HOME
GENEALOGY INDEX PAGE
LOST TRAWLERMEN INDEX

LOST TRAWLERMEN INDEX PAGES A

Surname
Christian
Age
Address / Vessel
Birth Pl
Occupation / Relationship
Date/ Scource
Detail
. . . . . . . .
ABBOTT ALFRED 36 St LOUIS H153. Theddlethorpe Lincs Second Engineer 12 Jan 1930 Lost at sea with all hands vessel missing
. . . 64 Rosamond St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ABBOTT H 22 SABRINA H346. . Second Engineer 21 May 1915 Lost at sea with all hands
. . . 47 Witty St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ABBOTT WILLIAM 39 ALONSO H887 . Mate 13 Jan 1944 Lost at sea with all hands
. . . Somerset St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ABBOTT WILLIAM . H 40 RODERIGO H135 . Sparehand 26 Jan 1955 Vessel Foundered off Iceland with the loss of all lives
. . . 4 Blanche Crt Brighton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ABEL GEORGE 29 TUGELA H521. . Bosun. 08 Dec 1916. Lost at Sea
. . . 1 Florence Ter , Walcott St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ABLE JOHN W 20 SYRIAN H122 . Trimmer 03 Dec 1926 Lost overboard Iceland
. . . 83 Eton Street .  
. . . . . . . .
ABRAHAMSEN GUNWALD 25 KESTREL H318 . Third Hand. 21 Feb 1915 Lost at sea after collision with SS Hydra
. . . Thorsby Ave, Flinton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ABRAHAMSEN JOHN 38 SMACK PLOVER H1465. Denmark 2nd Hand. 22 Nov 1895. Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ABRAHAMSEN WILLIAM   SMACK SURPASS . Fisherman 13 Dec 1872 Lost overboard ABRAMSON ?
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ACKROYD JOHN . SMACK OSPREY H31 . Cook Nov 26 1887 Washed overboard & drowned. - ACKROYD Official Log and news.    Went on deck to wash a cup when a heavy sea hit the vessel and washed him overboard, an oar and fish box was thrown to him, neither of them reaching him and he sank and drowned before further assistance could be rendered.
. . . 13 Bonfield Tce Walker St . . . ARKROYD ? Lost Hull Trawlermans List
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ACUM FRANK 21 TERVANI H260. . Spare Hand. 25 Mar 1932 Died Hull Royal Infirmary after accident
. . . .18 Ireland Tce Gillett St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ACUM JOHN 17 INDUSTRIA H14. . Trimmer 21 Mar 1917 Lostwith 8 crewmen - enemy action
. . . .18 Ireland Tce Gillett St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ADAMS JOHN 19 HMT DIAMOND II . Deckhand 27 Oct 1916 War Service Lost at sea
. . . 77, Rosamond St., Hessle Rd., Hull . . . .
. GEORGE . Do . Father . .
. ADA . Do . Mother . .
. . . . . . . .
ADAMS JOHN 19 EXPEDIENT H219 . Cook 27 Mar 1917 Lost at sea with 8 other crewmen
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ADAMS WILLIAM . LOUIS BOTHA H300 . Bosun 07 Mar 1944 Lost when vessel stranded
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ADAMS WILLIAM 60 ARCTIC FREEBOOTER H362 . Cook 16 Jan 1983 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ADAMSON JAMES 19 SMACK CATO Beverley Fourth Hand 02 Dec 1867 .
. . . . . . . .Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
ADAMSON JAMES 34 ELDORADO H710. . Fisherman. 24 Dec 1911 .Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ADDY CHARLES 22 ECONOMY H221 . .Cook 22 Dec 1894 Lost with all hands
. . . 29 Reform St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ADDY HARRY 6 AMPERE H169 . Passenger 23 June 1896 Newsand lightship North Sea, Harry Addy Passenger the skippers son , Fell overboard & drowned accidentally .
. . . 1 Westbourne Ave Edinburgh Street Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ADDY JOHN WILLIAM - JACK 46 DYNAMO H825 . Skipper 25 Dec 1910 Lost overboard - Father of Thomas lost on the Cornelian H506
. ANNIE . 42 Queen Gate St . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
ADDY THOMAS 22 CORNELIAN H506 . Bosun 14 Jan 1916 Lost with all hands - Son of Jack lost overboard from the Dynamo H825
. . . 42 Queen Gate St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
AGNES CHARLES 18 CAPE DELGADO H47 . Fisherman 15 Dec 1933 Lost with all hands
. . . 8 Tichborne Tce, Bean St. . . . .
. . . . . . . .
AGNES W A 26 SEBASTIAN H888 . Trimmer 22 May 1915 Lost with all hands
. . . 12 Arthurs Tce, Walcott St . . . .
. . . . . . . .

AGNES

WILLIAM 40 ADVENTURE H1500 . Deckhand 08 Feb 1889 Vessel lost with all hands North Sea
. . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
AINSWORTH WILLIAM 40 GENERAL BIRDWOOD H121 . Deckhand 03 June 1932. Lost at sea
. . . Hazelmire Ave, Edinburgh St . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
AKRILL RAYMOND 18 KINGSTON AMBER H471 . Sparehand 11 DEC 1948 Died after fire aboard vessel
. . . 94 Regents St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ALAN ELIJAH . SMACK THOMAS LEYMAN ? . Deckhand 02 Mar 1888 VESSEL ?
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ALDAN ALBERT 46 ARGYLE H923 . Chief Engineer 15 June 1915. Lost with vessel and 6 other crewmen
. . . 4 St Andrews St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ALDEN JOHN WILLIAM 34 GOLDEN EAGLE H385 . Bosun 17 Feb 1906 Lost overboard
. . . 5 Sledgmere Av Witty St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ALDROYD JACK / JOHN . KINGFISHER H830 . Skipper 20 Apr 1912 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ALEXANDRA SAMUEL 42 DANE H227 . Bosun 07 Dec 1929 Lost at sea - ALEXANDER ?
. . . 12 Danes Crt - Eastbourne St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ALI ADAM 19 KINGSTON PERIDOT H591 . Sparehand 26/27 Jan 1968 Lost at sea with all hands
. . . .292 Boulevard Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ALLEN
GEORGE
18
SMACK VIGILANT H1286
.
Third Hand
19 Mar 1890
Drowned when boat capsized returning from boarding
. . . Devon Villas , Hessle Rd . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ALLEN JOHN . SMACK SELINA . SKIPPER 05 Apr 1878 Died of injuries after been struck by heavy sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ALLEN
J
.
.
.
1917
Bethel Boards
. . . . . . . .
ALLEN PETER 30 SMACK EXCELSIOR H70 . Third Hand 18 Oct 1890 Lost overboard
. . . 3 Cobden Place - Porter St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ALLEN RICHARD 28 SMACK C M NORWOOD H1162 . Skipper 18 Dec 1883 .Lost with vessel after stranding on Binks
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ALLEN
WILLIAM
.
PARAGON H56
Trimmer 24 Nov 1908 Lost with all hands Adelvik Bay Iceland
. . . . . . . .
ALLISON
A
.
.
.
1910
Bethel Boards
. . . . . . . .
ALLON WILLIAM 45 PROME H88 . Skipper 22 Jul 1909 .Lost with all hands after collision with Barque
. . . .8 Myrtle Gr, Brighton St . . . . .
ALLON WILLIAM 12 PROME H88 . Skippers Son 22 Jul 1909 .Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
AMISS JOHN 63 St KILDA H355 . Mate 14 Jan 1928 Died aboard vessel
. . . Hereford St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
AMOS JOHN 39 SMACK UNO H587 . Skipper 26 Jan 1883 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ANDEAN JOHN 20 SMACK ROSEPINE H1404 . Apprentice 26 Aug 1891 Lost overboard
. . . 20 Retford St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ANDERSON HAROLD 19 ENDON H161 . Deckie Learner 03 Jan 1933 Lost with all hands
. . . 6 Edith Grove - Brighton St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ANDERSON ROBERT 26 MAGNETA H354 . Deckhand 01 Feb 1922 Lost with 9 crewmen when under arrest off murmansk by Russians
. . . 7 Emily Tce - Gillett St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ANDERTON THOMAS 44 CANADA H1 . Deckhand 17 Nov 1906 Vessel log - 11.45pm River Humber Boat capsized, supposed drowned
. . . 53 Francis St - Hull . . . Lost Hull Trawlermans List - Boat capsized Gravesend on the 14th
. . . . . . . .
ANDERSON T . PRINCE OF WALES H136 . . Log / 14/12/1896 T Anderson. Death from injury caused by shooting of gear on Monday morning 3 O'clock
  . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ANDREASEN FINN . B . RODERIGO H135 . Mate 26 Jan 1955 Vessel Foundered off Iceland with the loss of all lives
. . . 214 Hessle Rd . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ANDREWS JAMES WILLIAM 21 HMT COMET . Seaman 30 Sept 1940 Lost at sea war Service when vessel mined - LT/X. 21565A
. EMILY MAY . . . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
ANDREWS JOHN 18 SMACK ARIEL H1327 . Cook 28 Nov 1883 .Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
ANDREWS JOHN . HMT EAGLE . Deckhand Jan 1915 .
. . . . . . . .
ANDREWS HAROLD 50 MURELLA H481 . Sparehand 12 July 1949 .
. . . 12 St Georges Rd . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ANGUS ALEXANDER 28 HMT AMEER . Engineer 18 Mar 1916 War Service - Lost at sea
. MINNIE ( nee Richardson ) . 4 Vine Tce - Norwood St . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
ANHOLME
WILLIAM . B . S
28
CLYTHNESS H338
Bosun
22 Nov 1936
. . . 174 Thorseby St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ANNIS THOMAS 26 SMACK CHOICE FLOWER H1096 . Second Hand 27 Feb 1893 Drowned boarding fish
. . . 17 Herberts Tce - Westbourne St . . 27 Feb 1893 .
. . . . . . . .
ANSON ALFRED 21 34 Gt Thornton St Beverley Fisherman 1881 .
. . 28 SMACK ONLY DAUGHTER H1076 Wawne Second hand 04 Nov 1887 .lost at sea
. . . . . . . .
ANSON HUBERT 28 JOHN BAPTIST M275 . Seaman 10 Sept 1940 War - Lost at sea posted as missing persumed mined 09 Sept 1940 South of Coningbeg Light Vessel
. MAURIEL MAUD . 2 St Georges Rd . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
ANTHOLME WILLIAM 28 CLYTHNESS H338 . Bosun 22 Nov 1936 Thoresby St Hull
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ANTON MAGNUSSON . FIELD MARSHALL ROBERTSON H104 Patrreksfjordur Iceland Deckhand 06 Feb 1925 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
APPLEBY
H
.
.
.
.
Bethel Boards
. . . . . . . .
APPLETON WILLIAM 34 CYRANO . Deckhand 15 Aug 1919  
. . . 65 Temperance Place . . . .
. . . . . . . .
APPLEYARD FREDERICK 22 MAGNETA . Trimmer 01 Feb 1922 Lost with 9 crewmen when under arrest by Russians off murmansk coast
. . . 13 St Andrews St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
APPLEYARD GEORGE 19 SMACK WATER LILLY . Fisherman 06 Mar 1883 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
APTER WILLIAM 36 SMACK THORNBACK H859 . Skipper 13 Nov 1890 Drowned when ships boat capsized in Humber
. . . 15 Dukes Tce - Marmaduke st . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ARDLEY EDWARD . SMACK FREEDOM H106 Ipswich Cook 10 Nov 1882 .DROWNING OF ANOTHER FISHERMAN    Monday, November 20, 1882 ( York Herald ) The smack Freedom of Hull, arrived in port on Saturday morning and the master reported the loss of the cook, who was washed overboard and drowned in the North Sea during Thursdays Gale.
. . . . . . . HULL LOST TRAWLERMANS LIST - H1413
. . . . . . . .
ARKROYD JOHN 18 OSPREY H31 . Cook 26 Nov 1887 .Lost at sea
ACKROYD ? . . . . . . Official Log
. . . . . . . .
ARMSTEAD T 33 CELIA H863 . 2nd Engineer 18 Feb 1907 .Lost at sea
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ARNI JONSSON . FIELD MARSHALL ROBERTSON H104 Reykjavik Iceland Deckhand 06 Feb 1925 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ARNOLD CHARLES 34 KINGFISHER H830 . Cook 20 Apr 1912 .Lost with vessel
. . . .22 Rosamond St. . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ARNOLD JAMES 20 ENERGY H218 . Third Hand 22 Dec 1894 .Lost with vessel
. . . .2 Fawcett St . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ARNOTT HENRY 40 SMACK COLIN H1241 . Second Hand 04 Feb 1894 .
. . . 15 Worcester Tce - Gillett St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ARYTON FRANK 20 ANDRADITE H176 . Deckhand 02 Apr 1935 .
. . . 86 Havelock St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ASH CHARLES 41 SNIPE H133 . Cook 04 Dec 1912 Died Hull Royal infirmary after illness aboard vessel
. . . Marfleet . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ASHFORD JOSEPH 54 SMACK PROGRESS H1275 . Second Hand 09 Feb 1881 .Lost overboard after collision
. . . Neptune St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ASHLEY THOMAS 52 CYGNUS GY121 . Mate 12 Dec 1914 Lost with vessel due to enemy action
. . . .26 Camden St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ASHMORE H . SMACK ROMANTIC H1218 . Third Hand 22 Dec 1894 Vessel lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ASHTON CYRIL 39 St ROMANUS H223 . Bosun 11 Jan 1968 Vessel missing with all hands
. . . 52 Jameson Rd Bridlington . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ASHTON GEORGE WILLIAM 26 HMT RECOIL . Leading Seaman 28 Sept 1940 .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ASHTON JAMES 39 EUROPEAN H355 . Skipper 15 Feb 1898 Lost with vessel
. . . Witty St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ASKEY HENRY 55 EXPEDIENT H219 . Mate 27 Mar 1917 Lost with 8 crewmen - Enemy action
. . . .158 Somerset St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ATHERTON GEORGE EDWARD 37 STRATHLYON H19 . Third Hand 30 Aug 1943 Lost with all hands vessel mined
  CLARA . .18 Southgate Hessle . . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
ATHERTON RONALD J 29 RODERIGO H135 . Cook 26 Jan 1955 Vessel Foundered off Iceland with the loss of all lives
. . . 20 Andrew Marvel Tce Wyke St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ATKINSON BRIAN 25 OLVINA H139 . Spare hand 01 June 1957 Lost overboard
. . . 92 Regents St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ATKINSON CHARLES 19 SMACK EDWIN . Deckhand 02 Dec 1867 Lost with vessel
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ATKINSON GEORGE ERNEST 38 HMT SEA KING . Engineer 9 Oct 1940 Lost at sea war service ( George Henry )
. GERTRUDE C . . . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
ATKINSON HENRY . LORD DERAMORE H461 . Chief Engineer 05 Mar 1933 Lost with 4 crewmen when vessel wrecked
. . . 85 ELLA ST . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ATKINSON JOHN 19 SMACK ENERGY . Deck Hand 02 Dec 1867 Lost overboard
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ATKINSON JOHN 45 WHITE EAR H129 . Chief Engineer 21 Dec 1932 .Died aboard vessel
. . . 7 Edgar St . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ATKINSON RAYMOND 25 GAUL H243 . Factory hand 08 Feb 1974 Missing lost with all hands
. . . 58 Division Rd Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ATKINSON
S E
.
.
.
1940
Bethel Boards
. . . . . . . .
ATKINSON
THOMAS
22
JUNICO H587
Third Hand
11 Nov 1929
Lost overboard
. . . Glasgow St Hull . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ATKINSON W . A 22 ONYX H146 . Bosun 11 Jan 1904 .Drowned boarding fish to cutter - ATCHINSON ?
. . . 39 West Dock Ave . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ATKINSON WILLIAM VANGUARD H1117 . Second Hand 03 Mar 1883 Lost with all hands
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ATKINSON WILLIAM JOHN 15 SMACK I AM . Cook 13 Dec 1883 Lost when vessel drove out to sea   GEORGE ?
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
AUSTIN LEONARD 18 LUCINDA A175 . Trimmer 11 Jan 1940 Vessel Mined - Aberdeen vessel - Hull Trawlerman - Due to the dangers in the Humber both vessels and men were moved to other ports around the country
. TOM G . 12 Gladys Ave West Dock St . Father . .
. MARGARET .
Do
. Mother . .
. . . . . . . .
AVERY STEPHEN 32 EROS H768 . Fisherman 08 June 1918 .Lost with 5 others when vessel hit a mine
(nee LINKINS ) BERTHA LOUISA . 8 Prince`s Ave West Dock St . Spouse . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .