HOME
GENEALOGY INDEX PAGE
LOST TRAWLERMEN INDEX

LOST TRAWLERMEN INDEX PAGES H

Surname
Christian
Age
Address / Vessel
Birth Pl
Occupation / Relationship
Date/ Scource
Detail
. . . . . . . .
GALLAGHAH HAROLD 45 COMMANDER NAISMITH H385 . Deckhand 02 Aug 1929 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GALLANT WELLINGTON . SMACK JOHN SIMS H1110 . Second Hand 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GANDY
FRANK
51
CAPE DELGADO H47
Third Hand
15 Jan 1933
Lost with vessel
. . . 12 Ragland Tce - Bean St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GARDNER GEORGE FRENCH 26 HMT ROCHEBONE . Engineman 09 Apr 1941 War Service Lost at sea :
. PHYLIS MAUD . . . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
GARDNER JAMES 52 GAUL H243 . Fourth Engineer 08 Feb 1974 Missing lost with all hands
. . . Holmthorpe Orchard Park Est . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GARDNER JOHN GEORGE 35 HMT HAYBURN WYKE H334 . Leading Seaman RNPS 02 Jan 1945 Lost when vessel torpedoed LT/JX. 202175
. FLORENCE IRENE . . . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
GARFORTH - DSC
ARTHUR
49
HMT WITHERNSEA
Chief Skipper
13 Nov 1945
Hull.
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GARFORTH
J
.
.
.
1889
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GARTHEIS THOMAS 25 CALCUTTA H253 . Bosun 22 Jan 1901 Official Log : Missing - supposed washed overboard & drowned.
GARTHIE . . . . . . Lost Hull Trawlermans List
GROTHIER THOMAS 25 CALCUTTA H253 . Mate 23 Jan 1901 Lost Hull Trawlermans list
. . . . . . . .
GARTHIES
THOMAS . E
.
JAMES LONG H141
Second Engineer
18 Feb 1933
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GARTON H W ( George ) . St SEBASTIAN H470 . Trimmer 29 Sept 1938 Lost with all hands after stranding - Brother of Sam Garton
. . . 8 Wicken Terrace Wassand St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GARTON
N F ( HAROLD )
26
SURFLOWER H367
Bosun
13 Feb 1936
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GAVEY
JOHN
23
ST LOUIS H503
Fourth Hand
31 08 1908
Supposed washed overboard while he was making boat secure- Listed as Garvey on Hull Lost trawlermans list
. . . 26 New George St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GAWTHORPE THOMAS . SMACK FRIENDS GOOD WILL H711 . Apprentice 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GAY JOSEPH . SMACK STERLING H1484 . Deckhand 06 Mar 1883 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GAY PHILIP . ROSS CLEVELAND H61 . Skipper 04 / 02 / 68 Lost with Vessel - Missing supposed capsized due to heavy icing
. . . 117 Coleville Ave Anlaby . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GAZE HERBERT . LOUIS BOTHA H300 . Cook 07 Mar 1944 Lost when vessel stranded
. . . 214 Goddard Ave, Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GEORGE
ARTHUR . EDWARD
23
GIRDLENESS H782
Skipper
18 Dec 1931
Vessel wrecked off Sudero,Faroe Islands - Ted - Reported youngest skipper to be sailing out of Hull was due to be married on return
. . . 268 St Georges Road . . . .
ARTHUR EDWARD GEORGE
GEORGE FRANK . SMACK ANDREW MARVEL H1092 . Fourth hand 06 Mar 1883 . Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GERRARD JOSEPH 25 HMS EUROPA Lowestoft . Seaman 16 Feb 1946 LT/JX. 530098
. DORIS . . . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
GIBBONS JAMES 20 GENERAL GORDON H1405 Gt Yarmouth Fourth hand 08 June 1892 Lost while swimming from the Hull smack Aloungpyah`s small boat
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GIBBONS WILLIAM 15 SMACK QUEEN OF THE EAST H74 . Deckhand 02 Feb 1868 Washed overboard by heavy sea / News Hp 07 Feb 1868
. . . . . . . Lost Hull Trawlermans List - Date 02 Dec 1867
. . . . . . . .
GIBLIN STEPHEN 21 KINGSTON PERIDOT H591 . Sparehand 26/27 Jan 1968 Lost at sea with all hands
. . . 111 Council Ave Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GIBSON JOHN EDWARD 57 HMT LORD STAMP . Engineer .4 Oct 1940 Husband of Sarah Ann Gibson, of Hessle, Yorkshire
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GILES WALTER . SMACK ROMANTIC H1218 . Second Hand 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GILL ASA . CITY OF BIRMINGHAM H162 . Chief Engineer 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GILL
KEMP
28
LORD PERRIE H660
Bosun
24 Dec 1928
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GILLARD
JAMES
HMT KING EMPEROR
Second Hand
04 Feb 1916
Brighton St. Hull
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GILLARD
ROBERT . E
CAPE DELGADO H47
Skipper
15 Jan 1933
Lost with vessel
. . . 27 Priory Rd Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GLENTON ALBERT 42 TITANIA H903 . Third hand 11 May 1915 Lost with all hands Due to enemy action -CWG date of loss 11 05 1915
. BEATRICE ANNIE . 14 Victoria St, Hessle . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
GLENTON GEORGE WILLIAM 32 HMT ST CATHAN . Seaman 11 Apr 1942 Lost in collision - Husband of Lilian Elizabeth Glenton, of Hull - Son of Joseph and Kathleen Glenton
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GLENTON THOMAS . SMACK NORTH SEA H926 . Deckhand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GLENTON THOMAS ARTHUR 41 HMT ST GORAN . Second Hand 30 Apr 1940 Husband of Ethel Rose Glenton, of Gipsyville, Hull - Son of Joseph and Kate Glenton
GLENTON
T A
.
.
.
1940
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GODDARD
FREDERICK
16
BRITANNIA
28 Nov 1880
Thrown out of small boat
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GOMERSALL DAVID 17 SMACK NORTH SEA H926 . Apprentice 19 Dec 1880 Drowned boarding fish
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GOMERSALL EDWARD 53 RODERIGO H135 . Fireman / Trimmer 26 Jan 1955 Vessel Foundered off Iceland with the loss of all lives
. . . 8 Orion Tce Gillett St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GOMERSALL
J
.
.
.
1910
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GONNAH EDWARD GEORGE . HMT ELY . . 11 Nov 1915 - Died Gosport hospital from Disease caught Dardanelles / 20 Nov 1915 Hull Times
. . . 12 Angel Tce - Eton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GOOD ROBERT . SMACK BURTON STATHER H247 . Cook 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GOODALL ARTHUR . ENERGY H218 . Bosun 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GOODING
WILLIAM
17
FORGET ME NOT
11 Nov 1878
Fell overboard emptying bucket
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GOODMANSON JOHN 51 AMETHYST H401 . Fourth Hand 19 Nov 1904 10am November 19 1904. John Goodmanson, 4th Hand. Drowning - caused by a heavy sea striking the vessel and washing him overboard
. . . 44 Eton Street . .
. . . . . . . .
GOODRICK GEORGE . SMACK GERTRUDE & ETHEL H1403 . Cook 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GOODRICK
J E
.
.
.
1913
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GORBECKETT
RICHARD
18
LOCH LONG
18 Feb 1882
Blown overboard reefing the sail
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GORDON
DAVID
17
St GORMAN H356
Sparehand
14 Feb 1937
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GORHAM HORACE 30 STRATHLYON H19 . Sparehand 30 Aug 1943 .
  . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GORNALL CHARLES E 57 LORELLA H455 . Deck Hand 26 Jan 1955 Foundered Iceland lost with all hands
. . . 232 St Georges Rd Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GRABY
DAVID
27
SKEGNESS H14
Deckhand
24 Sept 1935
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GRAY FREDERICK GREER . EXPRESS H237 . Third Hand 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel : Brother in law to John Cutler - Walcott St Hull - FREDERICK GREAYER  GRAY?
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GRAY THOMAS 50 St FINBARR H308 . W/T Operator 25 Dec 1966 Fire boke out on vessel Christmas Day 12 crewmen perished
. . . 31 Penhurst Ave Hessle . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GRAY
WILLIAM
18
RESOLUTE H500
cook
26 Oct 1880
During a heavy sea washed overboard about 160 miles from Spurn with her fishing gear down-  Body not recovered.
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GREEN
EDWARD
18
MORGAN JAMES LO116
Trimmer
13 Aug 1934
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GREEN GEORGE .
St SEBASTIAN H470
Second Engineer
29 Sept 1938
Lost with all hands after stranding
. . . 100 Goulton St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GREEN THOMAS 42 CLEOPATRA H46 . Chief Engineer 13 Feb 1901 Lost when vessel stranded with 9 other crewmen
. . . 3 Newton St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GREENING WILLIAM 24 LORD STANHOPE H199 . Sparehand 07 Apr 1946 Lost overboard
. . . Havelock St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GREENWOOD GEORGE 34 CORNELIAN H506 . Fourth Hand 14 Jan 1916 Vessel missing lost with all hands
. JAMES . 21 Cecil Rd., Highfield, Sheffield . Father . .
. . . . . . . .
GREY G . PROME H88 . Deckhand 22 July 1909 Lost with all hands after collision with Barque Gladys
. . . 45 Wellsted St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GRIFFEN
THOMAS
53
St SEBASTIAN H470
Cook
29 Sept 1938
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GRIFFEN CHARLES 20 MAURITIUS H547 . Bosun 17 may 1915 Lost with all hands - missing persumed enemy action
. . . West Dock-Ave,Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GRIFFIN E . SMACK EXCEL H1187 . Cook 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GRIFFIN
JOHN
19
LYNESS H702
Deckhand
13 Jan 1936
Lost overboard
. . . 22 Campion Ave,Hessle . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GRIFFIN
T R
.
.
1940
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GRIFFIN THOMAS ( Tom ) 53 St SEBASTIAN H470 . Cook 29 Sept 1938 Lost with all hands after stranding
. LILLIAN MAUD . 19 Wellsted St Hessle Rd Hull . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
GRIMES
S
.
.
1940
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GRIMWOOD W . CYPRUS H198 . Third Hand 22 Dec 1894 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GROSS
R
.
.
1922
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GRUNDY ERIC 41 GAUL H243 . Factory hand 08 Feb 1974 Missing lost with all hands
. . . 122 Barrington Ave Cottingham Rd . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GRUNDY JOHN . SMACK JOHN SIMS H1110 . Cook 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . 51 Goodwin St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GURNEY ALFRED 20 SMACK ACTIVE H640 . Fourth Hand 12 Dec 1883 .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
GUYMER FREDERICK . ECONOMY H221 . Third Hand 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .