HOME
GENEALOGY INDEX PAGE
LOST TRAWLERMEN INDEX

LOST TRAWLERMEN INDEX PAGES L

Surname
Christian
Age
Address / Vessel
Birth Pl
Occupation / Relationship
Date/ Scource
Detail
. . . . . . . .
LAMBERT ROBERT . SMACK SUMMER H1045 . Deckhand 06 Mar 1883 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LAMBERT WILLIAM . ENGLAND H255 . Skipper 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LANCIER
GREBE H909 . Cook 31 Dec 1910 Missing Lost with all hands
. . . 13 Alfred Dt Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LANGLEY RICHARD 47 HMT STORNOWAY . Deckhand 21 Aug 1915 war service lost at sea
. EMILY . 13, Wassand St., Hessle Rd., Hull . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
LANGLEY
RICHARD
38
VALERY H691
Sparehand
16 Apr 1934
. . .

3 Pauls Ter Wassand St Hull

. . . .
. . . . . . . .
LARSEN WILLIAM MARTIN 39 KINGSTON PERIDOT H591 . W/T Operator 26/27 Jan 1968 Lost with vessel
. . . 334 Sutton Rd Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LATUS
ALBERT . E
20
CAPE DELGADO H47
Sparehand
15 Jan 1933
Lost with all hands
. . . 12 Gordon Ave - Woodcock St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LATUS JOSEPH 30 PROME H88 . Fireman 22 July 1909 Lost with all hands after collision with Barque Gladys
. . . 4 Cleveland Tce, Victor St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LAVERICK
HAROLD
49
GIRDLENESS H782
.
Second Engineer
18 Dec 1931
Vessel wrecked off Sudero,Faroe Islands
. . . 10 Sagan Tce, Strickland St . . . .
HAROLD LAVERICK
LAVERICK
HAROLD
29
ROCHESTER H59
Third Hand
27 Jul 1944
Mined off Humber lost with 10 shipmates only one survivor - HENRY ?
. . . 40 Redbourne St, Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LAWRENCE . 31 SHAKESPEARE H994 . Second Engineer 7 Feb 1917 Vessel Sunk by submarine Firth of Forth
. . . 8A, Bedford Place, Liquorpond St., Boston, Lincs . . . Husband of Mrs. E. Lawrence
. . . . . . . .
LAWRENCE ALBERT   . OBERON H851 . Bosun 18 Mar 1913 Vessel missing lost with all hands - WALTER Also of 5 Eton St - Same person ?
. . . 5 Eton Street Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
LAWRENCE HENRY . PROME H88 . Mate 22 July 1909 Lost with all hands after collision with Barque Gladys
. . . 3 Ferry Boat Hill Gorlston . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LAZENBY
ALBERT
27
ROYAL REGIMENT H683
Deckhand
09 Oct 1929
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LEACH ALAN 21 HMT CROWNSIN . Deckhand 04 May 1916 War Service lost at sea - Father Thomas Moore Leach - Mother Emmeline Leach
. . . 6, Sarah's Terrace, Rosamond St., Hessle Rd., Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LEACH ARTHUR 44 KING ERIK GY474 . Sparehand 05 Sept 1941 War Service lost at sea - Father Thomas Moore Leach - Mother Emmeline Leach
. BEATRICE . Prince Tce Rosamund St . . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
LEACH CYRIL ( Tom) 35 LADY PHILOMENA . Bosun 26 June 1939 Lost overboard
. . . 9 Conway St, Hull . . . .

CYRIL LEACH

CYRIL ( Tom ) LEACH

. . . . . . . .
LEADLEY
W
.
.
.
1876
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LEAHY WILLIAM 26 ARCTIC EXPLORER H287 . Spare Hand 02 Jan 1953 Lost overboard off Bear Island
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LEAKE MILES. 30 COMMANDER HORTON H233 . Fireman / Trimmer 26 Apr 1941 Missing persumed sunk by submarine - Husband of Edna Leake,
. . . .Flinton St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LEAMING
WALTER
20
NORTH SEA
19 Dec 1880
Boat capsized ferrying fish
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LEARY
T W A
.
.
.
1934
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LEDINGHAM LEONARD 42 KINGSTON PERIDOT H591 . Fireman 26/27 Jan 1968 Lost at sea with all hands
. . . 21 Sykes St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LEE ALFRED 40 St LAWRENCE H939 . Chief Engineer 03 Oct 1914 Vessel Mined lost with all hands
. . . 9 Milton Tce Eton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LEE EDWARD RICHARD ARTHUR 34 KINGSTON BERYL H499 . Sparehand 23 Feb 1937 Died in Hospital Norway following illness aboard - Brother of Stanley lost from the Admiral Collingwood - Buried Bodo Norway - Brother of Joseph lost on the SHAKESPEARE H994 - Son of the late Joseph and Harriet Lee
. . . 1 Rosamond St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LEE   - DSM FRANK 33 HMT COLSAY . Chief Engineer RNPS 02 Nov 1944 War Service Lost at sea :- LT/KX. 98276
. ADA . . . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
LEE GEORGE 40 SIR FRANCIS DRAKE H720 . Third Hand 04 Dec 1904 Lost at sea
. . . . . . .  
. . . . . . . .
LEE GEORGE 26 IAN FLEMMING H396 . W/T Operator 25 Dec 1973 Vessel stranded Norway 3 crewmen lost
. . . 3 Princes Ave Eton St Hull . . .  
. . . . . . . .
LEE JOHN 24 SMACK ANN SIMS H615 . Third hand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with all hands in great gale
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LEE JOSEPH JOHN 26 SHAKESPEARE H994 Ramsgate Deckhand 7 Feb 1917 Vessel Sunk by submarine Firth of Forth
. . . 95, St. Paul's St., Hull . . . Son of the late Joseph and Harriet Lee; husband of Maud Lee (nee Allen) - Bother of Edward who died on the Kingston Beryl.
. . . . . . . .
LEE
JOHN
25
ADMIRAL COLLINGWOOD H341
Sparehand
30 Dec 1936
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LEE RICHARD 24 MARTIN H187 . Mate 04 Dec 1900 Lost overboard in Humber
. . . 27 Savanah Place Battersea London . . .  
. . . . . . . .
LEE
STANLEY . GEORGE
31
ADMIRAL COLLINGWOOD H341
.
MATE
30 DEC 1936
Lost with all hands  - Cousin of Skipper Frederick Danton also lost with the Admiral Collingwood / Brother of Edward lost on the Lady Beryl
. . . 22 Cottesmore Rd Hessle . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LEE WILLIAM . SMACK PETREL . Second Hand 19 Jan 1851 Died after accident aboard
. . . . . . .  
. . . . . . . .
LEGGETT WILLIAM RICHARD . CRANE H 756 . Third Hand 22 Oct 1904 Died as a result of attack by russian fleet
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LEWIS ERNEST. 43 COMMANDER HORTON H233 . Skipper 26 Apr 1941 Lost with all hands
. . . 10 Plaxton Bridge Woodmansey . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LEWIS FREDERICK 43 CEVIC H76 . Mate 17 Dec 1910 whilst boarding the mate died suddenly onboard the cutter Hawk. - inquest was held December 19th at Hull touching the death of F Lewis, when a verdict was returned of death from natural causes due to Valvulae disease of the heart
. . . 15 Prince Tce West Dock St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LEWIS GEORGE 34 GAMECOCK H205 . Chief Engineer 26 June 1906 5.20pm River Humber. George Lewis, 1st engineer. Died natural cause.
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LEWIS THOMAS 23 EXPRESS H237 . Third Hand 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . Brook St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LEWIS WILLIAM 47 QUAIL H236 . Skipper 20 Aug 1907 Lost when vessel was in collision and sank in Humber
. . . 13 Harrow St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LEYLAND THOMAS 50 THOMAS HARDY H257 . Fireman 15 Aug 1936 Lost overboard
. . . Goulton St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LIDDLE AUSTIN 43 WREN H215 . Deckhand 18 Dec 1923 Vessel missing lost with all hands
. . . 30 Lincoln St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LILLEY FREDERICK 16 RISING SUN H481 . Fourth Hand 10 Jan 1883 Lost when vessel foundered
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LINEHAM JOHN. . ENERGY H218 . Chief Engineer 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LINES GEORGE . SMACK LIZZIE GALE H1114 . Cook 06 Mar 1883 Lost vessel and all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LISTER
FREDERICK
18
ELIZABETH
21 Dec 1880
Got entangled and dragged overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LITTEN
RICHARD
21
SMACK FOXHOUND H920
Second Hand 21 Jan 1884
Vessel Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LITTLEWOOD
FREDERICK
32
EARL HAIGH H87
Fireman
24 Mar 1931
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LLOYD DAVID 27 DESDEMONA H904 . Skipper 03 Dec 1913 Lost with vessel
. . . Westbourne St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LOCKLEY
W
.
.
.
1860
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LODGE THOMAS 18 SMACK BESSIE LEWIS H1170 . Cook 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LOFTHOUSE FREDERICK ( Fred) . St SEBASTIAN H470 . Cook 29 Sept 1938 Lost with all hands after stranding - Frank
. NELLIE . 216 Bristol Rd Willerby Rd Hull . Spouse . .
LONGDEN WALTER . STAGHOUND H85 . Second Engineer 22 Dec 1894 .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LONGFIELD
J
.
.
.
1883
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LONGMAN
J T
.
.
.
1919
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LONGSTAFF JAMES 39 DESDEMONA H904 . Ch Engineer 03 Dec 1913 Lost with vessel
. . . Tyne St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LONSDALE CLAUDE 18 AVONDALE H166 . Deckhand 19 Sept 1923 .Lost overboard off Iceland
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LONSDALE FRED . LORD BALFOUR OF BURLEIGH H36 . Spare Hand 16 Sept 1924 Lost overboard
. . . 5 Wrights Tce Manchester St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LORRAINE J . TERRIER H171 . Deckhand 02 Oct 1916 Lost when vessel grounded
. . . Walker St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LOUND DENNIS 29 ARCTIC VIKING H452 . Sparehand 18 Oct 1961 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LOVERING JAMES . SMACK CLARA H566 . Deckhand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LOWE ARTHUR 18 SMACK LADY TALBOT H758 . . 27 July 1881 Washed overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LOWEY WILLIAM 36 FIELD MARSHALL ROBERTSON H104 . Second Engineer 7-8 Feb 1925 .Lost with all hands vessel missing
. . . .2 Aberdeen Terrace, West Dock Ave, Hessle Road, Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LUBY
WILLIAM
18
JAMES WALKER
28 Mar 1879
Knocked overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LUCAS
E
.
.
.
1939
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LUCAS JOSEPH 25 SMACK ANDREW MARVEL H1092 . Deckhand 06 Mar 1883 . Lost with vessel
. . . 42 Goulton St. . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LUCAS ROBERT 20 SMACK PRUDENCE ANN H775 . Cook 06 Mar 1883 .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LUNN FREDERICK 17 SMACK ACCOMPLISH H501 . Cook 04 JAN 1883 Lost with vessel and all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LUSYNE RENE 33 GRENADA H947 . Third Hand 03 Oct 1945 Lost with 8 other crewmen - vessel mined -5 Frederick Street, Neyland.
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LYNCH DANIEL 20 LOCH ARD A151 . Fireman 04 Feb 1934 Lost with all hands vessel missing
. . . 1 Albert Dock Terrace, Bean St, Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LYNN JOHN HENRY . EDWARD B CARGILL H412 . Skipper 18 Nov 1915 Vessel sunk by mine North Sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
LYON
J
.
1939
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .