HOME
GENEALOGY INDEX PAGE
LOST TRAWLERMEN INDEX

LOST TRAWLERMEN INDEX PAGES C

Surname
Christian
Age
Address / Vessel
Birth Pl
Occupation / Relationship
Date/ Scource
Detail
. . . . . . . .
CALLAGHAN
PATRICK
45
ESTHER LO193
Deck Hand
26 Dec 1934
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CALVERT HENRY . HMT VIOLA . Mate 29 Nov 1915 Died of illness in transit to come home.
. . . 3 New St, Haltemprice St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CALVERT
HORACE
28
JAMES LONG H141
Skipper
18 Feb 1933
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CALVERT
JAMES . F
31
LORD ASTOR H194
Third Hand
13 Jan 1927
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CALVERT WALTER 14 Flying Cloud H88 . Cook 1877 Jan 12th Vessel posted missing after heavy gale
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CAMBY
GEORGE
17
HOPE
19 Jan 1882
Drawing bucket of water fell overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CAMERON JOHN WILLIAM 30 MADRAS H134 . Bosun 11 Feb 1895 Died in Hull Royal Infirmary following accident aboard vessel : 24/11/94 North Sea. John William Cameron, boatswain. Heaving in the gear and attending to the wire he slipped and his left leg was dragged round the ballard and broke it.
. . . 4 Kate's Tce, Rosamond St, Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CAMISH RICHARD . St LOUIS H153 Filey Sparehand 12 Jan 1930 Lost at sea with all hands vessel missing
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CAMMISH
RICHARD
St LOUIS H153
Spare Hand
12 Jan 1930
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CAMPBELL SAMPSON 17 SMACK ROYAL ALBERT . Fisherman Apprentice 29 Dec 1876 Lost at sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CANE CLIFFORD 22 ST HUBERT H142 . Sparehand 29 Aug 1960 Died after explosion
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CANE REGINALD 49 LOCH INVER H110 . Skipper 30 Aug 1960 Died aboard vessel
. . . 83 Southern Drive, Anlaby Park . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CANT GEORGE 25 SMACK BURTON CONSTABLE H77 . Second Hand 01 Mar 1886 1 March North Sea Dogger Bank about 95 miles from Spurn W by S. George Cant 2nd Hand. Drowned , washed overboard by shipping a sea
. . . 10 Seaton Terrace, Walcott St . . . Hull lost trawlermans list loss date as 05 Mar 1886 - Second Engineer
. . . . . . . .
CANVESS HAROLD 43 COMMANDER HORTON H233 . Deckhand 26 Apr 1941 Missing persumed sunk by submarine
. . . 16 Herbert Tce Strickland St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CAPES FREDERICK 20 SMACK ANDREW MARVEL H1092 . Deckhand 06 Mar 1883 . Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CAPES
JAMES
41
YOUNG EMMA H1063
Second Hand
15 June 1896
Died Following Illness Whitechapel Hospital London
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CAPPLEMAN JOSEPH . SMACK ROMANTIC H1218 . Cook 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CARLILL JOSEPH 25 SMACK LILLEY H904 . Third Hand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CARMICHAEL CHARLES 38 LORD DEVONPORT H273 . Trimmer 18 Mar 1928 Lost with 7 others when vessel grounded - 4th of 5 brothers to die at sea
. . . 246 Boulevard Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CARMICHAEL HAROLD 28 GOLDEN ERA H798 . Mate 17 Mar 1905 Vessel posted missing
. . . Dharar-Walk, Division Rd,Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CARMICHAEL THOMAS 15 SMACK WARRIOR H96 . Deckhand 27 Jan 1877 Vessel posted missing
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CARMICHAEL WILLIAM ALBERT 24 HMT ST IVES . Leiutenant 21 Dec 1916 Son of Charles and Mary Ann Carmichael, of 346, Boulevard, Hull
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CARNEY EUGENE 15 KINGSTON PERIDOT H591 . Cooks Assistant 27 Jan 1968 Lost when vessel capsized
. . . .6 Glencoe Ave, Hawthorn Ave, Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CARR GEORGE 21 SMACK SWALLOW H29 . Third hand 08 May 1885 08 May 1885 .4 to 5 pm. Jumped overboard from smack Albert Victor and was drowned
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CARR M 23 Smack POMONA H462 . Fourth Hand 14 Feb 1907 .Lost
. . . Strickland Street . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CARRINGTON ARTHUR 17 SMACK ELITE H60 . Apprentice 22 Feb 1874 Newspaper article - The "Epitome of Local and District News" 1874 February 22nd : ARTHUR CARRINGTON, fisherlad, drowned at sea from on board the Hull smack Elite. LOST HULL TRAWLERMANS LIST - LISTED AS ARTHUR CARRINGTON 17 -
CUNNINGHAM ARTHUR 14 SMACK ELITE H60 . Apprentice 22 Feb 1874 HP Fri 13th Mar 1874: Boy Drowned at sea, On Sunday 22nd ult. Arthur Cunningham, 14 years old, fell from the smack Elite into the sea. When the vessel was on the great fisherbank. The body has not been recovered.
. . . . . . .
. . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CARROLL WILFRED 47 PRIMELLA H103 . Sparehand 30 Jan 1950 Died after accident aboard
. . . .4 Granville Tce West Dock Ave . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CARTER DAVID 34 DANE H144 . . 07 Feb 1980 Drowned in Milford Dock
. . . 78 Council ave Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CARTER EDWARD 26 SMACK ADELINE H588 . . 31 Sept 1875 .
Drowned at sea : Henry Annis, Captain of the smack adeline, has reported to the police that Edward Carter, second hand on board the ship 26 years of age, and who lived in Clifton Terrace Bean Street, was drowned on the 31st ult. He was in the small boat, when fishing on the Dogger bank and it capsized. The Body was not recovered.
. . . . . . . .
CARTER ERNEST WILLIAM 34 HMT EBOR WYKE . Stoker RNPS 02 May 1945 Lost when vessel torpedoed - LT/KX. 596374
. FREDA . . . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
CARTER
J
.
.
.
1912
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CARTER JOHN . SMACK THE BOYS H1084 . Skipper 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CARTER JOHN 13 SMACK THE BOYS H1084 . Deckhand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CARTER JOHN 50 SWANELLA H141 . Spare Hand 03 Nov 1959 Died aboard vessel
. . . 8 Gordon Ave Woodcock St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CARTER ROBERT 18 SMACK TIMES H59 . Apprentice 13 Apr 1877 Died after accident aboard -
News 14 Apr 1877. FATAL ACCIDENT Yesterday morning as a fisherlad named Robert Carter aged 18 an apprentice aboard the fishing smack Times was slackening a rope on the winch of his smack, which was lying in the lock of Albert Dock, the winch handle spun round, struck him on the forehead, and knocked him down, killing him instantaneously. last evening an inquest was held on the body of the deceased at the Commercial Inn, Cogan St, and a verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned.
CHESTER . . . . . . Lost Hull Trawlermans List - Listed as Chester
. . . . . . . .
CARTER WILLIAM 20 SMACK NIGHT HAWK H28 . Third Hand 23 Mar 1870 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CARTER WILLIAM 37 BROUGH H493 . Cook 10 Jul 1902 Missing supposed drowned.
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CARTER WILLIAM 36 EARL KITCHENER H345 . Bosun 18 Jan 1948 Lost overboard
. . . Ribble Street Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CASEY JAMES 18 ST LOUIS H153 . Sparehand 12 Jan 1930 Lost at sea with all hands vessel missing
. . . Marmaduke St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CATTLE ARTHUR 21 LOCH HOPE H220 . Trimmer 11 June 1947 Vessel Trawled a mine and exploded
. . . 47 Lansdowne St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CAVANY ARTHUR 23 PICADOR H520 . Sparehand 25 May 1936 Lost when vessel sank after collision  /
. . . 2 Victoria Place Waverley St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHADWICK DENNIS 31 LORD TAY H286 . Cook 22 Feb 1961 Died aboard vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHALK GEORGE 34 COMMANDER NAISMITH H385 . Bosun 25 Jan 1934 Washed overboard and drowned - His father met the same fate at the same age aboard the Hull Trawler Lucknow 07 Dec 1904.
. . . .Wassand St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHALLIS JOSEPH . SMACK SUNBEAM H632 . Skipper 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHALLIS NEWJOHN . SMACK SUNBEAM H632 . Cook 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHALMERS JAMES WILLIAM . HMT HORATIO . Leading Seaman 07 Jan 1943 Lost when vessel sunk by Italian MTB  - LT/X. 21225 A
. MARJORIE . . . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
CHALMERS ROBERT 52 FALCON H321 . Chief Engineer 15 Feb 1900 Lost with vessel and all hands
. . . 13 Wassand St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHAMBERLAIN JAMES 18 SMACK JULIA H1150 . Cook 14 Dec 1895 Died in hospital after injury aboard vessel
. . . 6 Ireland Terrace, Walcott St, Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
CHANDLER FREDERICK . EXPRESS H237 . Cook 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHAPMAN CHARLES 22 SMACK PRECURSOR H1426 . Third Hand 08 Dec 1893 Lost at sea from boat overturning
. . . .Lumley Buildings Myton Street . .
. . . . . . . .
CHAPMAN CHARLES GLEDOE 20 HMT JUNIPER . Seaman 18 June 1940 War Service Lost at sea - Son of John Henry lost on Alonso and brother of Ernest Lost on Lady Lavinia / Brother of Clarance Chapman
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHAPMAN ERNEST 19 LADY LAVINIA H160 . Sparehand 05/06 Mar 1938 Vessel missing off Sula Lt Norway lost with all hands
. . . 358 Boulevard Hull . . . Son of John Henry lost on Alonso and brother of Charles Glendoe lost on HMT Juniper / Brother of Clarance Chapman
. . . . . . . .
CHAPMAN H . BRILL H1058 . Fourth Hand 17 Mar 1890 .
CHAPMAN IRAM 17 BRILL H1058 . Fourth Hand 17 Mar 1890 Drowned Fell into the dock from the mizen boom
. . . 44 Walcott St Hull . . . Vessel Log H CHAPMAN
. . . . . . . .
CHAPMAN JAMES WILLIAM 29 QUAIR H237 . Second Engineer 03 Nov 1916 9 Boynton St Hull
. . . . . .Vessel missing while fishing off Iceland - Son of James and Jane Chapman, of 9, Boynton St., Hull
. . . . . . . .
CHAPMAN
JOHN
17
PERCY WALTER
Deckhand
14 Aug 1881
Fell overboard - Dogger Bank
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHAPMAN JOHN 40 AMETHYST H455 . Sparehand 24 Jan 1937 Lost with all hands
. . . 80 Edgar St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHAPMAN JOHN HENRY 54 ALONSO H887 . Bosun 13 Jan 1944 Lost with all hands missing persumed mined
. . . 14 Beaumont ave Wellsted St ,Hull . . . Father of Charles Glendoe lost on HMT Juniper and Ernest lost on Lady Lavinia / Father of Clarance Chapman
. . . . . . . .
CHAPMAN RICHARD 21 CYPRUS H198 Hull 2nd Engineer 15 Feb 1900 Lost with all hands
. . . 42 Tadman St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHAPMAN THOMAS 16 SMACK ALETHIA H710 . Deckhand 30 Nov 1881 Reefing the topsail and fell overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHAPMAN THOMAS 18 SCAPA FLOW H1016 . Trimmer 28 Jan 1925 Lost with all hands / William Chapman also aboard Relative ?
. . . 15 Subway St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHAPMAN WILLIAM . SCAPA FLOW H1016 . Cook 28 Jan 1925 Lost with all hands / Thomas Chapman also aboard Relative ?
. . . 17 Charlotte Tce Claredon St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHAPMAN WILLIAM 22 SMACK CALEDONIA H1004 . Deckhand 30 Jan 1883 Lost at sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHARLTON FREDERICK . SMACK NORTH SEA H926 . Third Hand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHARLTON
JAMES
.
AMETHEST H455
Deck Hand
24 Jan 1937
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHEESMAN
JOHN
32
STRABO
23 June 1882
Fell overboard getting into small boat
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHEEVERS THOMAS 57 LADY PARKES H397 . Third Hand 27 Sept 1966 Died aboard vessel Newfoundland
. . . 14 Francis Ter, Wellsted St, Hull. . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHESTER ROBERT 18 SMACK TIMES H59 . Apprentice 13 Apr 1877 Died after accident aboard - Lost Hull Trawlermans List - Chester
CARTER  News 14 Apr 1877. FATAL ACCIDENT Yesterday morning as a fisherlad named Robert Carter aged 18 an apprentice aboard the fishing smack Times was slackening a rope on the winch of his smack, which was lying in the lock of Albert Dock, the winch handle spun round, struck him on the forehead, and knocked him down, killing him instantaneously. last evening an inquest was held on the body of the deceased at the Commercial Inn, Cogan St, and a verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned.
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHICKEN JOHN 41 ADEN H250 . Mate 12 Nov 1901 .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHISHOLM JOHN 33 GAUL H243 . Third Mate 08 Feb 1974 Missing lost with all hands
. . . Queen Mary Hostel Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHISHOLM ROBERT 34 GAUL H243 . Sparehand 08 Feb 1974 Missing lost with all hands
. . . 7 Jubilee Tce Subway St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHIVERS
G
.
.
.
1886
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CHRISTENSEN JENS 54 LEONIDAS H267 . Skipper 06 Jul 1937 Lost Overboard
. . . The Lodge Southfield Hessle . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLARK ARTHUR . JAMES LONG H141 . Sparehand 18 Feb 1933 .Lost with vessel
. . . 16th Ave Endike Lane . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLARK
GEORGE
28
BARBARA ROBERTSON FD50
Deck Hand
28 Dec 1939
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLARK GEORGE 26 KHARTOUM H472 . Second Hand 09 Mar 1910 .Died in Guys Hospital London after a fall on vessel
. . . .11 Willows Grove Somerset St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLARK GEORGE - EDWARD- HODGMAN - HOLMANS 28 STEAM TRAWLER BARBARA ROBERTSON FD50 . Deckhand 28 Dec 1939 .War Service Lost at Sea / Drowned trying to rescue a cat
. ANNIE E . 1 Welton Tce Wassand St . Mother . .
. . . . . . . .
CLARK HORATIO 24 SMACK DEVON H950 . Deckhand 21 Oct 1887 .Lost at sea
. . . .9 Arnold Terrace Parrot St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLARK JOHN . SMACK MELIORA Ingham Norfolk Deckhand 01 Oct 1871 .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLARK JOHN WILLIAM 24 SMACK DAISY H1477 . Third Hand 01 Feb 1892 Between 8 & 9am North Sea. George Turner 2nd hand, John William Clark 3rd Hand, Henry Cox 4th hand. Drowned by the capsizing of the smacks boat whilst returning from boarding the Steam Cutter Colonel Smith H1395 with fish.
. . . 101 Ediburgh St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLARK PAUL E 22 GAUL H243 . Sparehand 08 Feb 1974 Missing lost with all hands
. . . Woods Lane Cottingham . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLARK R 33 ERMINE H753 . Cook 24 Feb 1910 .lost at sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLARK WALTER . SMACK ROMANTIC H1218 . Deckhand 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLARK
WILLIAM . J . G
25
GIRDLENESS H782
Mate
18 Dec 1931
Vessel wrecked off Sudero,Faroe Islands
. . . 191 Somerset St . . . .
WILLIAM J. G. CLARK
CLARK WILLIAM . NORMAN H289 . Sparehand 04 Oct 1952 Lost with 18 other crewmen
. . . 8 Belle Vue Crescent, Harrow St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLARKSON ERNEST . MAGNETA H354 . Bosun 01 Feb 1922 Lost with 9 other crewmen when vessel wrecked of murmansk
. . . 8 Herberts Tce Brighton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLARKSON THOMAS 37 CLEOPATRA H46 . Skipper 13 Feb 1901 Lost when vessel stranded with 9 other crewmen
. . . 9 Sefton St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLARKSON
THOMAS
42
CAPE DELGADO H47
Bosun
15 Jan 1933
. . . .19 Tyne St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLARVIS
T
.
.
.
1877
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLATER DAVID 17 LORD ESSENDON H312 . Deckie learner 04 Mar 1957 Lost overboard
. . . Balfour St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLATER JAMES 32 ARCTIC VANDAL H344 . Third Hand 16 May 1965 Lost overboard
. . . 10 Mytle Grove ,Woodcock St, Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLATSWORTHY WILLIAM . SMACK DOVE H1003 . Skipper 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLEMENTS ROBERT HENRY 27 SMACK BETA H1418 London Second Hand 04 Dec 1886 5pm North Sea. Drowned whilst hooking on the boom tackle. The vessel gave a lurch causing him to lose his hold & fall overboard.
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLEVELAND LEONARD . ST LOUIS H153 . Deckhand 12th JAN 1930 Lost at sea with all hands vessel missing
. . . North rd, Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CLINTON
JOSEPH
20
SMACK WILLIAM H1101
Mate
06 Jan 1882
Washed overboared by heavy sea - Hull Lost Trawlermans List : Date 25 Sept 1885 - He would not have been listed on the return of 1882
. . . 97 Prospect St Hull . Return of Hull Fishermen Reported to the Hull Police as Drowned or Dying at Sea between 1878 and 1882
. . . . . . . .
CLITHEROE GEORGE . SMACK MARY ESTHER H1189 . Second Hand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COCKROBERTS JAMES THOMAS 30 SMACK VIGILANT H1286 . Skipper 24 Jan 1894 .
. . . 8 Massey st, Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COLBY DENNIS 45 IAN FLEMMING H396 . Second Engineer 25 Dec 1973 Lost when vessel grounded
. . . 225 Fifth Avenue Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COLBY E . A . ENGLAND H255 . Bosun 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COLBY RICHARD . 26 SMACK NARCISSUS H12 . Third hand Jan 1893 See vessel for details of loss
. . . 56 Rosamond st,Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COLE . . CLEOPATRA H46 . Trimmer 13 Feb 1901 Lost when vessel stranded with 9 other crewmen
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COLERIN
A E C
.
..
.
1933
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COLLEY
F
.
.
.
1923
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COLLIER GEORGE . LONDESBOROUGH H268 . Cook 22 Dec 1894 Lost with all hands
. . . 2 Thomas Tce Brighton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COLLIER STANLEY T 39 GAUL H243 . Factory Chargehand 08 Feb 1974 Missing lost with all hands
. . . 19 Cheriton Close Bransholme . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COLLIER THOMAS 21 ADMIRAL H376 . Trimmer 16 Jan 1899 Died after accident
. . . 40 Chiltern Street . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COLLINS H 29 SMACK EDITH LOUISE H1291 Scarborough Third hand 18 Oct 1892 Drowned after accident St Andrews Dock
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COLLINS HAROLD 45 LORELLA H455 . Third Hand 26 Jan 1955 Foundered Iceland lost with all hands
. . . 26 Northholme Crt Hessle . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COLLINS J W E . HMT DAIMLER . Deckhand 09 Feb 1917 Lost on war service
( nee Stanton ) VIOLET MAY . 153 Regents St Hessle Rd Hull . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
COLLINS JAMES 29 JERSEY H270 . Skipper 19 Oct 1909 Lost overboard off Spurn Point
. . . 4 Chapel St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COLLINS JOHN 62 SABRINA H346 . Cook 10 May 1900 Died after accident aboard
. . . 46 West Dock Ave Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COLLINS JOSEPH . SMACK HOPE H25 . Deckhand 16 Jan 1882 Lost at sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COLLINS
S
.
.
.
1940
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COLLINS THOMAS 34 ELECTOR H438 . Second Hand 30 Apr 1907 Lost overboard
. . . 197 Woodcock Street . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COLLINS W 26 FIDES H372 . Second Engineer 20 Feb 1903 Vessel lost with all hands Orkneys
. . . 35 Eton Street . . .
. . . . . . . .
COLLINSON JOHN W 23 SMACK WELCOME H1148 Manchester Third Hand 02 Dec 1884 Drowned, washed overboard by heavy sea on the Fisher Bank
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COMBES JOHN . SMACK BRILLIANT H896 . Third Hand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOK CHRISTIAN 40 AMBER H398 . Ch Engineer 10 Jan 1920 Lost with all hands
. . . 3 Victoria Ave, Perry St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOK EDWARD 14 Smack Spearatus H1008 . Fisherman Apprentice 6th Feb 1887 Died aboard Vessel
. . . Wellesley Ter . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOK G W 31 HM Trawler W Elliot . Deckhand 15 Feb 1918 War Service Lost at sea
. FANNY ELIZABETH . 14 Subway St Hessle Rd Hull . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
COOK GEORGE 34 ENERGY H218 . Skipper 22 Dec 1894 Lost with all hands
. . . .4 Clarence Crt Clifford St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOK GEORGE 45 CHILTERN H660 . Deckhand 01 July 1936 Vessel owned and fishing from Fleetwood - Lost overboard on Rockall Fishing grounds and Drowned
. . . Whitton Parade Blackburn . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOK HAROLD 28 SMACK ANNIE H1158 Leeds Deckhand 03 Mar 1888 .Lost at sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOK HERBERT WILLIAM 28 HM Trawler Transvaal . Second Hand 18th Nov 1944 War Service Lost at sea
. PEGGY . . . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
COOK J . SMACK BRITISH QUEEN . Skipper 02 Dec 1867 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOK JOHN 24 SMACK VANGUARD H1117 . Third Hand 03 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOK
JOHN
23
SMACK UNO H587
Mate
26 Jan 1883
Vessel Loss
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOK JAMES 34 SMACK LOCH LONG H1281 . Skipper 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . 3 Aberdeen Tce, West Dock Ave, Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOK THOMAS 38 INDIAN GY 184 . Ch Engineer 06 Feb 1900 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOK THOMAS ALFRED 55 HM Trawler Cypruss . Seaman 10 Jan 1943 War Service Lost at sea
. DOROTHY HILDA . . . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
COOK THOMAS ARTHUR 36 KING EMPEROR H202 . Skipper 04 Feb 1916 Lost when vessel in collision
. . . 5 Cecil Street Hawthorne Ave . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOK
W I
.
.
.
1915
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOK WILLIAM . SMACK WIN H508 . Deck Hand 26 Feb 1867 Lost at sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOK WILLIAM . SMACK FRIENDS GOOD WILL H711 . Deckhand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOK WILLIAM . AXINITE H183 . Sparehand 10 Dec 1925 .
. . . 66 Southcoates Lane . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOKE GEORGE 56 ADMETUS H395 . Spare Hand 29 Jan 1966 .
  . . .3 Marlborough Ave . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOKE W . PROME H88 . Third Hand 22 July 1909 Lost with all hands after collision with Barque Gladys
. . . Edith Terrace  Brighton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOKSON
FREDERICK
22
SMACK IVY
03 Apr 1882
Ferrying fish to cutter fell overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOPER
G
.
.
.
1911
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOPER
GEORGE
17
SMACK WINTER
10 Jan 1882
Washed overboared by heavy sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COOPER JOHN 32 LADYSMITH H726 . Bosun 07 June 1903 Fell overboard from the boat & drowned.
. . . 144 Somerset St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CONSTERDINE FRANK 29 AJAX H416 . Fireman 03 11 1899 COSTERADINE ? Stornoway went ashore and was last seen 9pm  02/ 11 Supposed to have taken a boat to reach the ship & to have been drowned
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COPE
RICHARD
.
ADMIRAL COLLINGWOOD
Trimmer
30 Dec 1936
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COPELAND
WILLIAM
24
LOCH ARD A151
Second Hand
04 Feb 1934
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COPEMAN
W
.
.
.
1941
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COTTRELL HENRY 31 FAME H1421 . Fourth Hand 21 Feb 1896 Washed overboard by a heavy sea & drowned.
. . . 6 Malvern Tce Gillett St . . . COTTERIL ?
. . . . . . . .
COULMAN ROBERT 19 St FINBARR H308 . Sparehand 25 Dec 1966 Fire boke out on vessel Christmas Day 12 crewmen perished
. . . 32 Haddon St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COURT ALAN 17 ST ROMANUS H223 . Cooks Assistant 11 Jan 1968 Lost with all hands vessel missing
. . . 5 Rishworth Hall Close Halifax . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COUSINS
J
.
.
.
1864
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COVERDALE GEORGE 40 RODERIGO H135 . Skipper 26 Jan 1955 Vessel Foundered off Iceland with the loss of all lives
. . . 108 Spring Gdns Anlaby Common . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COVERDALE THOMAS 39 EXETER LT139 . Deckhand 29 Mar 1941 on route to the fishing grounds she was attacked by aircraft and bombed 5 miles S West of Ballycotton, Ireland. All Crew was lost.
. V C . . . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
COWLAM GEORGE D Jnr 19
St SEBASTIAN H470
Sparehand
29 Sept 1938
Lost with all hands after stranding
. . . 23 Massey St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COX CHARLES 19 SMACK ALICE . Fourth Hand 02 Dec 1867 .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COX EDWARD 39 TITANIA H488 . Fourth hand 26 Dec 1904 Died in Lewis Hospital Stornoway following illness aboard
. . . 26 Fawcett St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COX HAROLD 24 SMACK DAISY H1477 . Deckhand 01 Feb 1892 Between 8 & 9am North Sea. George Turner 2nd hand, John William Clark 3rd Hand, Henry Cox 4th hand. Drowned by the capsizing of the smacks boat whilst returning from boarding the Steam Cutter Colonel Smith H1395 with fish.
. . . Campbell St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
COX WILLIAM 20 SMACK WINONA H863 . Deckhand 24 Dec 1881 Missing lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CRAG
L
.
.
.
1940
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CRAIG
W H S
.
.
.
1939
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CRANE JOHN . MALABAR H754 . Skipper 27 12 1915 Posted Missing Lost with all hands
. . . 2 Huntingdon St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CRANE JOSEPH 39 AGATE H338 . Cook 05 July 1922 Lost overboard W Scotland
. . . 38 Manchester St, Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CRESSEY
A T
.
.
.
1939
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CRESSEY CHARLES 21 DAYSTAR . Third hand 26 Feb 1894 Lost at sea
. . . 3 Barton Terrace Manchester St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CRESSEY KEITH 45 MARBELLA H99 . Spare Hand 16 Sept 1996 Died after accident
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CRESSEY ROBERT JAMES 52 STERLING GY 765 . Skipper 25 Feb 1915 War Service / Lost with all hands
. MARY . 11 Shaw st, Holderness rd, Hull . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
CRIBBONS
GEORGE . E
22
LOCH CARRON H190
Spare Hand
30 Oct 1929
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CRIMLIS JOSEPH 18 SKEGNESS H14 . . 24 Sept 1935 .Brother of Ronald lost on HMT Kingston Cornelian
. . . Percy Ave , Rugby St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CRIMLIS
R
.
.
.
1940
Bethel Board
CRIMILIS RONALD . HMT KINGSTON CORNELIAN . Seaman 05 Jan 1940 Ronald Crimlis ( Ronnie ) was the son of Tom and Una Gladys Crimlis of Hull, Ronnie was also the younger brother of Joseph Crimlis 18 who perished aboard the Skegness H 14 at Speeton Cliffs in September 1935. Before joining the RNR Ronnie was also a Hull Trawlerman and like many others took up the call.
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CRITCHETT
F. JOHN
35
JAMES LONG H141
Fireman / Trimmer
18 Feb 1933
.
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CROSS ALBERT 40 SMACK LIGHT OF AGE . Skipper 1884 .
. . . 11 Edgar St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CROSS GEORGE . DESDEMONA H904 . Cook 03 Dec 1913 Lost with vessel
. . . Nelson Lancashire - . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CROSS JOHN WILLIAM WHITE 52 EDWARD B CARGILL H412 . Cook 18 Nov 1915 Vessel sunk by mine North Sea
. Maria . 9, Seaton Terrace, Walcott St . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
CROUCHER
A
.
.
.
1910
Bethel Board
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CROWDER JAMES . ECONOMY H221 . Second Engineer 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CROWN A . BOVIC H51 . Skipper 29 July 1904 Missing, supposed drowned.
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CROWN J C 20 LORD SALISBURY H702 . Fourth Hand 07 Mar 1903 Died after accident -Ship came fast with the gear breaking the bridle, the warp struck him and he was killed instantly
. . . 84 Division Rd . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CUMMINS ROBERT 43 KINGFISHER H830 . Skipper 10 Mar 1910 Died aboard vessel
. . . 53 Edward St Withernsea . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CULLEN
DAVID . W
16
DR KENEALY
29 Oct 1880
Washed overboared by heavy sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CULLEN JAMES 51 LUCIDA A175 . Chief Engineer 11 Jan 1940 Vessel Mined - Aberdeen vessel - Hull Trawlerman - Due to the dangers in the Humber both vessels and men were moved to other ports around the country
. . . 120 Somerset St, Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CUNNINGHAM ARTHUR 14 SMACK ELITE H60 . Apprentice 22 Feb 1874 HP Fri 13th Mar 1874: Boy Drowned at sea, On Sunday 22nd ult. Arthur Cunningham, 14 years old, fell from the smack Elite into the sea. When the vessel was on the great fisherbank. The body has not been recovered.
CARRINGTON ARTHUR 17 SMACK ELITE H60 . Apprentice 22 Feb 1874 Newspaper article - The "Epitome of Local and District News" 1874 February 22nd : ARTHUR CARRINGTON, fisherlad, drowned at sea from on board the Hull smack Elite. LOST HULL TRAWLERMANS LIST - LISTED AS ARTHUR CARRINGTON 17 -
. . . . . . .
. . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CUNNINGSWORTH ROBERT . SMACK VANGUARD H1117 . Deckhand 03 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CURTIS A . GREBE H906 . Spare Hand 31 Dec 1910 Missing Lost with all hands
. . . 7 Queen Tce Gillett St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CURTIS WILLIAM 55 COMMANDER HORTON H233 . Second Engineer 26 Apr 1941 Missing persumed sunk by submarine - Husband of Minnie E. Curtis,
. . . .Westbourne St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CUTLER JOHN 34 EXPRESS H237 . Mate 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel and all crew
. . . 9 Crown-Ter, Walcott St, Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
CUTLER JOHN 39 SMACK MALAPERT H60 . Third Hand 06 Mar 1896 Collapsed due to strangulated hernia (Natural ), taken aboard the Mission Ship ALICE FISHER where he later died
. . . Prince of Wales, St. James St, Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .