HOME
GENEALOGY INDEX PAGE
LOST TRAWLERMEN INDEX

LOST TRAWLERMEN INDEX PAGES S

Surname
Christian
Age
Address / Vessel
Birth Pl
Occupation / Relationship
Date/ Scource
Detail
. . . . . . . .
SABBERTON RICHARD 44 RODERIGO H135 . Chief Engineer 26 Jan 1955 Vessel Foundered off Iceland with the loss of all lives
. . . 4 St Nicholas Gdns . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SALE WILLIAM 50 EURIPIDES H959 . Bosun 03 Mar 1921 Vessel wrecked Iceland with loss of three lives HDM 09 03 1921 photo & article - Sale
. . . 378 Hawthorn Ave Hull . . . Hull Lost Trawlermans List - listed as FALE
. . . . . . . .
SALMON ARTHUR T 32 LORELLA H455 . Sparehand 26 Jan 1955 Foundered Iceland lost with all hands
. . . Alexander Tce Barnsley St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SANDERSON
ALBERT
44
PICADOR H520
Mate
25 May 1936
Lost after collision with 5 other crewmen
. . . 68 Havelock St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SANDERSON ERNEST HENRY 47 CORNELIAN H506 London Third Hand 14 Jan 1916 Missing Lost with all hands
nee Blake LOUISE . 12, Portland Avenue, Withernsea St . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
SANDERSON GEORGE 23 SMACK RAINBOW . Second Hand 02 Dec 1867 . Lost with all hands
. . . . .  
. . . . . . . .
SANDERSON H 40 ANGUS H895 . Chief Engineer 18 Nov 1913 Missing North Sea Lost with all hands
. . . 1 Victoria Tce Hawthorne Ave Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
SANDERSON
R W
40
DORCAS H925
Second Hand
08 Mar 1907
Drowned with A Jessop when boat upset by heavy sea returning from boarding fish to the cutter Macbeth
. . . 12 Rugby St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SANDERSON WILIAM 60. EGRET H21 . Second Engineer 01 June 1918 Lost with all hands
nee MAGER ANNIE KIRK . 8 Naburn St  Woodcock St. Hull . Spouse . Son of the late John and Ann Sanderson
. . . . . . . .
SARGENT JOSEPH 36 ENERGY H218 . Second Engineer 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel - SEARGEANT aged 30 ?
. . . Campbell St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SAUNDERS D 20 MALABAR H754 . Third Hand 27 12 1915 Posted Missing Lost with all hands
. . . 273, Wellington St., Grimsby . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SAUNDERS EDWARD 18 SMACK JOHN BROWN H1190 . Cook 06 Mar 1883 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SAUNDERS
JOSEPH . T
29
GIRDLENESS H782
Deckhand
18 Dec 1931
Lost with all hands - Wrecked off Sudero, Faroe Isles
. . . 3 Nelson Tce Bean St Hull . . . .
JOSEPH T SAUNDERS
SAUNDERS ROBERT 34 SMACK BRTANNIA H686 . Second hand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SAUNDERS
ROBERT
24
LADY LAVINIA H160
Bosun
30 Dec 1936
Lost overboard
. . . Thorseby St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SAUNDERSON HENRY 13 CAPE DUNER H85. . Son of Skipper / Pleasure Trip. .09 Aug 1952 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
Cadet at the Boulevard Nautical School who was lost during the summer break of 1952 when going on a Pleasure Trip with his skipper father    Friday 31 Oct 1952 Skipper H Saunderson Presented a cup in memory of his only son who attended the Boulevard Nautical School at the schools prize giving day the first recipitent of the cup was Cadet Officer Michael Elvin for outstanding ability in seamanship.
. . . . . . . .
SAVILLE - DSM CHARLES 38 HMT ARGYLLSHIRE . Second Hand 01 June 1940 Vessel Torpedoed - Son of Randolph and Agnes Saville, of Hull; husband of Norah Saville, of Hull
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SAWDON FREDERICK 50 ROSS CLEVELAND H61 . Trimmer 04 Feb 1968 Lost with Vessel - Missing supposed capsized due to heavy icing
. . . Hessle Rd . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SAWYER WILLIAM 16 SMACK BURTON CONSTABLE H77 . Apprentice 03 Oct 1879 Whilst going onboard the smack lying in Albert Dock, a plank which was laid from the quay to an Italian barque alongside the smack, slipped, and deceased fell into the dock between the quay and the barque and was drowned. The spot was dragged, and the body recovered and moved to the dead house, Castle St.
. . . . . . .  
. . . . . . . .
SCARBOROUGH ARTHUR . GREBE H906 . Chief Engineer 31 Dec 1910 Lost with all hands
. . . 7 Ivy Grove Rugby St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SCARBOROUGH
JOHN
27
GROSBEAK H108
Third hand
31 Oct 1930
Drowned boarding fish
. . . Olive Grove Subway st . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SCHOFIELD FRANCIS 29 RUDYARD KIPLING H247 . Sparehand 02 Dec 1921 Died as a result of Accident aboard - Interned  Iceland
. . . 12 Gertrude Tce Eton Street . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SCHOFIELD J . H 19 ENERGY H218 . Trimmer 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel -D. J. H
. . . 3 Emily`s Tce Strickland St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SCHOFIELD LEONARD 19 HORATIO H904 . Third hand 27 Nov 1927 Washed Overboard
. . . Michael St, Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SCOTT J 29 ENERGY H218 . Fourth hand 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . 20 West Dock St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SCOTT ROBERT . HMT ST IVES . Engineman 21 Dec 1916 Son of Robert and Isabella Scott, of Hull.
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SEASON GEORGE 29 SMACK ACCOMPLISH H501 . Second Hand 04 JAN 1883 Lost with vessel and all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SEDDON ROBERT . RODERIGO H135 . Sparehand 26 Jan 1955 Vessel Foundered off Iceland with the loss of all lives
SEDDEN . . Caledon Close Bilton Grange Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SEED WILLIAM 22 SMACK JOHN ROGERS H80 . 2nd Hand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SEMPER
WALTER
29
THOMAS DEAS M253
Deckhamd
16 Feb 1941
Lost with all hands - Mined
. . . York Tce Marmaduke St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SENIOR JOSEPH 21 SMACK ALBERT VICTOR H934 . Third Hand 21 Oct 1881 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SHARE
JAMES
43
HMS EUROPA Lowestoft
Seaman
28 Nov 1945
LT/JX. 241514
. EMMA . Grimsby . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
SHARP ALBERT . NEWLAND H713 . Second Engineer 27 Feb 1921 Died after illness in Hull Royal Infirmary
. . . 5 Cave St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SHARP CHARLES 23 SARDIUS H197 . Trimmer 09 Aug 1899 03 Aug explosion aboard vessel - 09 Aug died of injuries in Aberdeen Hospital
. . . 11 Marquis Tce Gillett St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SHARP H 19 SMACK VIGILANT H1286 . Deckhand 22 Dec 1894 Lost with all hands
. . . 12 Walcott St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SHARP RICHARD 54 CHARMOUTH M242 . Cook 14 Nov 1946 Vessel mined lost with 7 other crewmen
. C  E . Worcester Rd Hull . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SHARPE H. V . SMACK JOHN SIMS H1110 . Deckhand 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SHAW ALFRED 35 CHRISTOPHER H207 . Third Hand 03 Oct 1913 Lost overboard
. . . 8A Wassand St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SHAW HENRY 24 HMT ST JOHNS . Deckhand 03 June 1918 Son of Elizabeth Shaw, of 5, Williams Square, Mason St., Hull
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SHAW J . SMACK EXCEL H1187 . Deckhand 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SHAW J H 48 SABRINA . Chief Engineer 21 May 1915 Lost with all hands - Mined
. . . 13 Carrington St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SHAW
S
.
.
.
1864
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SHAW ROBERT 50 St STEPHEN H299 . Cook 11 Jan 1947 / 1941? Drowned Buckie Harbour
. . . 11 Portland Ave Withernsea St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SHAW T 18 CYGNUS GY121 . Deckhand 21 Dec 1914 Lost with 8 other crewmen - Enemy action
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SHAW WILLIAM 30 HMT NORTHERN PRINCESS . Seaman 07 Mar 1942 War Service Lost at sea
. Gwendoline R . . . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
SHEARS
WILLIAM . HENRY
34
LOCH ARD A151
Skipper
04 Feb 1934
Lost with all hands - Missing Iceland
. . . 24 Liverpool St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SHED
HENRY
13
CALEDONIA
Apprentice
01 Mar 1880
Washed overboard by heavy sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SHEPHERDSON ROBERT 48 SCAPA FLOW H1016 . Sparehand 28 Jan 1925 Lost with all hands
. . . Poplar Tce Westbourne St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SHEPHERDSON
THOMAS
18
LOCH ARD A151
Sparehand
04 Feb 1934
Lost with all hands - Missing Iceland
. . . Albert Ter Gillett St Hull. . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SHEPPARD THOMAS 53 GAUL H243 . Factory hand 08 Feb 1974 Missing lost with all hands
. . . 175 Milldane Orchard Park Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SHERBON JAMES 28 ECONOMY H221 . Bosun 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . 10 Ethel Grove Brighton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SHERIDAN ALBERT JAMES 36 HMT BIRDLIP . Petty Officer 13 June 1944 Lost on war service - LT/JX. 225149
. NORAH . . . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
SIBBONS NATHAN 37 SMACK MALCOLM H1307 . Skipper 27 Jan 1884 GT Fisher Bank , washed overboard
. . . 11 Havelock St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SIGURDSSON
B
.
.
.
1941
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SIGURDSSON JOHAN 31 St FINBARR H308 . Sparehand 25 Dec 1966 Fire boke out on vessel Christmas Day 12 crewmen perished
. . . 354 St Georges Rd . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SILBY
HENRY
18
MAGIE
Apprentice
19 Dec 1881
Washed overboard by heavy sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SIMONDS INGWALD 26 CEYLON GY366 . Third Hand 06 Sept 1914 Lost with 8 others - enemy action
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SIMPSON ALFRED . SINGAPORE H505 . Second Engineer 12 Jan 1920 Lost with 6 others collision
. . . 45 South Cliff Rd Withernsea . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SIMPSON
GEORGE
.
PARAGON H56
Mate
24 Nov 1908
Lost with all hands Adelvik Bay Iceland
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SIMPSON JOHN 14 SMACK POLLY . Apprentice 25 Feb 1875 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SIMS
ERNEST
16
ADMIRAL COLLINGWOOD H341
.
Deckhand
30 Dec 1936
Lost with all hands
. . . .Hawthorn Avenue Hull . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SIMS THOMAS 22 BRISBANE H2532 . Bosun 02 Feb 1913 Drowned boarding fish
. . . 38 Walcott St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SIZER
T
.
.
.
1866
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SKELTON E 16 SMACK LIZZIE FURN H318 . Apprentice 01 Mar 1886 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SKELTON HENRY 29 HMT EAGLE . Trimmer Jan 1915 .
. . . 9 Arthurs Terrace, Barnsley Street. . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SKELTON EDWARD 21 SMACK BURTON CONSTABLE H77 . Second Hand 15 Sept 1887 Vessel Log for Jan 1888 - September 15th 1889, North Sea. Edward Skelton, drowned. The boat capsized whilst making for the cutter to board fish
. . . . . . .  
. . . . . . . .
SKELTON WILLIAM. E. T 19 LADY LAVINIA H160 . Deckhand 05-06 Mar 1938 Lost with all hands - missing
. . . 2 Hope Tce Walker Street . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SKOW ARTHUR 47 AVONDALE H166 . Second Engineer 09 Sept 1928 Died aboard vessel after illness
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SLATER JOHN 19 SMACK BRILLIANT H896 . Deckhand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SLATER HORACE WILLIAM 34 TITANIA H903 . Second Hand 11 May 1915 Lost with all hands Due to enemy action - CWG date of loss 11 05 1915
SLATER nee SMEEHURST CHARLOTTE ANN . 52 Eton St . Spouse . News: Address given as 6 Herbert Tce Wassand St Hull ?
. . . . . . . .
SLINGSBY JOHN . ECONOMY H221 . Trimmer 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMALLEY WILLIAM . SMACK MARY GRACE H623 . Fourth Hand 22 Dec 1894 .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMATHERS FREDERICK S 37 LADY LAVINIA H160 . Cook 05-06 Mar 1938 Lost with all hands - missing
. . . Boulevard Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
A
.
.
.
1940
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
A. J
27
CITY OF CARLISLE H58
Skipper
09 Aug 1906
Missing Persumed Lost Overboard
. . . 7 Conway St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH ALBERT .
AXINITE H183
Spare Hand
10 Dec 1925
Vessel missing lost with all hands
. . . 11 Richmond Tce Harrow St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
ALEX
40
SMACK IBEX ( Hull Smack ? )
Third Hand
31 Dec 1894
Lost overboard
. . . Humber St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
ARTHUR
22
SYDNEY H202
Third Hand
06 Oct 1896
Died after accident aboard - 6th October 1896 7pm North Sea. A Smith,3rd hand. Whilst assisting to shoot the port gear and engaged in shackling on the fore bridles to the warp. The fore bollard gave way owing to the strain of the warp on it, due to the heavy sea and flying off struck the deceased on the head causing such serious injury that death ensued. Smith never regained consciousness.
. . . 16 Division Rd hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH ARTHUR EVELYN 36 ALONSO H887 . Sparehand 13 Jan 1944 .
. . . 62 Boothferry Rd Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH BENJAMIN ( BEN ) 24 AGNES H82 . Fourth Hand 10 June 1884 .St Andrews Dock Hull. Drowned through falling in the dock in a fit while on his way to vessel.
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH CHARLES . SMACK MALCOLM H1307 Colchester Third Hand 23 Sept 1887

Boat Capsized making for cutter Lost with two others

LISTED AS SMACK THOMAS COOK - Hull Lost Trawlermen List

. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
CHARLES
.
FIDELIA H177
.
31 Dec 1920
Lost overboard
. . . Eastbourne St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH CHARLES WILLIAM 23 LADY LAVINIA H160. . Sparehand 05 - 06 MARCH 1938. .Lost at sea - vessel missing
. . . 4 Burns Grove Rugby St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH CHARLES WILLIAM 51 ROCHESTER H59 . Second Engineer 27 Jul 1944 Lost at sea - vessel mined
. ETHEL M . .Kilham Yorks . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH CHARLES 33 Royal Naval Reserve . Seaman 07 Sept 1945 War Service Lost at sea :
. IVY . . . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH CHARLES HENRY 36 GRENADA H947 . Chief Engineer 03 Oct 1945 Lost with 8 other crewmen - vessel mined - Husband of Ivy Maud Smith, 2 Hakinville, Milford Haven.
. . . Milford Haven . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH CLARENCE 45 GAUL H243 . Factory Hand 08 Feb 1974 . Missing lost with all hands
. . . Dulverton Close . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH DANIEL 24
AXINITE H183
Spare Hand
10 Dec 1925
Vessel missing lost with all hands
. . . 24 Liverpool St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH EDWARD 26 HMT DAGON . Engineman 08 Dec 1916 War Service Lost at sea
. GEORGE . 17 Saltburn St., Hessle Rd . Father . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH ERIC 30 ALONSO H887 . Second Engineer 13 Jan 1944 .Lost with vessel and all hands persumed mined
. . . 8 Palm Grove Somerset St ? . . . .
. HILDA . Stoneferry Hull . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH FREDERICK ROBERT 30 COMMANDER BOYLE H353 . Sparehand 23 Aug 1915 Vessel Mined
. . . 24 Liverpool St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
F
.
.
.
1917
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
G
.
.
.
1912
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
G
.
.
.
1924
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
G H
.
.
.
1940
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH GEORGE 26 SMACK ACCOMPLISH H501 . Third Hand 04 Jan 1883 Lost with vessel and all hands
. . . 18 Emilys Terrace Strickland Street . . 1881 Address .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH GEORGE HENRY 40 CRANE H 756 . SKIPPER Oct 1904 Died as a result of attack by russian fleet
. . . 7 Ripple St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
GEORGE
23
BRITISH EMPIRE H908
Sparehand
28 Jan 1911
Lost overboard - George Smith (No. 8) spare hand & fireman. Dragged overboard with quarter rope, and held under water with same till drowned.
. . . 24 Liverpool St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
GEORGE
36
SOUTHWARD HO H456
Third Hand
27 May 1915
Lost with all hands
. . . 76 Wassand St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
GEORGE
22
ENDON H161
Deckhand
03 Jan 1933
Lost with all hands
. . . 70 East Grove Gypsyville Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
GEORGE
29
St ALCUIN H125
Sparehand
25 Dec 1966
Lost overboard
. . . 14 Subway St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
H . R
23
CHANCELLOR H1254
.
09 Feb 1884
Drowned in collision
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
H
.
OBERON H851
.
18 Mar 1913
Lost with all hands
. . . 18 Jane St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH HAROLD 29 CAPE DELGADO H47 . Mate 15 Jan 1933 Lost with Vessel
. . . 41 St Matthews St - Boulevard Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH HAROLD 31 PRINCE CHARLES H249 . Chief Engineer . 23 Dec 1955. Lost with 8 others due to stranding
. . . 59 Diadem Grove Holderness Rd . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH HAROLD 52 St FINBARR H308 . Greaser 25 Dec 1966 Fire boke out on vessel Christmas Day 12 crewmen perished
. . . 11 Finchley Grove Ings Rd Est . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH JOHN  . St FINBARR H308 . . 25 Dec 1966 Fire boke out on vessel Christmas Day 12 crewmen perished
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH HENRY 32 SMACK UNITY H1455 Chatham 2nd Hand 06 Nov 1888 Died after accident aboard - Killed by a heavy sea striking the ship and crushing him between the boat & the towing post. He died about 2 hours after the accident.
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
HENRY
.
EXCEL H1187
Third Hand
22 Dec 1894
Lost with vessel and all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
J
.
BERMUDA H294
Cook
15 Feb 1900
Lost with vessel and all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
J
21
BOTANIC H967
Sparehand
27 Dec 1910
Lost with 4 other crewmen when vessel stranded
. . . Eastbourne St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH JAMES . SMACK PILGRIM H84 . Mate 30 Dec 1870 Lost when vessel sunk in collision
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH JAMES 18 STAGHOUND H1013 . Cook 28 Dec 1880 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH JAMES 19 EXCEL H1187 . Fourth Hand 25 Nov 1885 Lost overboard  - November 25th 5.30 pm North sea. Whilst reaching for the cant line he accidentally slipped & fell overboard & was drowned.
. . . 20 Chiltern St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH JAMES 22 AUCKLAND H441 . Deckhand 27 April 1904 Died aboard the mission vessel Alpha following illness - Natural- primary heart failure, secondary pneumonia.
. . . Victoria Mansions Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH JAMES CRAIN 49 MAURITIUS H547 Hull Second Hand 17 May 1915 Lost with all hands - missing persumed enemy action
SMITH - Formerly KNIGHT (nee FRANKS ) MARTHA . 1, Olive Grove, Subway St., Hull . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH JAMES 30 BEL LILLY GY168 . Chief Engineer 14 May 1917 Lost with all hands - enemy action
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH JOHN . SMACK H M STANLEY H1036 . Cook 06 10 1891 10.30am North Sea. John Smith, cook. Suicide. Deceased jumped deliberately overboard & resisted every effort made to save him. He was drowned.
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH JOHN . St SEBASTIAN H888 . . 25 May 1915 Missing - Lost with all hands - persumed enemy action
. . . 5 Claremont Villas Scarborough St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
JOSEPH
31
SMACK ARIEL H1327
Third Hand
28 Nov 1883
Lost with vessel and all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
MICHAEL 22
DINAS FD 55
Cook
20 Aug 1960
Lost overboard
. . . 6 Crystal St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH PETER 31 KINGSTON PERIDOT H591 . Mate 26/27 Jan 1968 Lost with vessel and 19 other crewmen
. . . 5 St Andrews St Hull . . . Brother of Robert who also perished
. . . . . . . .
SMITH R 35 AUTHENTIC H1298 . Fourth Hand 26 Nov 1897 St Andrews Dock. R Smith, 4th hand. Drowned supposed proceeding along the quay, or from the quay across another smack to his own vessel.
. . . 4 West Park Ave Woodcock St   . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH R . PRIDE OF THE HUMBER H231 . Second Hand 11 Apr 1902 Fell overboard & drowned.
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH R H 26 BOTANIC H967 Cork Ireland Trimmer 27 Dec 1910 Vaero Island Norway Vessel stranded  Drowned, consequent on vessels stranding.
. . . . . . . Hull Lost Trawlermans List SMYTH - Vessel Log SMITH
. . . . . . . .
SMITH
RICHARD
40
VIGILANT H1277
Fireman
02 July 1888
Fell overboard Accidentally Drowned Billinsgate London
. . . South Ferriby . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH ROBERT 46
YOUNG ALFRED H1492
Third Hand 27 Mar 1891
Lost overboard -Robert Smith 3rd hand. The ship gave a heavy lurch. Accidentally washed overboard & drowned
. . . Hakin Milford Haven . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH ROBERT 35 REX H409 . Second Hand 11 Apr 1902 11/4/1902 3.30pm Fell overboard and drowned
. . . 70 Manchester St Hull   . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH ROBERT .
AXINITE H183
Bosun
10 Dec 1925
Vessel missing lost with all hands
. . . 243 Waterloo St hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH ROBERT 20 KINGSTON PERIDOT H591 . Sparehand 26/27 Jan 1968 Lost with vessel and 19 other crewmen
. . . 5 St Andrews St Hull . . . Brother of Peter who also perished
. . . . . . . .
SMITH SYDNEY 28 CELIA H863 . Chief Engineer 18 Feb 1907 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH SYDNEY 28 RUBY H393 . Trimmer 15 Mar 1929 Lost overboard
. . . Tranmere Ave Redbourne St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH T H . SETTER H163 . Chief Engineer 13 Feb 1907 Lost with all hands
. . . 16 George Ave St Georges Rd Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH THOMAS 17 UNO H587 . Deckhand 26 Jan 1883 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH THOMAS 37 CURLEW H274 . Bosun 08 Jan 1899 Died in Patrick Dumas Hospital after accident aboard
. . . Fleetwood . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH THOMAS 36 TITANIA H903 . Skipper 04 Aug 1911 Died aboard vessel - Natural - due to heart failure
. . . 11 Rosamond St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH THOMAS C 42 TOKIO H954 . Mate 30 Aug 1911 Died aboard vessel - Iceland. T C Smith, mate. Certificate as Skipper No. 4490. Found dead in his berth. Cause unknown.
. . . 101 De La Pole Ave Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH THOMAS . ANDROMACHIE GY781 Lowestoft Bosun 12 Apr 1917 Lost with all hands - missing persumed mined
nee Atkinson EMILY . 4, Burns Grove, Rugby St., Hull . Spouse .  
. . . . . . . .
SMITH THOMAS 27 LADY JEANETTE H466 . Sparehand 08 Mar 1939 Lost when vessel sank in Humber with 8 other crewmen
. . . 11 Walker St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH WALTER 35 KHARTOUM H472 . Cook 26 Mar 1916 Vessel Mined
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH WALTER 24 CAPE FINISTERRE H178 . Trimmer 02 Aug 1940 .
. GEORGE . . . Father . .
. ISABELLA . . . Mother . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH WILLIAM . SMACK HOPEFUL . Skipper 24 Mar 1870 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH WILLIAM 20 SMACK FAVORITE H107 . Apprentice 11 Mar 1879 Drowned boarding fish
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH WILLIAM 18 ADVENTURE H1500 . Deckhand 08 Feb 1889. Lost with all hands
. . . 9 Poplar Tce Bean Street . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH WILLIAM 34 STAGHOUND H85 . Mate 22 Dec 1894 Lost with all hands
. . . 36 Redbourne St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH WILLIAM 30 BUZZARD H971 . Second Hand 14 Mar 1911 Lost overboard - 7.50am North sea. W Smith - 2nd Hand, washed overboard & drowned.
. . . 191 Woodcock Street . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH WILLIAM 43 EGRET H21 Boston Bosun 01 June 1918 Lost with all hands
formerly Dilbo, nee Rapley MARY ANN . 8 Langdale Crescent Flinton St . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH WILLIAM 53 SCOTLAND H348 . Bosun 07 Mar 1919 Lost with all hands - missing persumed mined
. . . 4 Cromer St Beverley Rd Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH WILLIAM . St LOUIS H153 . Sparehand 12 Jan 1930 Lost at sea with all hands vessel missing - Son of the late William Smith Mate of the Hull Trawler Crane who died 4 yrs after Russian Outrage Incident.
. . . Havelock Street . . . .
. . . . . . . .
SMITH WILLIAM 37 ARCTIC ADVENTURER H381 . CHIEF ENGINEER 08 Dec 1964 Died after Boiler Explosion
. . . 92 Flinton St Hull . . WILLIAM SMITH .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .