HOME
GENEALOGY INDEX PAGE
LOST TRAWLERMEN INDEX

LOST TRAWLERMEN INDEX W PT 1

 

Surname
Christian
Age
Vessel
Birth Pl
Occupation
Date/ Scource
Detail
CREWMEN
. . . . . . .
WACEY FREDERICK 41 COLUMBIA H42 . Cook 10 Jan 1898 Cause of death unknown supposed due to natural causes , found dead in his bunk.
. . . Last address 41 Willow Grove Plaistow London .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WADDINGHAM
HAROLD
51
GROSBEAK H108
Bosun
31 Oct 1930
Drowned Boarding fish to cutter
. . . 15 Ena`s Tce Marmaduke Street .   . Harry
. . . . . . . .
WADDY ARTHUR 47 ARCTIC VIKING H452 . Bosun 18 Oct 1961 Lost with vessel - Son Charlie became a skipper and skippered Thornella H96
. . . Harrow St Hessle Rd . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WADSWORTH ERNEST 31 SMACK ELIZABETH H949 . Third Hand 22 Jan 1890 .Drowned after accident in Milford Docks boarding vessel
. . . . . . . 1881 Census birthplace Hull - listed as place of birth Halifax
. . . . . . . .
WAITE
WILLIAM
19
SMACK WINONA H863
Manchester
Cook
24 Dec 1881
Lost with all hands
WAILE
.
.
.
.
 
WAINES ROBERT 22 CADER IDRIS H1285 . Fourth Hand 28 Oct 1884 Off Log : 11 am North Sea Dogger Bank 70 miles NE from Spurn. Robert Waines thrown from the mast into the Sea and drowned owing to a heavy sea.
WARNES . . . . . . Listed as WARNES - Lost Hull Trawlermans List
. . . . . . . .
WAINWRIGHT J . DOUGLAS H375 . Cook 03 Dec 1901 Lost with 6 other crewmen vessel in collision with Carrier Australia H1328
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WAKELEY HERBERT . ENDON H161 . . Chief Engineer 03 Jan 1933 Lost with all hands
. . . 96 English Street Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WAKENSLEY . 18 SMACK COME ON H1133 . Apprentice 01 Aug 1882 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WAKERLEY CHARLES 23 JERSEY H270 . Second Engineer 05 Nov 1915 Lost with 8 other crewmen due to enemy action
. . . 61 Havelock St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALDRIDGE C . DOGGER BANK H47 . Chief Engineer 18 Apr 1893 Lost with all hands
. . . 12 William Tce Walcott St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALES JAMES V 29 GAUL H243 . 3rd Engineer 08th Feb 1974 Lost with all hands
. . . 11 Rosetree Crt North Shields . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALKENDEN THOMAS 18 SMACK SIGNAL H880 Leeds Apprentice 30 Jan 1889 Lost overboard ( WALKDEN ? )
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALKINSON
T
.
.
.
1924
Bethel Board
. . . . .   . .
 
WALKER
CHARLES . L
24
AMETHYST H455
Bosun
24 Jan 1937
Lost with all hands
. . . 34 Dee Street Hull .   . .
 
WALKER CLINTON 25 Smack Alice Isobel GY 128. . Third Hand .22 Dec 1894 . .Lost at sea with all hands from Grimsby Smack
. . . .33 Strickland St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALKER EDWIN JOSEPH THOMAS . HMT EDITOR . Hull Deckhand 07 Oct 1915. .Lost at sea war vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALKER HENRY 27 STRATHLYON H19 . Spare Hand 30 Aug 1943 Husband of Annie Walker - Son of Frederick and Isabella Walker of Hull - Lost with all hands vessel struck mine
. . . 8 Francis Tce Wellsted St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALKER JACOB NICHOLAS 29 LADY LAVINIA H160. . Skipper 05 - 06 MARCH 1938. Lost with all hands - Step Brother to Mate Charles Harrison
. . . .St Matthew St Hull . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALKER JAMES 39 ENERGY H218 . Cook 22 Dec 1894 Lost with all hands
. . . 1 Kate`s Tce Wassand Street . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALKER JAMES 37 RODERIGO H135 . Second Engineer 26 Jan 1955 .Lost with all hands
. . . 35 .Newton St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALKER JOHN RICHARD 33 ARGUMENT H1185 . Second Hand 12 Mar 1890 Lost overboard
. . . 19 Edinburgh Street Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALKER JOHN 34 ANGUS H895 . Mate 18 Nov 1913 Lost with all hands vessel posted missing
. . . 130 Division Road Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALKER THOMAS 17 .SMACK JOHN COLLINS . Fourth Hand 20 Feb 1867 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALKER W 40 GNAT H137 . Cook 12 Oct 1900 Drowned in St Andrews Dock
. . . Gillett Street Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALKER WILLIAM 32 ENGLAND H255 . Second Engineer 22 Dec 1894 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALL THOMAS 28 KING ERIK GY 474 . Deckhand 05 Sept 1941 .Lost with all hands off Iceland vessel mined
. . . 28 Hereford Street Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALLACE
G H
.
.
.
1921
Bethel Board
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WALLER BARRY 19 St ALCUIN H125 . Decky Learner 02 Aug 1968 Lost overboard In Humber
. . . 99 Eighth Ave North Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALLER G A 34 SMACK COLIN H1241 Brighton Third Hand 04 Feb 1894 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALLIS HERBERT 17 CRUISER GN54 . Deckhand 02 May 1915 Lost with 3 other crewmen due to enenmy action
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALMSLEY BERNARD 17 STELLA AQUILLA H114 . Decky Learner 06 Apr 1963 Died after accident Iceland
. . . .8 Olive Grove Harrow Street . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALMSLEY GEORGE 41 LINNET H363 . Chief Engineer 25 Jan 1902 Lost with all hands
. . . 45 Cecil Street hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALMSLEY GEORGE 26 KINGFISHER H830 . Second Engineer 20 Apr 1912 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALMSLEY
JACK
26
MARCONI H488
Bosun
23 Dec 1928
Lost overboard
. . . Eden Grove Eastbourne St .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WALMSLEY JOHN 40 GENERAL GORDON H844 . Chief Engineer 01 Feb 1911 Lost overboard
. . . 76 Subway Street . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALSH JOHN . . . . . SEE WELSH
. . . . . . . .
WALSH PAUL 16 NORINA FD324 . Trainee 01 Oct 1990 Died as a result of accident
. . . .Leithholm Close Bransholme . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALSH
R
.
.
.
1921
Bethel Board
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WALTON TERENCE 19 ST ROMANUS H223 . Deckhand 11 Jan 1968 Lost with all hands - TERRY
. . . 7 Bramwell Tce Grey St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WALTON THOMAS 29 PRINCE OF WALES H138 . Third Hand 14 Dec 1896 Died after accident aboard
. . . 4 Whitfield Ave Division Rd Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARBETON
JOHN
19
SMACK BEN & MARIA H538
Third Hand
06 May 1879
Washed overboard by heavy sea
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WARD A 22 LARK H359 . Fourth Hand 06 Mar 1899 Lost overboard
. . . 1 Harrow St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARD ALBERT 41 WARBLER H507 . Skipper 26 Dec 1930 Died after accident aboard
. . . 32 Tyne St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARD
ALBERT
.
AMETHYST H455
Sparehand
24 Jan 1937
Lost with all hands
. . . 32 Tyne St Hull .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WARD ARTHUR EDWARD 38 ROCHESTER H59 . Skipper 27 Jul 1944 Vessel Mined lost with 10 other crewmen
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARD FRED 15 BUZZARD H971 . Apprentice Sparehand 12 Apr 1910 6.15pm April 12th 1910 Fred Ward, apprentice. Accidental, while shooting the trawl was pulled overboard by the headline and drowned
. . . Buckingham Tce, Buckingham St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARD GEORGE ERNEST 33 KING EMPEROR H202 . Deckhand 04 Feb 1916 .Lost at sea
. MARTHA ANN . 169 Somerset St . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
WARD
GUS
.
St LOUIS H153
Third hand
12 Jan 1930
Lost at sea with all hands vessel missing
. . . Westbourne St .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WARD H . FIDES H372 . Sparehand . Lost with all hands
. . . 11 Crown Ter Walcott St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARD
NORMAN . G
18
LADY JEANETTE H466
Cook
08 Mar 1939
Lost when vessel sank in Humber with 8 other crewmen
. . . 7 Bonfield Tc Walcott St .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WARDELL
ALBERT . E
26
St CELESTIN H192
Third hand
16 Mar 1933
Lost overboard
. . . 93 Waverley St .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WARDELL
GEORGE
32
EARL KITCHENER H345
Bosun
12 Aug 1937
Lost overboard
WARDLE ? . . 4 Claremont Ave Beecroft St Hull .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WARDELL ROBERT WILLIAM 37 JERSEY H270 . Second Hand 05 Nov 1915 Lost with 8 other crewmen due toi enemy action
. . . 1 Fern Villas Flinton Street . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARDLE ANTHONY 19 STAXTON WYKE H479 . Deckie Learner 23 Aug 1959 Collision with Freighter Dalhanna
. . . 1Trafalgar St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARDLE ERNEST . OBERON H851 . Second Engineer 18 Mar 1913 Lost with all hands
. . . 331 South Boulevard . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARE GEORGE 32 SMACK MARCHANT . Second Hand 07 Jan 1869 Lost overboard
. . . 4 Keeling Entry Mytongate . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARE GEORGE 18 ISLE OF MAN H826 . Deckhand .14 Dec 1919 Lost with all hands
. . . 22 Monmouth St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARF . . CLEOPATRA H46 . Sparehand 13 Feb 1901 Lost when vessel stranded with 9 other crewmen
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARLEY DAVID 16 KINGSTON PERIDOT H591 . Decky Learner 27 Jan 1968 Lost with all hands vessel capsized
. . . 28 West Garth Grove Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARMAN JOHN H 50 SWALLOW H97 . Skipper 13 Oct 1899 .13/10/99 6.10pm. J H Warman, skipper. Washed overboard by a heavy sea & drowned.
WHARHAM
. . . 21 The Terrace Gravesend . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARMAN
STEPHEN
.
SMACK MALCOLM H1307
.
Fourth Hand
23 Sept 1887
Boat Capsized making for cutter Lost with two others
. . . . .   . WARRMAN STEPHEN
. . . . . . . .
WARNE A 21 SINGAPORE H505 . Deckhand 12 Jan 1920 Lost with 5 other crewmen after collision with HMS Adventure
. . . South Howard St Yarmouth . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARNES . 22 CADER IDRIS H1285 . Fourth Hand 28 Oct 1884 Listed as WARNES - Lost Hull Trawlermans List
WAINES ROBERT . . . . . Off Log : 11 am North Sea Dogger Bank 70 miles NE from Spurn. Robert Waines thrown from the mast into the Sea and drowned owing to a heavy sea.
. . . . . . . .
WARREN DENNIS 38 GRAMPIAN GLEN A518 . Chief Engineer 05 Oct 1978 Lost with vessel
. . . 59 Selworthy Close Bransholme . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARREN GEORGE 42 CHALCEDONY H341 . Chief  Engineer 17 Jan 1932 Died in Thorshaven Hospital Faroes after illness
. . . Springfield Rd Anlaby Rd Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARREN JOHN 35 FAME H1421 . Third Hand 31 Aug 1898 Died aboard vessel
. . . Walton St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARREN WILLIAM 43 SMACK JAMES COLLINS HOAD H1022 . Skipper 06 Feb 1894 Lost with all ahnds
. . . Princess Tce West Dock St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARRINGTON GEORGE 18 SOUTHWARD HO H162 . Deckhand 20 Nov 1927 Lost overboard
  . . .Richmond Tce Harrow St . . . .
  . . . . . . .
WATERHOUSE JOSEPH 24 SMACK IMPEL H962 . Third Hand 28 May 1882 Lost Overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WATERMAN JOHN THOMAS 24 QUAIR H237 . Sparehand 03 Nov 1916 Vessel missing while fishing off Iceland - Husband of Evelyn Waterman (nee Brooks), of 6, Park Avenue, Flinton St., Hull.
. . . Park Ave Flinton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WATERS DAVID 45 ARCTIC EXPLORER H287 . Spare Hand 01 Nov 1958 Died aboard vessel
. . . 3 Pettingdale Tce Daltry St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WATKINSON JAMES ROBERT 41 KHARTOUM H472 . Second Hand 26 Mar 1916 Lost with 8 other crewmen
. . . 5 Albert Row Swansea . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WATKINSON
W
.
..
1868
.Bethel Board
. . . . .   . .
 
WATSON ALFRED HENRY 31 HMT OTHELLO II . Engineer 31 October 1915 Vessel mined - Husband of Margaret Ann Watson, of 84, Eastbourne St., Hessle Rd., Hull.
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WATSON ALBERT 28 SETTER H163 . Cook 13 Feb 1907 .Lost with all hands
. ARTHUR 33 . . Cook . HLTL
. . . . . . . .
WATSON EDWIN 30 CYPRUS H198 . Skipper 15 Feb 1900 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WATSON ENOCH 25 St LAWRENCE H939 . Sparehand 03 Oct 1914 Lost with all hands
. . . 158 Bean Street Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WATSON ENOCH 44 KINGSTON PERIDOT H591 . Bosun 27 Jan 1968 lost with all hands vessel capsized
. . . 54 Clifton St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WATSON ERNEST ELIJAH 26 INDUSTRIA H14 Markham Norfolk Third Hand 21 Mar 1917 Lost with 8 other crewmen - enemy action
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WATSON
GEORGE
18
SMACK VIGILANT H1286
.
Fourth hand Apprentice
24 Jan 1894
Vessel hit by heavy sea and washed Skipper James Cockroberts and George Watson overboard
. . . Devon Villas Hessle Road .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WATSON GEORGE . SMACK JOHN COLLINS . Skipper 20 Feb 1867 Lost with all hands
. . . 15 Ruth Tce Campbell Street . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WATSON HAROLD . SCAPA FLOW H1016 . Trimmer 28 Jan 1925 Lost with all hands
. . . 93 Selby St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WATSON
JAMES
20
SMACK ROSELAND
Third Hand
15 Oct 1880
Fell overboard
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WATSON JAMES 25 SHAKESPEARE H406 . Cook 11 Dec 1907 Lost with 3 other crewmen
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WATSON JAMES 38 KINGFISHER H830 . Second Engineer 20 Apr 1912 Lost with all hands
. . . .1 Elsie Grove Flinton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WATSON JOHN HENRY 57 EXPEDIENT H219 . Chief Engineer 27 Mar 1917 Lost with 8 other crewmen - enemy action
. . . 38 Witty Street . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WATSON
R
.
..
.
1908
Bethel Board
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WATT G . ECONOMY H221 . Third Hand 22 Dec 1894 Lost with all hands
. . . 115 Reform St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WATTLEY JOHN 33 ANDROMACHE GY781 . Cook 12 Apr 1917 Lost with all hands persumed enenmy action
. . . 77 Liverpool St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WATTON E 29 HALCYON H408 . Cook 19 Feb 1917 Lost with all hands struck mine
. . . 11 Howe St Jennings St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WATTS RICHARD 23 SMACK SPEEDWELL H1409 . Third Hand 19 Dec 1880 Drowned Boarding fish to cutter with 3 other men from the Speedwell - 6 men in total drowned. WATTE
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WATTS HERBERT WILLIAM 20 St LAWRENCE H939 . Trimmer 03 Oct 1914 Lost with all hands persumed enemy action
. . . 3 Glady`s Tce Walcott St . . . .THOMAS ?
. . . . . . . .
WATTS WILLIAM 45 WINDWARD HO H692 . Sparehand 09 May 1917 Lost with all hands struck mine
. . . 1 Robinson Place Princes St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WAUDBY C . EUROPEAN H355 . Cook 15 Feb 1898 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WAVERLEY
H
.
..
..
1933
Bethel Board
. . . . .   . .
 
WAY WILLIAM 32 SMACK ISLAND H3 . Second Hand 09 Feb 1889 Lost after collision with SS Diadem
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WAZEL S . SINGAPORE H505 . Cook 12 Jan 1920 Lost with 5 other crewmen
. . . 27 Row 2 Yarmouth St Yarmouth . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WEAVER ARTHUR 44 BARBADOS H938 . Cook 06 Nov 1920 Lost with all hands persumed mined
. . . 5 Talbot Tce Bean St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WEAVER THOMAS HENRY 31 BARBADOS H938 . Second Engineer 06 Nov 1920 Lost with all hands persumed mined
. . . 8 Belgrave Tce Rosamond St . . . Aged 40 on Hull lost list
. . . . . . . .
WEAVER THOMAS HENRY 27 HMT ROCHEBONE . Leading Seaman 07 Apr 1941 War service lost at sea
. KATE . . . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
WEBB
ARTHUR . R
59
DUNNETT H77
Third hand
03 Mar 1933
Boat capsized visiting the mission ship Sarah Miles
. . . 59 Coltman Street .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WEBB CHARLES . EXCELSIOR H70 . Second Hand 18 Oct 1890 Listed as lost on Lost Trawlermans List - not on Official Log - A Charles Webb Second Hand listed on other vessels after this date.
Official Log Saturday 18th October about 4.30pm Dogger Bank. Peter Allen 4th Hand & Thomas Jones 5th Hand. Both drowned whilst hauling in the net.
 
. . . . . . . .
WEBB FREDERICK H 21 LADY LILIAN H467 . Sparehand 27 Dec 1936 .Lost Overboard North Sea
. . . .5 Milton Terrace Eton Street . .
. . . . . . . .
WEBB
RICHARD
48
LADY MADELINE H278
Mate
22 Feb 1929
Died after accident
. . . 4 Windsor Tce Lansdowne St .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WEBB ROBERT 22 LADY JEANETTE H466 . Sparehand 08 Mar 1939 Lost when vessel sank in Humber with 8 other crewmen
. . . 52 Dorset St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WEBB THOMAS 24 DALE CASTLE H195 . Bosun 28 Mar 1896 Drowned in Plymouth Docks
. . . Milford Haven . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WEBB WILLIAM JAMES 52 MAGPIE H311 . Third Hand 02 Nov 1912 Drowned
. . . 8 Clifton Tce Lorne St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WEBBER HAROLD 40 EROS H768 . Second Hand 08 June 1918 Lost with 5 other crewmen when vessel struck mine
. . . 104 Eastbourne St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WEBBER HERBERT 21 JUPITER H432 . Trimmer 08 Jan 1902 Lost with all hands vessel stranded
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WEBBER JOHN 20 SMACK DOVE H1033 . Third Hand 06 Mar 1883 Lost in the great gale
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WEBERG ADOLPH 42. LORD BIRKENHEAD H291 . Bosun 03 Oct 1926 Buried Iceland - Died after accident aboard
. . . 9 Alice Tce Walker Street . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WEBSTER LAWRENCE 60 FAIRTRY LH8 . Mate 14 Mar 1955 Died aboard vessel
. . . 103 Meadowbank Rd Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WEBSTER THOMAS . SMACK CRITERION . Skipper 14 Apr 1874 .Local and District News" 1874 April 14 : THOMAS WEBSTER, Master of the smack, Criterion, drowned at sea Lost overboard
. . . . . . . LOST HULL TRAWLERMANS LIST - CRITERION H101
. . . . . . . .
WEBSTER
W
.
.
.
1880
Bethel Board
. . . . .   . .
 
WEIGHTMAN
T . WILLIAM
27
St SEBASTIAN H470
Skipper
29 Sept 1938
Lost with all hands after stranding
. . . 63 Belvedere Rd Hessle .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WEISSENBORN
C L
.
.
.
1910
Bethel Board
. . . . .   . .
 
WELBURN CHRISTOPHER 41 PIETRJE J192 Hull Skipper 15 Feb 2000 Died after accident Plymouth Dock
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WELBURN JOHN HENRY HARDY . HMT HORATIO . Chief Engineman 07 Jan 1943 Lost on war service
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WELBURN ROBERT H 46 SMACK PLINLIMMON H1237 . Third Hand 17 Oct 1884 Lost overboard
. . . Home Bay Madeley St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WELDRICK GEORGE 33 NORMAN H289 . Fireman 04 Oct 1952 .Lost with 19 other crewmen when vessel stranded
. . . 88 Second Ave North Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WELLS CHARLES HENRY 14 SMACK MARY BOYES H1482 . Deck Boy 12 Aug 1886 Lost overboard - LISTED AS WALLIS on Lost trawlermans list SMACK MARY BOWES
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WELLS
C
.
.
.
1908
Bethel Board
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WELLS CLARENCE 17 AQUAMARINE H356 . Deckhand 17 Dec 1922 Lost overboard Iceland
. . . 241 St Georges Road . . . W WELLS - Hull Daily Mail - 08 01 1923 - photo
. . . . . . . .
WELLS JAMES 39 FOXHOUND H75 . Third Hand 02 Jan 1907 Fell overboard while taking the Port side light down to re-light it.
. . . 90 Gillett St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WELSH JOHN 19. DIAMOND H1191 . Cook 31 Aug 1895 Lost overboard - WALSH ?
. . . 16 West Dock Ave . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WELTON JAMES 22 SMACK ONLY DAUGHTER H1076 . Fourth Hand 08 Dec 1886 Lost overboard
. . . Lower Union Street . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WEST ARTHUR JOHN 28 HERMES H209 Aberdeen Sparehand 05 Dec 1893 .Died Aboard Vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WEST JAMES 27 SARAH & ANN H1312 . Third Hand 04 Apr 1886 Drowned Boarding fish to cutter
. . . 41 Gillett St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WEST JAMES 40 ANGELO H890 . Bosun 04 06 1910 Lost overboard in Humber -4/6/10 River Humber. James West. Suicide - jumped overboardand was drowned. Drunk, he cut his left eye above the brow by falling down on deck
. . . 33 Jackson St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WEST JOHN 46 DURBAN H378 . Sparehand 15 March 1919 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WEST JOHN WILLIAM 38 STEAM TRAWLER HALCYON . Third Hand 19 Feb 1917 .War Service Lost at sea
. . . .7, Walters Terrace, Brighton St., Hull. . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WESTERN THOMAS . SMACK NIGHT HAWK H28. . Second Hand 23 Mar 1870 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WESTGATE ALBERT GEORGE 27 SHAKESPEARE H994 Yarmouth Sparehand 07 Feb 1917 Lost with 8 other crewmen - enemy action
. . . 44 Division Rd Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .

WESTMORELAND

MOSES 33 ADVENTURE H1500 Boston Second Hand 08 Feb 1889 Vessel lost with all hands North Sea
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WESTOBY
JOHN
22
SMACK SPARLUS
Second Hand
16 Nov 1878
Onboard the disabled vessel when she sank
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WESTOBY
WILLIAM
18
SMACK YOUNG HARRY
Apprentice
17 Sept 1880
Fell overboard bailing
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WESTON CHARLES 45 MALABAR H754 London Cook 27 12 1915 Posted Missing Lost with all hands
. FRANCES ANN . 1 Blanche Tce Brighton St . Spouse   .
. . . . . . . .
WESTON EDWARD 26 SMACK RAYNER H895 . Second Hand 24 March 1880 Suicide found keg of brandy, got drunk and jumped overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WESTON WILLIAM HENRY 49 STRATHLYON H19 . Chief Engineer 30 Aug 1943 .
  A M . 13 Louis Drive Willerby Rd . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
WESTON
W R
.
.
.
1940
Bethel Board
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WESTWOOD J 20 SYLVIA H439 . Third Hand 10 Mar 1899 10th March 1899 about 6pm. J Westwood, 3rd hand. Missing supposed washed overboard by a heavy sea, in a gale of wind and was drowned. His body was washed ashore and buried at Utskalar Iceland.Sat 25 Mar 1899 Body was recovered and captains of trawlers attended funeral at Utskalar. In order to reach place of burial fishermen had to walk more than 7 miles over rough country . Ponies had to be secured for the return journey and even then some of party so exhausted they had the greatest difficulty bearing up.
. . . Redbourne St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WEYMAN SAMUEL 29 COLUMBIA H42 . Deckhand 26 Nov 1898 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARMAN JOHN HOYLE 50 SWALLOW H97 . Skipper 13 Oct 1899 .13/10/99 6.10pm. J H Warman, skipper. Washed overboard by a heavy sea & drowned.
WHARHAM
. . . 21 The Terrace Gravesend . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WARMAN
STEPHEN
.
SMACK MALCOLM H1307
.
Fourth Hand
23 Sept 1887
Boat Capsized making for cutter
. . . . .   . WARRMAN STEPHEN 18 FOLKESTONE Fourth Hand aboard the Thomas Cook H1337 drowned boarding fish 23 Sept 1887 - Lost trawlermens list
. . . . . . . .
WHATMUFF HENRY 23 EXPEDIENT H219 . Second Engineer 25 Oct 1899 .October 25th 12.30pm North Sea. H Whatmuff, 2nd engineer. Drowned accident at sea due to capsizing of boat alongside the cutter.
. . . 11 Jubilee Tce Subway St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHAYMAN GEORGE 40 SMACK ARIEL H1327 . Second Hand 28 Nov 1883 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHEATER DAVID A 25 GAUL H243 . Second Cook 08 Feb 1974 Lost with vessel
. . . 7 Java Tce Eton Street . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHEELDON JAMES 26 St ROMANUS H233 . Skipper 11 Jan 1968 Lost with vessel -Jimmy
. . . 50 Ulverston Rd Hessle . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHEELDON
J W
.
.
.
1919
Bethel Board
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WHEELER G 18 CRYSTAL H303 . Trimmer 01 Apr 1907 Lost overboard
. . . 11 Lizzie`s Grove Liverpool St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHELAN PATRICK 38 NORMAN H289 . Fireman 04 Oct 1952 Lost with 19 other crewmen when vessel stranded
. . . 58 Marmaduke St . .
. . . . . . . .
WHELPTON WALTER . MINO H799 . Skipper 13 May 1905 Died as a result of injuries from North Sea outrage
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHILDE GEORGE 30 SMACK OLIVE BRANCH H980 . Second Hand 08 Feb 1889 Lost with all hands
. . . 9 Victoria Tce Manchester St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHILDS ROBERT 48 WREN H215 . Deckhand 25 Oct 1921 Died aboard vessel
. . . 12 Cave Tce Wassand St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHINCUP JOHN WILLIAM HENRY 34 HMT SAPPER . Engineman 29 Dec 1917 War service lost at sea
. JANE HARRIET . 5, Olive Grove, Flinton St. Hull. . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
WHINCOP R 20 HOBART H555 . Cook 20 June 1908 Died aboard vessel - Consumption
. . . 21 Rosamond St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHINHAM WALTER 42 MERLIN H924 . Bosun 11 Oct 1933 Drowned Boarding fish to cutter
. . . 13 Trent Ave Scarborough Street . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHISKER
WILLIAM
19
CASTELLA
Apprentice
01 Mar 1882
Washed overboard by heavy sea
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITBREAD JOSEPH . ANN SINS H615 . Cook 06 Mar 1883 Lost with all hands in great gale
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITE ARTHUR 33 ROBIN H4 . Cook 17 Mar 1905 .Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITE CHARLES 17 FALSTAFF H917 . Trimmer 09 Mar 1913 Died after accident
. . . 115 Woodcock St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITE
GEORGE . A
40
LOCH ARD A151
Chief Engineer
04 Feb 1934
Lost with all hands
. . . 3 Wrights Tce Manchester St .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITE JOHN . SMACK CRUISER H637 . Deckhand 06 June 1873 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITE JOHN 20 ROSS RESOLUTION GY527 . Deckhand 01 May 1971 Lost Overboard
. . . 229 North Rd Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITE ROBERT 41 DESIDERATUM H154 . Cook 14 Nov 1894 Lost overboard
. . . 7 Albert Dock Tce Bean St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITE S . GOLDEN ERA H798 . Sparehand 17 Dec 1905 Lost with all hands
. . . Hawthorne Ave Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITE WALTER 21 NORMAN H289 . .Sparehand 04 Oct 1952 .Lost with 19 other crewmen when vessel stranded
. . . 14 Princes Ave Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITEHAND ALBERT 42 ESQUIMAUX H22 . . 03 Sept 1946 Died aboard vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITEHEAD JOSEPH 18 SMACK CLARA H566 . Deckhand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with all hands in great storm
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITESIDE HARRY 24 EDGAR WALLACE H262 . Radio Operator 09 Jan 1935 Lost with 14 other crewmen off St Andrews Dock
. . . 4 Park View Askew Ave . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITFIELD EDWIN ARTHUR 26 ROCHESTER H59 . Sparehand 27 Jul 1944 Lost with 10 other crewmen - Mined
. . . .3 Thorne Tce Strickland St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITFIELD HAROLD 54 LUCIDA A175 . Second Engineer 11 Jan 1940 Vessel Mined - Aberdeen vessel - Hull Trawlerman - Due to the dangers in the Humber both vessels and men were moved to other ports around the country
. . . Fewston Ter, Strickland St ,Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITFIELD
J A
.
.
.
1930
Bethel Board
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITFIELD
JAMES
18
RYLSTON H343
Deckhand
30th Dec 1931
Lost overboard
. . . Jubilee Ave Goulton St .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITING ALAN 24 GRAMPIAN GLEN A518 . Deckhand 05 October 1978 .
. . . 7 Priory Grv Gipsyville . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITING CHARLES 17 SMACK PHOCEA H1377 . Deckhand 05 Jan 1885 Lost overboard
. . . 6 Auckland Tce Gillett St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITING LEONARD . SMACK URANUS H903 . Skipper 10 Dec 1891 Lost overboard
. . . 8 Worcester Tce Gillett St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITING P 20 SMACK COLLIN H1241 London Cook 04 Feb 1894 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITLEY J 32 ST MAURICE H715 . Third Hand 07 Feb 1913 Lost overboard
. . . 2 Elm Grove Rugby St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITLEY JOHN 41 SARDIUS H197 . Skipper 22 Mar 1907 Lost overboard Suicide
. . . 40 Scarborough St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITTLETON ALFRED 19 VALETTA H178 . Third Hand 12 Jan 1898 Lost overboard Got on anchor to sling chain which ran out he went down with the anchor
. . . 22 Beecroft St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITTON H . SMACK MIZPAH H731 . Third Hand 22 Dec 1894 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITTON
J
.
.
.
1910
Bethel Board
. . . . .   . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITTON RICHARD 37 SMACK JAMES COLIN HOARD H1002 . Cook 06 Feb 1894 Lost with all hands
. . . 4 Marine Row English St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITTY GEORGE 42 EVERSHAM H306 . Bosun 17 Apr 1928 Lost overboard
. . . 79 Brighton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHITWORTH H . PARAGON H56 . Bosun 24 Nov 1908 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
WHUR ARTHUR . SCAPA FLOW H1016 . Bosun 28 Jan 1925 Lost with all hands
. . . 24 Cottage Row St James St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
  . . . . . .
. . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .