HOME
GENEALOGY INDEX PAGE
LOST TRAWLERMEN INDEX

LOST TRAWLERMEN INDEX PAGES B

Surname
Christian
Age
Address / Vessel
Birth Pl
Occupation / Relationship
Date/ Scource
Detail
. . . . . . . .
BACKHOUSE J . Flying Cloud . Skipper 12 Jan 1877 Lost with Vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BAGG JAMES 33 SMACK PRINCE CHARLIE H778 . 2nd hand 06 Apr 1877 . Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BAGGLEY JESSE 36 EROS H768 . Third Hand 08 June 1918 Lost with 5 others when vessel mined
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BAILEY ALFRED 34 LORELLA H455 . Spare Hand 26 Jan 1955 Foundered Iceland lost with all hands
. . . 17 Strickland St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BAILEY CARL 19 EMERALD H157 . . Trimmer . 12 May 1903 .Lostoverboard
. . . 10 Sylvester St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BAILEY CHARLES 38 JAPAN H580 . Bosun 04 Nov 1908 .Lost when vessel grounded
. . . Somerset St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BAILEY JAMES 34 PERIDOT H234 . Deckhand 03 Oct 1913 .Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BAILEY ROBERT 18 SMACK WOODLARK H702 Gorlston Cook 11 July 1889 6am. Fell overboard & drowned while engaged in hauling in the trawl
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BAILEY W . DEERHOUND H81 . Cook 15 Feb 1900 Lost with vessel
. . . 5 Kingston Terrace . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BAINES JAMES. M 24 PRINCE CHARLES H249 . Deckhand 23 Dec 1955 .Lost at sea
. . . Cornforth Crt Grimsby . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BAIRD ROBERT 23 ALERT H1089 . Third Hand 02 Mar 1891 Washed overboard and drowned.
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BAKER CHARLES . SMACK CLARA H566 . Third hand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BAKER HENRY . SMACK WATER LILLEY H1197 . Third Hand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BAKER STANLEY 20 ENDON H161 . Trimmer 03 Jan 1933 .
. . . 2 St Pauls Terrace, Wassand St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BALDRY JOHN WILLIAM 29 HMT OTHELLO II . Deckhand 31 October 1915 .Vessel mined - Husband of Maria Baldry, of 63, Tiverton St., New Cleethorpes, Grimsby
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BALLARD HORACE 21 SMACK YOUNG GREG H898 Roberts Bridge Fourth Hand 28 October 1884 Lost Dogger Bank, James Thain, William Buss, Thomas Bryan & Horace Ballard, all of them washed overboard and drowned by a heavy sea.
. . . . .  
BARKER SAMUEL J . St LOUIS H153 . Skipper 12 Jan 1930 Lost at sea with all hands vessel missing
. . . 20 Huntingdon St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARLOW WILLIAM 15 SMACK ONLY SON H100 . Cook 29 Jan 1885 Lost Overboard drawing a bucket of water
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARMBY TIMOTHY . SMACK MESSENGER H4 . Second Hand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARNARD EDGAR . SMACK MARY GRACE H623 . Second Hand 22 Dec 1894 .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARNES ERNEST . SIR LANCELOT GY156 . Cook 14 Feb 1900 .
. . . 12 Rugby Terrace . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARNES JAMES 24 PRINCE CHARLES H249 . Deckhand 23 Dec 1955 Lost when vessel stranded
. . . Cornforth Court Grimsby . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARNES JOHN 34 ECONOMY H221 . Chief Engineer 22 Dec 1894. Lost with vessel
. . . Woodcock St Hull. . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARNES JOHN . ECONOMY H221 . Chief Engineer 22 Dec 1894  
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARNES MICHAEL 15 ROSS CLEVELAND H61 . Cook Assistant 04 Feb 1968 Lost with Vessel - Missing supposed capsized due to heavy icing
. . . 216 Greenwood Ave . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARNES W . AXINITE H183 . Sparehand 10 Dec 1925 Lost with vessel
. . . 3 Myrtle Grove Brighton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARNETT CATO 50 SMACK LADY ELIZABETH H571 . Mate 07 Mar 1878 Washed overboard by heavy sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARNETT G 33 MAYFLY H477 . 2nd Engineer 08 Dec 1906 Lost at sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARNHAM A . C . SMACK ROMANTIC H1218 . Skipper 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARRAS GEORGE W 30 AMY ISABEL H1367 . Second Hand 06 02 1897 Drowned owing to capsizing of boat when going to the Fish Cutter Eastward to board fish
. . . 17 Selby St Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
BARRATT WILLIAM . EXPRESS H237 . Skipper 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARRATT WILLIAM . SMACK SPORTSMAN H761 . Cook 22 Dec 1894 .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARRETT GEORGE CLIFFORD 33 HMT FLOTTA . Engineman RNR / RNPS 06 Nov 1941 Lost when vessel grounded Buchan Ness - LT/X. 6114ES
. ANNIE LOUISA RUSBY . . . Spouse . .
. GEORGE CLIFFORD . . . Father . .
. ANNIE MARY . . . Mother . .
. . . . . . . .
BARRETT THOMAS 38 ARDANES GY53 . 2nd Engineer 07 Apr 1955 .
. . . 3 Faraday St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARTHO JOHN 45 BUTE H823 . Mate 02 Aug 1915 Died after accident
. . . 4 Otterburn St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARTLE FRED . FIELD MARSHALL ROBERTSON H104 . Ch Engineer 7-8 Feb 1925 Lost with all hands vessel missing - Fred was Married with 4 Children including twins.
. . . .2 Hessle Ave, Gillett Street, Hessle Road, Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARTLETT CHARLES 43 FARADAY H195 . Third Hand 14 Jan 1925 Lost overboard Iceland
. . . 10 Java Terrace, Eton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARTLETT EDWARD 52 PITSTRUAN H146 . Cook 18 Sept 1923 Lost after collision off Tynemouth
. . . 24 Little Thornton st . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARTLETT GEORGE 42 KINGSTON ONYX H140 . Fisherman 21 Apr 1964 Died aboard vessel
    . 361 Hawthorn Ave .   . .
. . . . . . . .
BARTLETT JAMES . SMACK ANN MAY H44 . Third Hand 30 Jan 1877 Lost overboard North Sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARTLETT JAMES VICTOR 20 POINTER H513 Hull Spare hand 27 Jan 1903 .
. . . 39 Gillett St . . . Birth 1881
. . . . . . . .
BARTLETT JOE 30 AXINITE H183 . Spare Hand 10 Dec 1925 .Vessel missing lost with all hands
. . . 13 Ben Vista Ave Woodcock St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARTLETT WILHELM 21 SMACK LIZZIE GALE H114 Germany Third Hand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with all hands
. WILLIAM ? . . . . . listed as William also
. . . . . . . .
BARWICK BERNARD 22. LORD LOVAT H148 . Deckhand 08 Feb 1952 .
. . . 2 Mc Kinley Ave - Albermarle St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARWICK FREDERICK 51 BRACONBURN A786 . 2 nd Engineer 30 Jul 1944 Lost with 5 other crewmen
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARWICK JAMES 37 SMACK GREGORY H652 . Skipper 12 Oct 1888 Lost at sea
. . . 6 Bainton Terrace Gillett St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BARWICK WILLIAM 32 GRENADA H947 . Deckhand 08 Jan1920 Father and brother were lost at sea - A scholar of Newland Homes - spent 4 years and five months in minesweepers and was blown up on two occasions.
. . . 2 Whitfield Ave - , Division Rd . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BASSETT DAVID 22 MAURITIUS H547 . Third Hand 17 may 1915 Lost with all hands - missing persumed enemy action
. . . 5 Filey Grove, Gillett St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BATTY GEORGE 49 KINGSTON CORNELIAN H75 . Bosun 04 Mar 1935 Died after illness aboard
. . . 8 Jubilee Tce Subway st . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BATTY JAMES THOMAS . DE LA POLE H377 . Second Engineer 04 Feb 1916 The only casualty when vessel wrecked on the Goodwin Sands
. . . 73 Devons St Hull . . . .

JAMES BATTY

JAMES THOMAS BATTY

. . . . . . . .
BATTY J . E 25 FIDES H372 . Mate 20 Feb 1903 Lost with vessel
. . . Subway St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BATTY STANLEY . ST LOUIS H153 . Trimmer 12 Jan 1930 Lost at sea with all hands vessel missing
. . . Hessle Rd . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BEACH WALTER 47 EDWARD B CARGILL H412 . Chief Engineer 18 Nov 1915 Vessel sunk by mine North Sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BEALES JOHN 42 CAPE PALLISER H354 . Chief Engineer 26 Mar 1938 Died Aboard vessel
. . . 147 Askew Ave . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BEARD CHARLES . FIELD MARSHALL ROBERTSON H104 . Skipper 7-8 Feb 1925 .Lost with all hands vessel missing
. . . 11 Marlborough Ave, Hampshire St, Gypsyville, Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BEAUMONT EDWARD 15 RODERIGO H135 . Cook Assistant 26 Jan 1955 Vessel Foundered off Iceland with the loss of all lives
. . . 126 Caledon Close Bilton Grange Est . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BEAUMONT LOUIS 25 RATTLER H138 . 2nd Engineer 26 Apr 1895 Drowned embarking vessel
. . . 38 Somerscales St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BEDFORD FREDERICK . SMACK JOHN SIMS H1110 . Third Hand 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BECK THOMAS 25 COTSWOLD H194 . Deckhand 04 Aug 1930 Lost overboard
. . . 6 Spring Gdns, Hawthorne ave, Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BEE EDWARD . ABO H606 Derby Deckhand 09 Aug 1887 Holman Bank : Whilst boarding fish a sea struck the boat & capsized her, the boat of the Speratus of Hull went to their assistance but was unable to save them, they were drowned.
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BELL E 25 MAURITIUS H547 . Second Engineer 17 May 1915 Vessel missing North Sea lost with all hands
. . . 49 Eton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BELL JAMES 26 JUPITER H432 . Skipper 08 Jan 1902 Lost with vessel and all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BELL JOSEPH 15 SMACK ZERO H23 . Appentice 21 Feb 1870 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BELL ROBERT 29 CAPE VINCENT H139 . Trimmer 03 Jan 1922 Lost overboard
. . . 1 Somerset Terrace Gillett St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BELL SAMUEL 21 SCAPA FLOW H1016 . Third Hand 28 Jan 1925 Lost with vessel and all hands
. . . .116 Albert Ave . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BELL WALTER . ST LOUIS H153 . Cook 12 Jan 1930 Lost at sea with all hands vessel missing
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BELL WILLIAM 20 SMACK METIS H1502 . Fourth Hand 14 Oct 1875 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BELL WILLIAM 21 SMACK SIRIUS H1309 . Deckhand 11 Jan 1890 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BELL WILLIAM 31 HONORIA H325 . Bosun 11 June 1897 Lost overboard
. . . .11 Seaton Terrace Walcott St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BELLAMY C . PROME H88 . Cook 22 July 1909 Lost with all hands after collision with Barque Gladys
. . . 2 Wilfred Tce , Westbourne St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BEMMENT JOHN 30 CLEOPATRA H46 Bungay Suffolk Nate 13 Feb 1901 Lost when vessel stranded with 9 other crewmen
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BENN EDWARD 43 CAPE PALLISER H354 . Bosun 21 Dec 1957 Died after accident aboard
. . . Hull Rd Hedon . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BENNETT MICHAEL 18 JAMES BARRIE H15 . Cook Assistant 04 Aug 1968 Lost overboard
  . . .13 Market Pl Thornton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BERRY GEORGE 28 SMACK SELBY . Third Hand 18 Feb 1881 .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BERRY HAROLD 18 BERMUDA H296 . Deckhand 15 Feb 1900 Lost with vessel
. . . .2 Alma Ave, Woodcock St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BERRY JOHN 20 QUEEN OF THE FLEET H483 . Apprentice 06 DEC 1877 Lost Overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BERRY JOHN 44 BERMUDA H296 . Skipper 15 Feb 1900 Lost with vessel
. . . .2 Alma Ave, Woodcock St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BEST WILLIAM . SMACK JANE & ELIZABETH H52 . Fisherman 10 Mar 1861 Lost small boat capsized
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BIELBY GEORGE 20 LADY LAVINIA H160 . Deckie Learner 05-06 Mar 1938 Lost with all hands - missing
. . . .200 Hessle Rd Hull. . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BIGGINS THOMAS . SMACK BRTANNIA H686 . Skipper 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BIRCHALL JOSEPH 17 SMACK SPEEDWELL H1409 . Apprentice 19 Dec 1880 Drowned Boarding fish to cutter with 3 other men from the Speedwell
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BIRD THOMAS EDWARD 40 ST DENIS H7 . Sparehand 16 Jan 1925 Died after accident
. . . 108 Goulton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BIRD WILLIAM . HMT MURTLE . Stoker 14 June 1940 Lost on war service
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BLACKBURN SYDNEY HARTLEY 37 EARL KITCHENER H345 . Chief Engineer 12 Jan 1932 Died of Pneumonia at Iceland after illness aboard vessel
. . . Derwent Avenue Hampshire St . . . HDM - 14 01 1932 - Photo
. . . . . . . .
BLACKMAN
JOHN WILIAM
31
EURIPIDES H959
.
Third hand
03 Mar 1921

Lost when vessel wrecked Iceland -

. . . 9 Conway St - Rosamond St Hull Hull . . . Hull Daily Mail 09 03 1921 -article / photo
. . . . . . . .
BLACKSHAW JAMES STEPHEN 46 LORELLA H455 . Skipper 26 Jan 1955 Foundered Iceland lost with all hands
. . . 272 Pickering Rd . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BLANCHARD ALBERT 23 LORD SNOWDEN H95 . Deckhand 29 Nov 1938 Died aboard vessel
. . . 74 Dorset St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BLANCHARD CHARLES 40 KINGSTON PERIDOT . Fireman 26/27 Jan 1968 Lost with vessel
. . . .15 Park Terrace Seaton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BLANCHARD LAURIE 40 RODERIGO . Fireman 26 Jan 1955 Vessel Foundered off Iceland with the loss of all lives - Son of William Blanchard Lost at sea from the Hull Trawler Sabrina
. . . 16 .Marmaduke St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BLANCHARD ROBERT 28 ECONOMY H221 . Second Hand 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . 3 Kingston Ave Liverpool Street . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BLANCHARD ROBERT 24 SMACK SUNBEAM H632 . Second Hand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . Thomas Place Drainside Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BLANCHARD WILFRED 19 ST DOMINIC H116 . Sparehand 28 Oct 1975 .
. . . .6 St Georges Villas Field St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BLANCHARD WILLIAM 43 SABRINA H346 . Skipper 21 May 1915 Father of Laurie lost from Roderigo H135
. . . .39 Clifton Terrace . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BLAND FREDERICK 19 CAPE DELGADO H47 . Sparehand 15 Jan 1933 .Lost with vessel
. . . .4 West Dock St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BLAND GEORGE 39 LOCH ARD A151 . Spare Hand 04 Feb 19345 .Lost with vessel
. . . .59 Sledgemere Grove . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BLAND JAMES . HALYCON H408 . Skipper 19 Feb 1917 .Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BLOGG ALFRED 26 SMACK IRIS H1155. . Second Hand 29 Nov 1891 Lost at sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BLOGG EDWARD 16 SMACK LADY ELIZABETH H571 . Fourth Hand 07 Mar 1878 Lost at sea Drowned - washed overboard by heavy seas
. . . . . . . Other records state name as Francis ?
. . . . . . . .
BLOOMFIELD ARTHUR 56 TERRIER H171 . Trimmer 29 Sept 1916 Lost when vessel grounded - Bloomfield - Lost trawlermen of Hull List
BROMFIELD / BLOMFIELD . . .61 Argyle St . . . Bromfield and Blomfield in news articles / Inquiry
. . . . . . . .
BLOOMFIELD EDWARD VICTOR 18 TITANIA H488 . Deckhand 11 May 1915 Lost with all hands Due to enemy action
  . . 47 Flinton St Hull . . . CWG date of loss 11 05 1915
. . . . . . . .
BLYTH GEORGE 24 NEWLAND H713 . Deckhand 22 Dec 1924 .Lost at Sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BODHAM DENNIS 26 ST HUBERT H142 . Deckhand 29 Aug 1960 Died after explosion
. . . .24 Gordon St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BOLDER WILLIAM 20 BRILL H1058 . Third Hand 10 Sept 1886 Drowned, boat capsized whilst returning from boarding the cutter with fish.
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BOND WILLIAM H 18 SMACK BRITISH EMPIRE H1100 . Apprentice Fourth Hand 11 Jan 1887 Washed overboard and drowned.
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BONNER JOHN . STAGHOUND H85 . Cook 22 Dec 1894 .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BOOTH BENJAMIN . CHILTERN H660 . Deckhand Nov 1932 Washed overboard Buried in Norway
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BOOTH JAMES HENRY 41 QUAIR H237 . Bosun 03 Nov 1916 Vessel missing while fishing off Iceland - Husband of Lilian Booth, of 14, Cedar Grove, Eastbourne St., Hull. - Son of James Booth and Rosamond Pine Hannah Booth
. . . 11 Cedar Grove Eastbourne St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BOOTH SAMUEL 19 SMACK SPERO EXPECTO H1171 . Fisherman Apprentice 10 Apr 1880 Drowned -fell overboard from the bows of the vessel
. . . . . Return of Hull Fishermen Reported to the Hull Police as Drowned or Dying at Sea between 1878 and 1882
. . . . . . . .
BOOTHBY HAROLD . EASTELLA H765 . Bosun 14 Aug 1908 Hull Trawler Eastward H1324 -while delivering empty boxes at the fleet on Wednesday August 14th the boat belonging to the trawler Eastella H765 of Hull was alongside. The weather at the time was moderate breeze. There was one man in the boat called W Boothby. The ship gave a sudden roll and caused the man to fall out of the boat and was drowned. Every effort was made to save him but he disappeared very sudden  OFF LOG: 14 Aug  North Sea. Harold Boothby. Drowned whilst boarding carrier Eastward for boxes. Great Northern Fleet.
. . . 8 Walcott St Hull . . . HULL LOST TRAWLERMANS - BOOTHY
. . . . . . . .
BORKWOOD THOMAS WILLIAM ( BILL) . KHARTOUM H472 . Second Engineer 26 Mar 1916 Vessel mined North Sea - 2 crewmen saved 9 missing Husband of Eleanor Mary Borkwood (nee Lee), of 33, Flinton St., Hull - Son of Samuel and Sarah Jane Borkwood
. . . 33 Flinton St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BOWER WILLIAM . CITY OF BIRMINGHAM H162 . Cook 22 Dec 1894 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BOYNTON ALFRED 40 SINGAPORE H505 . Skipper 12 Jan 1920 .Lost with 5 other hands
. . . .68 Essex St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BOYNTON JOHN R 26 ARKWRIGHT H314 . Spare Hand 22 Apr 1932 Lost Overboard off Iceland
. . . .St Georges Rd . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BOYNTON THOMAS 26 MOLOPO H464 . Chief Engineer 21 Jan 1903 21/1/03 P Morgensen, skipper. Drowned in the surf whilst trying to reach the shore after vessel had stranded. 21/3/03 Thomas Boynton, chief engineer. Died shortly after reaching the shore & about 2 hours after the vessels stranding, presumably due to internal injuries sustained & exhaustion following on same & exposure to wet & cold.
. . . .2 Burns Grove, Rugby St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BOYS HENRY . GOZO H545 . Bosun 02 Oct 1905 Died aboard vessel natural causes
. . . 12 Grant Terrace -Scarborough St . . . .
11.40pm North Sea H Boys boatswain. Fell dead on deck whilst assisting to heave the fishing gear, supposed natural causes.  I certify that an inquest was held at this Port ( Hull ) on the body of H Boys late boatswain, where a verdict was returned, in accordance with the medical testimony of death from natural causes, due to fatty degeneration of the heart.
. . . . . . . .
BRAKEL THOMAS 25 BALMORAL CASTLE H466 . Third hand 17 May 1903 North Sea about 10am. Tom Brakel, 3rd hand. Accidentally drowned
. . . .43 St James St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BRADSHAW JOHN 46 LOCH ARD A151 . Cook 04 Feb 1934 Lost with all hands vessel missing
. . . 82 Manchester St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BRANDTMAN KENNETH . ROSS CLEVELAND H61 . Second Engineer 04 02 1968 Lost with Vessel - Missing supposed capsized due to heavy icing
. . . .318 Boulevard . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BRANTON GEORGE 18 ALBERT H1005 . Fourth Hand 03 11 1888 About 11am North Sea. Drowned whilst preparing to leave the cutter after boarding fish.A sea struck the boat on her broadside & caused her to capsize.
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BREWER JOHN RICHARD GOODWIN 31 HMT FIFESHIRE . Seaman Cook 20 Feb 1940 Served previously on HMT Arctic Explorer but changed to Fifeshire after a spell in hospital, a fortnight before christmas was granted leave for his mothers funeral. Returned to depot on 8th Jan. Was a trawlerman with his father and brother for the Kingston Steam Trawling Co. Married with no children
. . . St Johns Tce Redbourne St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BRIGGS CLIFFORD 59 GAUL H243 . Plant Operator . 08 Feb 1974 Missing lost with all hands
. . . 44 Seaton Rd Hessle . . . .
. . . . . . . .

BRIGGS

HENRY 22 ADVENTURE H1500 Ferriby Sluice Fifth Hand 08 Feb 1889 Vessel lost with all hands North Sea
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BRIGHAM STANLEY 50 St FINBARR H308 . Sparehand 25 Dec 1966 Fire boke out on vessel Christmas Day 12 crewmen perished
. . . 77 Shannon Rd Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BRITTEN GEORGE . SMACK SATURN H882 . Second Hand 06 Mar 1883 Lost Overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROCKLEBANK JACK 43 ARCTIC BRIGAND H52 . W/T Operaror 05 Jan 1966 .Died Aboard vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROCKLESBY JOSEPH . SMACK VIGILANT H1286 . Third Hand 22 Dec 1894 .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROCKWELL HERBERT 47 PETER SCOTT H103 . Mate 30 Jan 1973 .
  . . .46 Hampshire St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROOK ARTHUR 23 HMT LORD MELCHETT H1 . Stoker 14 Sept 1944 War Service
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROOKE THOMAS. 22 DAIRYCOATES H270 . Third Hand 22 Jan 1935 Lost overboard
. . . 39 River Grove Gipsyville Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROOKER
ARTHUR
45
LUCINDA A175 . Second Hand 11 Jan 1940 Vessel Mined - Aberdeen vessel - Hull Trawlerman - Due to the dangers in the Humber both vessels and men were moved to other ports around the country
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROOKER
ALBERT
36
LUCINDA A175 . Spare Hand 11 Jan 1940 Vessel Mined - Aberdeen vessel - Hull Trawlerman - Due to the dangers in the Humber both vessels and men were moved to other ports around the country
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROOKS ALBERT 14 SMACK CLARA H566 . Cook 06 Mar 1883 Lost in great gale
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROOKS ALBERT 23 SMACK LENA H1355 . Third Hand 12 Jan 1885 .Lost at sea
. . . 7 Waverly Place , Waverly St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROOKS EDWARD 25 SMACK SPRING H976 Burnley Lancs Third Hand 11 May 1888 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROOKS .EDWARD 59 EXPLORER H245 . Cook 26Mar 1897 Lost overboard
. . . Ann's Place  Little Queens St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROOKS HENRY 23 SMACK MARY ESTHER H1189 . Third hand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROOKS JAMES M 30 CITY OF WINCHESTER H1082 . Second Hand 30 Mar 1897 A heavy sea broke over the ship, resulting in the loss of the 2nd hand overboard.
. . . 14 Seddon Ave Witty St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROOKS JOHN 60 ST ROMANUS H233 . Chief Engineer 11 Jan 1968 Vessel Missing
. . . 12 Priory Drive Priory Rd . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROOKS SYRIAN 48 PICADOR H520 . Cook 25 May 1936 Lost when vessel sank after collision  /
. . . 146 Brookland Road . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROOKS THOMAS 33 ESK H435 . Deckhand 20 Jan 1925 Died after accident aboard at Iceland
. . . 33 Scarborough St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROOM SYDNEY 26 GAUL H243 . Second Mate 08 Feb 1974 Missing lost with all hands
. . . 26 Knightscourt Orchard Park Est . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROPHY JAMES 22 LADY LAVINIA H160 . Sparehand 05-06 Mar 1938 Lost with all hands - missing
. . . Hessle Road Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROUGH BEN 34 MAURITIUS H547 . Skipper 22 July 1909 Accidental death through falling head first from the bridge to the quarter deck.
. . . 5 Dee St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROWN ARTHUR . JAMES LONG H141 . Cook 18 Feb 1933 Lost with vessel
. . . .13 Kingston Pl Witham . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROWN CHARLES. . SMACK EXCEL . Third Hand 22 Mar 1869 .BROWN - CHARLES - Newspaper article : Hull and Eastern Counties Herald" 1869 Mar 22nd CHARLES BROWN, third hand on board the smack Excel, drowned at sea
. . . . . . . .
BROWN CHARLES 28 ADMIRAL TOGO H259 . Mate 07 Mar 1913 .Lost with vessel
. . . .20 Wells St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROWN CYRIL 44 NORMAN H289 . Cook 04 Oct 1952 Lost when vessel foundered after hitting a rock
. . . Holborn St, Witham . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROWN DAVID 29 TARANTULA H175 . Trimmer 29 Jan 1909 .Drowned embarking St Andrews Dock
. . . .2 Pleasant Tce Redbourne St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROWN HARRY 43 Steam Trawler Fawn . Cook 24 Aug 1919 Harold - War Service Lost at sea :
. . . 64 Blake St., Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROWN J 19 NEWLYN H510 . Trimmer 25 Aug 1902 Drowned Grimsby Dock
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROWN JAMES 25 SMACK RANGER H974 . Second Hand 28th Mar 1879. Drowned - washed overboard by heavy sea on Dogger Bank
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROWN JAMES 26 SMACK LAUREL Dundee Second Hand 28 Oct 1880 .Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROWN JAMES 18 SMACK SAUCY JACK H19 . Second Hand 04 Mar 1881 .Lost at sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROWN JAMES . GOLDEN ERA H798 . Chief Engineer 17 Dec 1905 .
. . . .St Georges Rd . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROWN JAMES 56 SINGAPORE H505 . Deckhand 12 Jan 1920 Lost due to collision in Humber
. . . .6 Etty Tce Strickland St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROWN JOHN 43 SMACK FOXHOUND H920 . Second Hand 20 Dec 1876 .Lost at Sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROWN JOHN 19 NORMAN H717 . Sparehand 10 Oct 1907 .Lost at Sea
. . . .28 Gordon St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROWN PERCIVAL . H.M.T CHARLES ASTIE . Deckhand 26 Jun 1917 War Service Lost at sea :
. HENRY CHAPLIN . .26 Tyne St., Hessle Rd . Father . .
. . . . . . . .
BROWN RICHARD 37 SMACK CROFT H313 . Second Hand 26 Sept 1889 Lost at sea
. . . 10 Industrial Terrace, Bean St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROWN ROBERT . SMACK BRTANNIA H686 . Deckhand 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROWN ROBERT . GREBE H909 . Mate 31 Dec 1910 Missing Lost with all hands
. . . Rosamond St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROWN ROBERT WILLIAM 38 ROCHESTER H59 . Chief Engineer 27 Jul 1944 Lost when vessel mined
. EDITH VIOLET . .10 Cromwell Ter ,Boulevard . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
BROWN THOMAS 27 EBOR H360 Hull. Deckhand 28 Feb 1904 .Died aboard vessel
. . . .8 Minerva Ter, Adelaide St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BROWN WILLIAM 27 SMACK LILLIAN MAUDE H1441 Stockton Third Hand 08 Dec 1887 Fell overboard and was drowned whilst taking in the big foresail.
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BRUCE THOMAS . SMACK NORTH SEA H926 . Apprentice 06 Mar 1883 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BRYAN FREDERICK 40 GRENADA H947 Hull Mate 03 Oct 1945 Lost with 8 other crewmen - vessel mined - 19 Prioryville, Milford Haven. Husband of Emily Bryan, of Hull - Son of William Henry and Martha Elizabeth Bryan
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BRYAN THOMAS 21 SMACK YOUNG GREG H898 . Third Hand 28 October 1884 .Lost Dogger Bank, James Thain, William Buss, Thomas Bryan & Horace Ballard, all of them washed overboard and drowned by a heavy sea.
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BRYON ARNIE E . SHAKESPEARE H994 . Skipper 7 Feb 1917 Vessel Sunk by submarine Firth of Forth- CWG Listed as BYRON
. . . 346 St.George's Rd, Hull . . . Birth 1879 Iceland as Arni Eyjólfsson- received his skippers ticket in Iceland in 1896, moved to England 1899 where he changed his name to Arnie Bryon, received his UK skippers ticket in 1902.
. . . . . . . .
BUCKINGHAM WILLIAM . SMACK JUNO . Skipper 02 Dec 1867 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BUNCE RONALD 47 KINGSTON ONYX H140 . Skipper 08 Feb 1969 Skipper Bunce was found dead in his bunk aboard the Kingston Onyx while on the Norwegian Fishing Grounds.
. . . 45 High St, Alborough . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BURCHALL JAMES 26 ADELAIDE H239 . Fourth Hand 25 Mar 1906 Washed overboard by a heavy sea & drowned.
. . . Richmond Tce Bean St Hull . .
. . . . . . . .
BURCHELL LOUIS 24 GIRDLENESS H782 . Bosun 18 Dec 1931 Vessel wrecked off Sudero,Faroe Islands
. . . Stanley St, Hull . . . .
LOUIS BURCHELL
BURGESS JACK . SINGAPORE H505 . Bosun 12 Jan 1920  
. . . 5 Hazelmere Ave Edinburgh St . . . Lost with 5 other crewmen after collision with HMS Adventure
. . . . . . . .
BURKE THOMAS . SMACK ENTHREAL H1046 . Fourth Hand 06 Mar 1883 .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BURNHAM GEORGE 19 SMACK CRUISER H637 . Fourth Hand 27 Jan 1888 Lost at sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BURTON CHARLES 20 SMACK WOODLARK H702 . Cook 10 Apr 1884 .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BURTENSHAW JOHN 25 SMACK IVY H869 . Second Hand 03 Apr 1882 Lost overboard BURTONSHAW ?
BURTONSHAW . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BUSH GEORGE . DESDEMONA H904 . Second Engineer 03 Dec 1913 Lost with vessel
. . . Gillett St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BUSS WILLIAM 21 SMACK YOUNG GREG H898 Kent Second Hand 28 October 1884 Lost Dogger Bank, James Thain, William Buss, Thomas Bryan & Horace Ballard, all of them washed overboard and drowned by a heavy sea.
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BUTCHER HARRY .
St SEBASTIAN H470
Sparehand
29 Sept 1938
Lost with all hands after stranding
. . . 1 Strickland St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BUTCHER JOHN . SMACK VIGILANT H1286 . Skipper 22 Dec 1894 .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
BUTT FREDERICK JAMES 20 HMT OTHELLO II . Seaman 31 October 1915 .Vessel mined -
  "Guardian" / "Bay Roberts Guardian" Newspaper Announcements: - Friday, November 5, 1915 An Admiralty Telegram has been received by Commander MacDermott saying that the Trawler Othello ll had been blown up on the 31st. Oct., and that FREDERICK JAMES BUTT, seaman, Newfoundland is missing and presumed dead. He was a son of Mr. George Butt (of Nathaniel) and Mrs. Mary Butt of Freshwater, Bay de Verde. He joined the Reserve on Jan. 25th, 1915, and sailed with the Scandinavian contingent.  
. . . . . . . .
BUTTERY THOMAS . MOSQUITO H128 . Trimmer / Fireman 28 Aug 1892 Lost overboard - Lost trawlermans list H120
BUTTREY . . 15 Elizabeth Ter, Barnsley St,Hull . . . Vessel Log Buttrey
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .