
.
.
13 St Georges Ave S Boulevard
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WRIGHT
EDWARD
29
VALERIA H305
Bosun
31 Jan 1905
Died after accident
.
.
.
10 Alexander Tce Bean St
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WRIGHT FREDERICK. 17 HMT OTHELLO II . Trimmer 31 October 1915 Vessel mined - Son of Clara Wright, of 130, Stanley St., Grimsby
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
WRIGHT FREDERICK 53 GRENADA H947 . Skipper 03 Oct 1945 Lost with 8 other crewmen - vessel mined - 30 Shakespeare Avenue, Milford Haven
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WRIGHT FREDERICK 32 HMT KINGS GREY . Deck Hand 26 Sept 1918 .War Service Lost at sea :
. ETHEL MAY . 173 Anlaby Road . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
WRIGHT GEORGE ALFRED ANDREWS 23 DURBAN H378 . Second Engineer 15 Mar 1919 Husband of Emily Wright (nee Beardshaw), of 61, Westbourne St., Hull. Born at Hull
.
.
.
61 Westbourne St
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WRIGHT
HENRY
14
SMACK MESSENGER H4
Apprentice
25 Feb 1875
Lost overboard
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WRIGHT
JAMES
.
SMACK CAMENES H1494
Third Hand
09 Feb 1889
Washed overboard by a heavy sea and drowned. He was in the act of tying up the mainsail at the time -
.
JOHN ?
.
68 Wassand St
.
.
LISTED AS JOHN ALSO
. . . . . . . .
WRIGHT
JOSEPH
.
WINDWARD HO H692
Chief Engineer
09 May 1917
Lost with all hands - mined
.
.
.
8 Subway St Hull
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WRIGHT
RICHARD
28
SKEGNESS H14
Skipper
24 Feb 1935
Lost with all hands - stranded
.
.
.
596 Spring Bank West
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WRIGHT
THOMAS
21
CELIA H989
Second Engineer
08 Jan 1915
Lost with all hands
.
.
.
60 Marmaduke St
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WRIGHT
THOMAS
36
KINGSTON EMERALD H49
Mate
05 Feb 1967
Died after accident
.
.
.
8 Sykes St Hull
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WROE JOSEPH 37 Trawler KING ERIK GY474 . Deckhand 05 Sept 1941 Lost with all hands enemy action
. ADA AMELIA . 8 Henry`s Tce Wassand St . . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
WROE PATRICK 22 LORELLA H455 . Sparehand 26 Jan 1955 Foundered Iceland lost with all hands
.
.
.
.46 Eton Street
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WYATT
GEORGE ALEXANDER
37
HMT LADY SHIRLEY
Chief Engineer
11 Dec 1941
Lost with vessel
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WYBURN . . CITY OF BIRMINGHAM H162 . Trimmer 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WYMAN
HENRY
18
SMACK LIZZIE GALE H114
Apprentice
11 May 1877
Lost overboard
WHYMAN ?
.
.
.
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
WYNNE
JOHN
46
ENVOY H248
Bosun
27 June 1907
Drowned from ships small boat
.
.
.
Walcott St Hull
.
.
.
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .