HOME
GENEALOGY INDEX PAGE
LOST TRAWLERMEN INDEX

LOST TRAWLERMEN INDEX PAGES F

Surname
Christian
Age
Address / Vessel
Birth Pl
Occupation / Relationship
Date/ Scource
Detail
. . . . . . . .
FAIERS F . MANNING 48 GIRDLENESS H782 . Chief Engineer 18th Dec 1931. Vessel wrecked off Sudero,Faroe Islands
. . . 8 Havelock Ave - Havelock St . . . .
F . MANNING FAIERS
FAIRFIELD JOSEPH WILLIAM 21 CORNELIAN H506 . Trimmer 14 Jan 1916 Vessel missing lost with all hands
. . . 38 Walcott St  Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FALL ALBERT . SMACK BERNICE H1052 . Cook 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FALL BERTRAM 55 CAPE DUNER H85. Chief Engineer 06 May 1961 Died aboard vessel Norway
. . . 1 Devonshire Villas Wellstead St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FALL CLARENCE 21 SCOTLAND H348 Second Engineer 07 Mar 1919 Lost with all hands persumed mined
. . . 56 Somerset Street . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FALL
G
.
1926
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FALL GEORGE 33 LORD DAVIDSON H57 Sparehand 09 April 1932 Lost overboard Iceland
. . . 1 Pleasant Place Goodwin St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FALLENBERG
AUGUST
19
OLIVE BRANCH
07 Jan 1882
Fell overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FARNSWORTH JAMES ARTHUR 28 SHAKESPEARE H994 . Third Hand 17 Feb 1917 Lost with vessel due to enemy action Firth of Forth
. . . 26 Brighton Tce, Adelaide St Hull . . . Husband of Mary Ann Farnsworth (nee Graby), Son of James Arthur and Mary Ada Farnsworth
. . . . . . . .
FEARN R W . PARAGON H56 . Cook 24 Nov 1908 Initials R W ? Lost with all hands Adelvik Bay Iceland
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FEARNLEY
J OHN . E
26
COLLENA FD115
BOSUN
09 Oct 1929
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FEATHERSTONE
HERBERT . V
21
DUNNETT H77
Deckhand
02 Mar 1933
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FELL JAMES . SMACK BESSIE LEWIS H1170 . Second Hand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
FERN ALFRED . JAY H278 . Skipper 17 April 1912 Accident at Blyth Dock died as a result of injuries
. . . .36 Flinton St Hull . . . FENN ?
. . . . . . . .
FERN
WILLIAM
20
DIAMOND
12 Mar 1882
Washed overboard by heavy sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FAIERS MANNING 48 GIRDLENESS H782 . Chief Engineer 18th Dec 1931. Lost with all hands
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FAIRBRASS HENRY 22 CANADA H1 . Bosun 20 Sept 1899 Halsholm Bank died after accident
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FAIRBRASS JOHN WILLIAM 26 JUPITER H432 . Deckhand 08 Jan 1902 Lost with all hands when vessel stranded Rumble Holm, Shetlands
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FAIRCLOUGH THOMAS 29 SKEGNESS H14 . Mate 24 Sept 1935 Vessel Stranded Speeton Cliffs lost with all hands
. . . 65 Luton Rd Hull .  
. . . . . . . .
FAIRFIELD JOSEPH 21 CORNELIAN H506 . Trimmer 14 Jan 1916 Vessel missing lost with all hands
. . . 38 Walcott St  Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FAIRHEAD JAMES 37 SMACK POLLUX H1035 . Deckhand 08 Mar 1888 Lost with vessel
. . . .90 Walcott St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FAIRHOLM HENRY 24 CANADA H1 Nottingham Deckhand 20 Sept 1889 Halsholm Bank Died after accident
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FALE WILLIAM 50 EURIPIDES H959 . Bosun 03 Mar 1921 Vessel wrecked Iceland with loss of three lives
. . . 378 Hawthorn Ave Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FALKARD E 33 PIGEON H155 . Third Hand 11 Sept 1903 Lost overboard
. . . Prince of Wales Terrace Staniforth Place Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FALL ALBERT 15 SMACK BERNICE H1052 . Cook 06 Mar 1883 Vessel Foundered with loss of all lives
. . . Clifton Tce Adelaide Street . .
. . . . . . . .
FALL BERTRAM 55 CAPE DUNER H85. Chief Engineer 06 May 1961 Died aboard vessel Norway
. . . 1 Devonshire Villas Wellstead St . .
. . . . . . . .
FALL CLARENCE 21 SCOTLAND H348 Second Engineer 07 Mar 1919 Lost with all hands persumed mined
. . . 56 Somerset Street . .
. . . . . . . .
FALL G . . . 1926 BETHEL BOARD
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FALL GEORGE 33 LORD DAVIDSON H57 Sparehand 09 April 1932 Lost overboard Iceland
. . . 1 Pleasant Place Goodwin St Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FALLENGBERG AUGUST 19 OLIVE BRANCH Third Hand 07 Jan 1882 Lost overboard
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FARAGHER EDWARD 60 VICTORIA H96 . Deckhand 14 Feb 1913 Died result of accident 50 miles,S.W.of St.Anne's Head
. . . 79 Kemp St, Fleetwood . .
. . . . . . . .
FARMER EDWARD 19 SMACK LOCH LONG H1218 Hull Deckhand 1883 Lost with all hands
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FARMERY JOSEPH 23 HAUSA H262 . Mate 21 March 1952 White Sea Died after accident
. . . 115 Boulevard Hull .  
. . . . . . . .
FARNSWORTH JAMES 28 SHAKESPEARE H994 . Third Hand 07 Feb 1917 Lost with vessel due to enemy action Firth of Forth
. . . 26 Brighton St Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FARQUARSON J . FIDES H372 . Cook 20 Feb 1903 Lost with all hands Orkneys
. . . .11 Hyde Park Terrace Walcott St . .
. . . . . . . .
FARR STANLEY 40 THORNELLA H84 . Sparehand 11 Feb 1965 Lost overboard Iceland
. . . 62 Shoreditch Grove - Savoy Road . .
. . . . . . . .
FARRAH JOSEPH 21 KITTIWAKE H149 . Fourth Hand 20 Dec 1892 Lost overboard in Humber Estuary
. . . Havelock St Hessle Road .  
. . . . . . . .
FARROW HERBERT 18 ESKE H859 . Deckhand 12 Sept 1925 Lost Overboard Iceland
. . . 48 Rugby Street Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FARROW JAMES 27 BROUGH H493 . Second Engineer 12 Feb 1905 Lost after vessel stranded Iceland
. . . 2 Ash Grove Arundell Street . .
. . . . . . . .
FAULKNER CHARLES 22 SMACK DASHER H98 . Skipper 10 Feb 1869 Lost with vessel when foundered North Sea
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FEARN R W . PARAGON H56 . Cook 24 Nov 1908 Initials R W ? - Lost with all hands after vessel Stranded at Adelvik Bay, Iceland.
. . . . .  
. . . . . . . .
FEARNLEY JOHN E 26 COLLENA FD115 . Bosun 09 Oct 1929 Lost overboard Irish Sea
. . . .Wellstead St Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FEATHERSTONE HERBERT V 21 DUNNETT H77 . Deckhand 02 Mar 1933 Visiting the mission ship in small boat, drowned when boat capsized
. . . Queens Terrace Gillett St Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FEENY . . CLEOPATRA H46 . Third Hand 13 Feb 1901 Lost when vessel stranded with 9 other crewmen
. . . . . . . .
FELL CHARLES 31 BUNSEN H269 . Mate 09 Feb 1935 Lost overboard off Iceland
. . . .St Matthew St Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FELL JAMES 22 BESSIE LEWIS H1170 . 2nd Hand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel in Great Storm
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FELL WILLIAM . DEERHOUND H81 . Trimmer 15 Feb 1900 Lost with all hands when vessel lost in North Sea
. . . 16 Minerva Terrace , Gibson St Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FENNELL JAMES 16 SMACK WATER LILLY H1197 . Cook 06 MAR 1883 Lost In the Great Storm
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FENNELL NEAL . PRINCE CHARLES H249 . Third Hand 23 Dec 1955 .Lost at sea
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FENTON J 16 DUKE OF WELLINGTON H388 . Fourth Hand 13 Jan 1900 13 Jan 1900, 1.20am North Sea. J Fenton , 4th hand. Drowning, accidentally fell overboard.
. . . 7 Henry Terrace Marmaduke st . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FENTON JAMES 50 VALETTA H446 . Cook 14 Sept 1899 Lost at sea  - North Sea
. . . .66 West Dock Avenue .  
. . . . . . . .
FENTON LEONARD 19 BRONTES H41 . Deckhand 31 Mar 1937 Died after explosion buried in Hammerfest Norway
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FENWICK WILLIAM 22 SMACK NORTH STAR H1311 . Third Hand 26 Feb 1895 Drowned Boarding Fish
. . . Wassand St Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FERBER THOMAS . SMACK YOUNG HARRY . Second Hand 10 Nov 1875 Lost at sea North Sea
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FERGUSON WILLIAM A 31 AJAX H416 . Steward 03 11 1899 Stornoway went ashore and was last seen 9pm 02/11 Supposed to have taken a boat to reach the ship & to have been drowned
. . . . .  
. . . . . . . .
FERN ALFRED . JAY H278 . Skipper 17 April 1912 Accident at Blyth Dock died as a result of injuries
. . . .36 Flinton St Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FERN WILLIAM 20 DIAMOND H1191 . Third Hand 12 Mar 1882 Lost overboard North Sea - Drowned - reefing mainsail and washed overboard
. . . 54 Jackson St Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FERNLEY . . GOLDEN ERA H798 . Sparehand 17 Dec 1905 Lost with all hands
. . . Eastbourne St .  
. . . . . . . .
FERRILL THOMAS 21 SMACK LILY H904 . Deckhand 06 Mar 1883 Lost in great storm of 1883 with all hands
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FEWSTER CHARLES FREDERICK 31 HMT WALTHAM . Trimmer 10 Oct 1917 .
. . . 1, Herbert's Terrace, Westbourne St., Hull .  
. . . . . . . .
FEWSTER JACK 43 MARBELLA H52 . Skipper 29 July 1967 Died aboard vessel Newfoundland
. . . North Ferriby . .
. . . . . . . .
FIELDSEND ALBERT W 23 LADY ELEANOR H691 . Mate 28 April 1934 Lost Overboard Iceland
. . . St Andrews St Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FIELDSEND FREDERICK 41 TITANIA H903 . Chief Engineer 11 May 1915 Lost with all hands - Enemy action on the Dogger Bank fishing ground
. . . 2 Belle Vue Court Harrow St Hull. . . . Lost Hull Trawlermans list age 45 / CWG date of loss 11 05 1915
. . . . . . . .
FIRTH ARTHUR HUTCHINSON 21 EDWARD B CARGILL H412 . Trimmer 15 Nov 1915 Lost at sea with all hands vessel mined
. . . 3 Newington St,Hawthorne Ave . .
. . . . . . . .
FIRTH MAURICE VERDUN 25 HMT BREDON . Leading Seaman RNPS 08 Feb 1943 Lost on war service - LT/JX. 186712.
. FRANCES MORLEY . . . Spouse . .
. . . . . .
FISH SAMUEL 21 ENGLISHMAN H937 . Deckhand 12 Jan 1885 Lost overboard
. . . 34 Reform St . .
. . . . . . . .
FISH WILLIAM 21 SMACK BRILLIANT H869 . Second Hand 06 Mar 1883 Lost in great gale vessel lost with all hands
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FISHER ALFRED 28 EDGAR WALLACE H262 . Sparehand 09 Jan 1935 Lost with 14 shipmates in Humber off St Andrews Dock
. . . 18 Dee St Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FISHER GEORGE 54 EGRET H21 . Second Hand 01 June 1918 .
. MARY JANE . .3, Laura Grove, Tyne St., Hull . Spouse
. . . . . . . .
FISHER H 32 ANGUS H895 . Cook 18 Nov 1913 Lost with all hands
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FISHER JAMES 32 STAGHOUND H1013 Scarborough Skipper 28 Dec 1880 Lost with all hands
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FISHER JAMES 27 JUPITER H432 . Bosun 08 Jan 1902 Lost with all hands
. . . 7 Kate`s Terrace Wassand St . .
. . . . . . . .
FISHER T . CYPRUS H198 . Third Hand 15 Feb 1900 Lost with all hands
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FLETCHER ALFRED 60 LADY LOVE  LO17 . Skipper 07 Sept 1941 Missing enemy action
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FLETCHER FRANK 21 HMT CROWSIN . Deckhand 04 May 1916 Lost at sea war service
. . . 14, Gladys Avenue, West Dock St., Hessle Rd., Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FLETCHER HENRY . ST LAWRENCE H939 . Skipper 03 Oct 1914 Missing enemy action presumed mined
. . . 11 St Andrews St Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FLETCHER JAMES 33 VIGILANT H1286 . Second Hand 22 Dec 1894 Foundered North Sea Lost with all hands
. . . 6 Crown Tce Wassand St . .
. . . . . . . .
FLETCHER JOHN 20 LORD SALISBURY H1460 . Fourth Hand 27 Feb 1893 Lost at sea North Sea
. . . 6 Newton St Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FLETCHER T D 44 HMT SEA SWEEPER . Engineman 29 Nov 1918 Lost at sea war service
. . . 2, Fern Villas Flinton St., Hessle Rd., Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FLETCHER THOMAS 15 JOHN ROGERS H80 . Cook 06 Mar 1883 Lost in great gale with all hands
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FLEY ALBERT 28 SEBASTIAN H888 . Bosun 22 May 1915 Missing persumed mined
. . . 11 Welton Tce Wassand St Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FLOUNDERS ALBERT 18 EXCEL H320 . Trimmer 23 Feb 1908 Lost overboard North Sea
. . . Tranmere Ave  Redbourne St . .
. . . . . . . .
FLOUNDERS JOHN 27 MALABAR H754 . Bosun 27 12 1915 Posted Missing Lost with all hands
. . . 16 Minerva Tce Wassand St . .
. . . . . . . .
FOOT CHARLES 38 SCAPA FLOW H1016 . Chief Engineer 28 Jan 1925 Lost with all hands
. . . 8 Hamers Tce Westbourne St . .
. . . . . . . .
FOOT RICHARD 16 RODERIGO H135 . Deckie Learner 26 Jan 1955 Vessel Foundered off Iceland with the loss of all lives
. . . 34 Walcott St . .
. . . . . . . .
FOOT WILLIAM 25 WINDWARD HO H692 . Sparehand 09 May 1917 Lost with all hands
. . . 7 Myrtle Grove Somerset St . .
. . . . . . . .
FOOTE GEORGE 30 ADVANCE H249 . Skipper 13 Dec 1876 .
. . . Jasmine Cottages English St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FOOTE JOHN 25 SMACK KANGAROO  H . Second Hand 24 Nov 1875 Lost Overboard
. . . 3 Providence Row Porter St . .
. . . . . . . .
FOOTE SAMUEL EDWARD 33 H.M Trawler Fortuna . Second Hand 05 Apr 1941 War Service Lost at sea :
. NELLIE . . . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
FORBES ALEXANDRA 25 LORD NELSON H1017 . Second Hand 12 Dec 1880 Lost with all hands
. . . . .  
. . . . . . . .
FORD H . FIDES H372 . Trimmer 20 Feb 1903 Lost with all hands
. . . 4 Princess Tce Adelaide St .  
. . . . . . . .
FOREMAN GEORGE 49 SARGON GY858 . Bosun 01 Dec 1948 Lost with 10 shipmates
. . . 28 Russell St Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FORREST EDWARD 50 TRAWLER ZARINA GY858 . Chief Engineer 07 Apr 1915 Enemy action lost with all hands
. . . 21, Porter Place, Porter St., Hull. . .
. . . . . . . .
FORSTER GEORGE 25 KINGFISHER H830 . Mate 20 April 1912 Lost with all hands
. . . 19 Victoria Ave Woodcock St .  
. . . . . . . .
FORTH CHARLES . 27 LADY LAVINIA H160 . Sparehand 05-06 Mar 1938 Lost with vessel in the Humber
. . . Belvedere 1st Lane Hessle . .
. . . . . . . .
FOSTER ALFRED 14 SMACK SPEEDWELL H1409 . Apprentice 19 Dec 1881 Lost overboard -
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FOSTER FREDERICK . FALCON H321 . Cook 15 Feb 1900 .Lost with vessel
. . . 8 Scarborough Tce Marmaduke st . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FOSTER G A . . . . 1934 .Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FOSTER GEORGE . SMACK JASON . Skipper 1868 .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FOSTER GORDON 34 LOCH LEVEN H82 . Fireman / Trimmer 09 Dec 1958 .Lost at sea
. . . 33 Newton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FOSTER JAMES 50 BURMA H86 . Mate 05 Feb 1920 .Drowned St Andrews Dock leaving vessel
. . . 5 HamersTce Marmaduke St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FOSTER JAMES E 18 LADY JEANETTE H466 . Trimmer 08 Mar 1939 .Lost when vessel sank in Humber
. . . 53 East Grove . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FOSTER JOHN WILLIAM 18 ALBERT H1005 . Apprentice 10 Jan 1882 Washed overboard by heavy sea, North Sea
. . . . . .
FOSTER L . DEERHOUND H81 . Mate 15 Feb 1900 .Lost with vessel
. . . 44 Westbourne St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FOULSTON WILFRED 21 STORMCOCK H202 . Fourth Hand 27 May 1894 Lost overboard, 5 miles,N.N.E.of Norden Lt,Germany
. . . 12 Havelock Tce Bean St . .
. . . . . . . .
FOWLER F 26 KHARTOUM H427 . Trimmer 26 Mr 1916 Lost with vessel and 8 shipmates
. . . 6 Weyland Rd, Plough R d, Battersea London .  
. . . . . . . .
FOWLER HENRY 56 KINGSTON PERIDOT H591 . Chief Engineer 26/27 Jan 1968 - Harry - Harold
. . . Ainshaw Orchard Park Hull . Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
FOWLER HORACE 39 EDGAR WALLACE H262 . Second Enginer 09 Jan 1935 Foundered in Humber off St Andrews with the loss of 15 lives
. . . 204 St Georges Road Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FOWLER J 17 DUKE OF YORK H224 . Trimmer 14 Feb 1898 Lost overboard
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FOWLER R 23 SMACK LILLIAN MAUDE H1441 . Third Hand 28 Aug 1898 Drowned when boarding fish
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FOX EDWARD 17 SMACK BRITANNIA . Apprentice 28 Nov 1880 Drowned boarding fish ?  Hull lost Trawlermans List
FOX EDWARD 17 SMACK BOYNE . Apprentice 01 Nov 1880 Washed overboard by heavy sea ? - 1883 Report of lost fishermen to police
. . . . . . . .
FOX FREDERICK 23 SMACK KISMET . Third Hand 02 May 1888 Lost from vessel during a collision
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FOX FREDERICK CHRISTOPHER 31 HMT CAP D` ANTIFER . Seaman RNPS 13 Feb 1944 Lost on war service - LT/JX. 263492
. NELLIE . . . Spouse . .
. JAMES FREDERICK . . . Father . .
. SARAH . . . Mother . .
. . . . . . . .
FOX GEORGE 16 SMACK BANNISTER . Apprentice 02 Mar 1880 Washed overboard
. . . . . . . .
FRAIERS M . . . 1931 Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
FRANCIS . . CYPRUS H198 . Trimmer 15 Feb 1900 Lost with all hands
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FRANCIS ALFRED 22 SMACK BACCHANTE H1469. . Fourth hand 11 July 1894 Lost Overboard
. . . 13 Crown Tce Walcott St

11th July 1894 11.30pm North sea. Alfred Francis, 4th hand. Drowning, supposed to have lost his balance due to the sudden lurch of the vessel & so fallen overboard.

12th July at 12 O'clock at night towing with the gear down a strong wind came over all at once, we called out to take canvas in and while taking in the big jib the deck hand fell overboard and was drowned. How he got overboard no one knows there was plenty of ropes and life buoy thrown on top of him, but he could not get hold of them owing to his oil skin frock being over his arms. Every effort was made to save him ,but failed. We laid while day light and got the gear up and boarded the fish and made for home.

. . . . . . . .
FRANCIS B R 22 EARL H436 . Trimmer 12 Feb 1906 Lost overboard
. . . .89 Rosamond Street . .
. . . . . . . .
FRANCIS BARRY 22 ARCTIC VANDAL H344. . Deckie Learner . 18 Jul 1969. Lost Overboard - North Cape - While heading for the fishing ground Barry Francis went missing during the night watch, his absence was not noticed till the following morning when it was discovered all his kit had been packed and he had written five farewell letters.
. . . .  
. . . . . . . .
FRANCIS J. . PARRAMATTA H455 . Deck Hand 11 July 1911 .Missing supposed drowned
. . . . . . . .
FRANCIS SEPTIMUS 23 EGRET H21 . Fourth Hand 01 June 1918 Lost with all hands - Enemy action
FRANCIS - nee HALL EVELYN . 9, Granville Avenue, West Dock St . Spouse . .
. HENRY WALTER . . . Father . .
. ELIZABETH . . . Mother . .
. . . . . . . .
FRANK GEORGE 20 SMACK ANDREW MARVEL H1092 . Fourth Hand 06 Mar 1883 Lost in Great March Gale
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FRANKLAND HAROLD 21 CASSIO H889 . Deckhand 06 Oct 1909 Drowned boarding fish to Cutter Brutus
. . . 3 Sydney Terrace - Tyne St Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FRANKLIN WILLIAM 14 STAGHOUND H1013 . Apprentice 28 Dec 1880 Vessel missing North Sea
. . . . .  
. . . . . . . .
FREDERICKSON CHRISTOPHER 39 WREN H215 . Bosun 18 Dec 1923 Vessel missing lost with all hands
. . . Vine Place Alexandria St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FREEMAN WILLIAM . FALCON H321 . Fourth Hand 15 Feb 1900 Lost with all hands
. . . 6 Walker St Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FREER G . WREN H215 . Ch Engineer 18 Dec 1923 Vessel missing lost with all hands
. . . 12 Derwent Ave, Hampshire St . . . PHOTO IN NEWS - FREES
. . . . . . . .
FREER WILLIAM READON 26 LOCH ARD A151 . Mate 04 Feb 1934 Lost with all hands vessel missing - Leaves a wife and one child
. . . 11 Filey Grove, Liverpool St Hull . . . The day he went away his wife had a presentiment that she would never see him again. in 1932-1933 he had made 18 trips on the Loch Ard and one on the Loch Leven, after taking 3 months off to take his mates certificate this was his first trip as mate. He had started fishing at the age of 16 with Pickering & Haldanes Steam Trawling Co.
. . . . . . . .
FREY CHRISTOPHER 42 ADELAIDE H239 . Skipper 06 Oct 1909 Boulevard Hull
. . . . . . Lost at sea
. . . . . . . .
FROST ARTHUR 22 YOKOHAMA H20 . Second Hand 28 Feb 1910 Lost overboard
. . . .199 Albert Ave Hull .  
. . . . . . . .
FROST R . H.M Trawler Orcades . Skipper 14 Apr 1916 War Service Lost at sea :
. . . . 152, Albert Avenue, Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FROST SAMUEL . SMACK SPORTSMAN H761 . Deckhand 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel North Sea
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FRY HENRY 20 SMACK LENA H1353 . Third Hand 18 Dec 1892 .Drowned Boarding Fish
. . . 16 Walcott Tce - Walcott St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FRY JAMES 26 CAPE DELGADO H47 . Trimmer 15 Jan 1933 .- Lost with Vessel
. . . 66 Hawthorne Ave Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FRY S 21 SABRINA H346 . Second Hand 21 May 1915 .Lost with all hands vessel struck mine
. . . 7 Devon St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FRYER JOHN 18 SMACK SUPERB H812 . Deckhand 17Jul 1882 .Lost overboard North Sea
. . . . . .  
. . . . . . . .
FULLER ERIC 19 ST ROMANUS H223 Sparehand 05 May 1966 Lost Overboard
. . . 1365 Hedon Rd Hull . . .
. . . . . . . .
FULLER JAMES WILLIAM 24 LADY LAVINIA H160 . Third Hand 05 - 06 Mar 1938 Lost with vessel missing
. . . 60 Pembroke Gr Preston Road Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
FULLER JOSEPH 50 LORELLA H455 . Sparehand 26 Jan 1955 Foundered Iceland lost with all hands
. . . 20 Devon St . .
. . . . . . . .
FULLER WILLIAM 32 KHARTOUM H472 Chief Engineer 26 Mar 1916 Lost with 8 shipmates after striking a mine 6 miles N.E.of Longstones
. . . 175 Buckingham St Hull .
. . . . . . . .
FURN THOMAS 43 LIZZIE FURN H872 Skipper 01 Mar 1886 Lost with all hands
. . . .9 Cottage Row English St Hull .
. . . . . . . .
FURNACE . . CELIA H863 Cook 18 Feb 1907 .Lost with all hands North Sea
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
FUTT J . SMACK PATRIOT . Second Hand 02 Dec 1867 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
FUTT WILLIAM . SMACK BRITISH HERO . Skipper 02 Dec 1867 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .